![]() |
|
![]() TO ORDER: Please click our logo above to go to our home page, use QUICK SEARCH to locate titles, then use our secure ordering form. If you prefer, write us or call us at 323.478.0655 to leave your order on our secure voice mail. Image from the Petersham's An American ABC CLICK IMAGES for Enlarged View Pages 1, 2, 4 | |
Always Room For One MoreLeodhas, Sorche Nic. Illustrated by Hogrogian, Nonny. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1965). Stated First Edition. 8.5"x7.25" Blue boards. Fine in dustjacket, the Caldecott Medal affixed. (32)pp. The tale of generous Lachie MacLachlan, his wife and ten bairns and their home that always had "room for one more." Hogrogian's lively illustrations won her first Caldecott Medal in 1966. She is one of but a handful of illustrators to have been awarded the medal more than once. [SOLD] The Horn Book Magazine, August 1966, Number 4, Volume XLIIViguers, Ruth Hill, editor. Boston: The Horn Book, 1966. 8vo Staple-bound pictorial wraps. Covers darkened at spine and edges, lightly soiled else Very Good. pp. 373-484. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "Where Are We Going With Poetry For Children" by Patrick J. Goff and the Newbery and Caldecott Acceptance Speeches of Elizabeth Borton de Treviņo and Nonny Hogrogian (pictured). The Beatrix Potter Centenary issue with articles by Rumer Godden and Ellen Shaffer. $20.00 CuckooLida. Illustrated by Rojan. Translated by Lily Duplaix. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1942. First Edition. 9.25"x10.5" Cloth-backed pictorial boards with minor wear to corner tips else Very Good+ Dustjacket chipped at spine ends. (36)pp with rich and beautiful color lithographs by Feodor Rojankovsky. The story of a young cuckoo who is helped by a little boy who passes by. A Pere Castor book in English translation. $100.00 A New Story of Peter RabbitLowe, Samuel E. Racine: Whitman, 1926. Color illustrations by Allan Wright. Lettering and line drawings by Earnest Vetsch. 4.25"x5.5" Blue boards with black silhouette illustration. Fine in Very Good dustjacket, frayed, small stain to upper panel. (36)pp. With eight delightful color plates and smaller illustrations in line throughout the text. Peter follows Pied Piper Bunny and is finally found and taken home by Saucy Squirrel. $65.00 The Silver DollarLowrey, Janette Sebring. Illustrated by Latham, Barbara. NY & London: Harper & Brothers, 1940. Stated First Edition. 9.75"x12" Cloth-backed boards. Slight musty odor else Very Good+ in dustjacket with tiny chips at spine ends and corners, small chip to bottom edge of upper panel. (48)pp with several stunning full-page color lithographs (including two double-page) and many smaller black & white illustrations. Endpapers depict a bright red bandana. The story of Timmy, who wants to be a cowboy, and his first roundup on a Texas ranch. Latham was a noted Taos, New Mexico painter and illustrator and this is a gorgeous book. Scarce title. $275.00 Tiny Tot's Favorite Mother GooseMabie, Peter, pictured by. Chicago: Merrill, c.1935. 5.5"x7.25" Pictorial boards. Minor wear to spine tips, light rubbing along spine else Very Good+ (44)pp. Mabie's bright color illustrations against black backgrounds alternate at every other opening with red and white images in a style rather reminiscent of Fern Bisel Peat. A really nice little Mother Goose book. $85.00 [ABC] The Fairy Alphabet as Used by MerlinMacKinstry, Elizabeth. New York: Viking Press, 1933. First edition. 7"x9.75" Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Light cover soil, minor wear to corner tips else Very Good. (64)pp printed on rectos only. A marvelous alphabet with MacKinstry's unique black and white illustrations of fey creatures and fairies. "F is for Flying - and see you fly young! G is for Gnomes with their tit-a-tat-too, H is for Hiding - and see that you do!" $150.00 The Sick DayMaclachlan, Patricia. Illustrated by Dyer, Jane. (New York: Random House, 2001). First printing. 10x8 Glazed pictorial boards. Fine in Fine dustjacket. (32)pp. Originally published in 1979 with illustrations by William Pene Du Bois, this reissue features lovely illustrations from Jane Dyer's watercolors. $20.00 Miss Flora McFlimsey and the Little Red SchoolhouseMariana. New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard (1957). First Edition. 5.75"x6.75" Beige cloth. Small spot to upper cover, minor margin soil else Very Good. Dustjacket lightly chipped, small scraped area to upper panel. (40)pp. The Little Girl thinks Miss Flora McFlimsey is uneducated and sends her to the doll's school. Mariana's delicate and lovely watercolors illustrate this delightful tale of Miss Flora McFlimsey and the little black lamb. A scarce title. $150.00 A Fly Went ByMcClintock, Mike. Illustrated by Siebel, Fritz. (New York): Random House (1958). Stated First Printing. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Very Good+ Dustjacket with small chips at spine head and tiny chips at corners. 62pp illustrated in color throughout. The third Beginner Books title and rather scarce in the jacket. $75.00 [McLoughlin] Little Bo-PeepNew York: McLoughlin Brothers, 1897. 7.25"x13.5" Shaped pictorial wraps with creases and edge wear, spine reinforced with tape, center leaf loose, a few small edge tears to leaves. (16)pp including covers with six pages of chromolithographs plus two-color illustrations within the text. Contains the story of Little Bo-Peep and several other nursery rhymes. The die-cut cover illustration is particularly lovely. $125.00 Walk Into My Parlor: A Gift of Love to Baby LifeMrs. S. Nall. Illustrated by J. Brown. New York: Worthington, c. 1883. 7.25"x7.25" Stiff pictorial wraps bound with a tied ribbon and with silk fringe around the upper cover. Leaves printed on rectos only and with seven nice chromolithographed plates featuring children, dogs and horses. Leaves loosening from ribbon, some lithos with tiny spots of flaking else Very Good+ Droll nursery poems about soldiers, dolls, horseys, doggys, The Poor, and Punchinello. The last poem is titled, "The Fly, the Spider, the Bat and the Cat," and, while it surely drew inspiration from Mary Howitt's poem, it is quite unique. A charming little book. $225.00 Timmy Rides the China ClipperNay, Carol. Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1941 (1939). Fourth Printing. 8vo Beige cloth with large pictorial onlay. Fine in frayed dustjacket with small chips at spine ends and corners. 96pp with many wonderful lithographic illustrations in color and black & white, including maps and diagrams. The story revolves around Pan American Airways System's Boeing California Clipper and offers numerous technical facts and a full description of the ship's construction. $200.00 Drawing a CatNewberry, Clare Turlay. NY & London: The Studio (1940). New Edition, 1943. 5.75"x7" Blue boards. Tiny chip to spine head, leaves browning, Good+ Dustjacket darkened with small chip to spine heel. 64pp with numerous illustrations from Newberry's sketches and drawings and her detailed explanations on how she worked. $45.00 The Golden Calendar 1966 Parish, Peggy. Illustrated by Gergely, Tibor. n.p. Golden Press, n.d. Two tiny pin holes to upper cover, erased pencil notation to a January date else Very Good+ 8.25"x11" Pictorial wraps. (24)pp plus covers. A delightful calendar featuring a family of bears and their activities throughout the year. Also pictured are the flower and birthstone for each month, famous birthdays, high days and holidays. For every day, there is a little picture or saying on the calendar and at the back there is a puzzle about the names of the months. $75.00 Paths Through the Forest: A Biography of the Brothers GrimmPeppard, Murray B. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1971). First Edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Bound upside-down else Very Good+ Dustjacket with a tear along the lower flap fold. xvi, 266pp, frontis, chronological table, selected bibliography, index. The author places the famous brothers in the context of their pivotal role in the German Romantic movement and as pioneers of modern philology. [SOLD] An American ABCPetersham, Maud and Miska. New York: Macmillan, 1941. First Edition. Small 4to Blue lettered cloth. Wear to spine heel and lower corner tips, occasional marginal finger soil, messy names to ffep. Near Very Good in a worn dustjacket, chipped at corners and spine ends, lightly soiled. (56)pp with beautiful full-page color lithos by the authors at every opening. In this wonderful patriotic ABC, F is for Freedom, O for Old Glory, W for White House and Y for Yankee Doodle. A 1942 Caldecott Honor book signed to the ffep by both Maud and Miska Petersham. $250.00 Sally Gabble and the FairiesPotter, Miriam Clark. Illustrated by Sewell, Helen. New York: Macmillan, 1929. First Printing. 4.5"x6" Decorated lavender cloth. Near Fine in lightly soiled and frayed dustjacket. 87pp with lovely color frontis and many full-page and smaller drawings throughout the text. The endpapers picture a map of the Magic Woods and surrounds. Old Sally Gabble lived in those woods and the antics of the fairies kept her awake at night. When she set out a trap in her garden, Sally was rewarded with the tiniest wisp of a pretty fairy child. A title in Macmillan's Little Library and an early title illustrated by Helen Sewell. Quite scarce, particularly so in the dustjacket. $135.00 Little Tommy TuckerPreston, Chloe. Kenosha: Samuel Lowe, 1940. Pictorial wrappers. 7"x7.75" One-quarter-inch tear to upper cover else Near Fine. (12)pp including covers. Little poems accompany Preston's delightful color illustrations on every page. See Nursery Rhymes For Children. $175.00 Nursery Rhymes For ChildrenPreston, Chloe. Kenosha: Samuel Lowe, 1942. Pictorial wrappers. 7.5"x11" Minor wear to spine, one-quarter-inch tear to a page margin else Very Good+ (12)pp including covers. Little poems accompany Preston's delightful color illustrations on every page. This book is a variant of Little Tommy Tucker and contains the same images and rhymes arranged in a different order. $175.00 [Primer] Art Stories Book OneWhitford, William G; Liek, Edna B. and Gray, William S. Chicago: Scott Foresman (c. 1933). 6.75"x8" Blue decorated cloth. Minor soil to lower cover, an occasional marginal smudge else Very Good. 144pp. First-grade unit of a group of books devoted to the appreciation of art. Stories are accompanied by many beautiful illustrations, including reproductions of paintings (one of which is by Jessie Wilcox Smith) and original art by several illustrators, among whom are Janet Laura Scott, Mildred Lyon Hetherington (cover and endpapers) and Keith Ward. Ward is best known as an illustrator of the Dick and Jane primers, books which were also co-authored by Gray and published by Scott Foresman. A title in the Curriculum Foundation Series. [SOLD] Lucy Locket, The Doll with the Pocket!Rae, John. Akron: Saalfield (1928). Reissue of original Volland edition. Pictorial boards with light rubbing to edges, minor wear to spine heel and lower corner tips else Very Good. Dustjacket a little worn with slight chipping at spine ends and corners. (96)pp. The story of an old doll who was so much loved by so many people that she came alive. Illustrated by the author with many wonderful color and black and white illustrations, both full-page and within the text. This copy is signed and dated ('41) by Rae to the bottom of the title page. $200.00 Alfred the Elephant (The Humpty Dumpty Elephant Book)Rigby, Reginald. Illustrated by Rigby, Reginald and Myrtle, John M. London: Treherne [1904]. 3"x3" Red pictorial boards with a small scuff to the lower board. Slightly shaken, internally clean. 102pp. Leaves printed on one side only with color illustrations throughout. The story of an elephant: his babyhood, his proud family, his lessons, his humorous misadventures and how he finally came to be safe in London's Regent's Park. Number 3 of The Humpty Dumpty Books, "the prettiest child books in the world." A delightful wee book, just right for tiny hands. $250.00 Pictures From Mother GooseRojankovsky, Feodor New York: Simon and Schuster, 1945. A portfolio of eight beautiful prints, each lithographed in six colors from deep-etched plates. The subjects are: Pussycat, Pussycat; Mary Had a Little Lamb; Jack and Jill; Rain, Rain Go Away; Little Boy Blue; Little Tommy Tittlemouse; Little Miss Muffet; and The Old Woman in the Shoe. Prints are 14.25 x 18.75 on heavy stock and feature the distinctive coloration which makes Rojankovsky's art so appealing. Prints Fine. Portfolio with edge wear and a small nick to the lower panel. The Mother Goose seal on the lower panel is unbroken. To the best of our knowledge, these charming images were produced specially for this portfolio and do not appear elsewhere in Rojan's published work. [SOLD] [Baby Book] Baby's BookSarg, Tony. NY: Greenberg (1943). 7"x10" Decoratively stamped pink and blue spiral-bound pebbled boards. Unused, Near Fine. In the original white pebbled box. Closed tear to side panel else Very Good. (80)pp printed on rectos only. Tony Sarg's delightful color illustrations throughout. A charming baby book with a dash of gentle humor. "Pretty soon I was able to crawl on my tummy. It was lots of fun. I got into plenty of mischief." $200.00 The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs! Scieszka, Jon . Illustrated by Smith, Lane. (New York) Viking Kestrel (1989). 4to Glazed pictorial boards. Fine in Fine dustjacket, price clipped. (32)pp with humorously imaginative illustrations. This is a clever, funny and quite unique version of the old tale, this time told by A. Wolf who finally reveals HIS side of the story. First Printing of the original edition. $75.00 | |
|
Top | Pages one, two, four | |
Home | About Us | Terms of Sale | Request Quotes | Privacy Policy Questions, comments, or suggestions Please write to yoohoo@applebybooks.net Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved. |