![]() |
|
| TO ORDER: Please click our logo above to go to our home page, use QUICK SEARCH to locate titles, then use our secure ordering form. If you prefer, write us or call us at 323.478.0655 to leave your order on our secure voice mail. CLICK IMAGES for Enlarged View Three regional books from a fine American storyteller |
Corn-Farm BoyLenski, Lois. Philadelphia: Lippincott (1954). Stated First Edition. 8vo. Green cloth. One lower corner tip with minor wear else Very Good. Dustjacket edge worn with insect damage along the spine. 179pp with the author's black and white illustrations throughout. As she did with all her regional stories, Lenski conducted her research on-the-spot, staying mid-summer in Iowa farm-homes to write this story of a boy whose life is spent close to nature and animals. Ms. Lenski's eleventh regional book. $125.00 Little Sioux GirlLenski, Lois Lenski. Philadelphia: Lippincott (1958). 8vo. Illustrated green cloth. Stated First Edition. A few small spots to the half-title else Very Good. Dustjacket chipped at spine ends and corners. 128pp with black & white illustrations from the author's drawings. The story of Eva White Bird who lives with her family in the town of Black Horse on an Indian reservation in the Dakotas. A title in the Roundabout America series. $100.00 Shoo-Fly GirlLenski, Lois Lenski. Philadelphia: Lippincott (1963). Stated First Edition. 8vo Purple cloth. Neat inscription to ffep, cloth slightly stained at corner of upper cover else Very Good. Jacket lightly chipped at spine head. 8vo. 176pp with the author's delightful black & white drawings throughout. Another of Lenski's regional novels for children. Ms. Lenski stayed in the heart of Amish country in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania and became acquainted with many families during the writing of this book. She included an authentic recipe for Shoo-Fly Pie in her interesting seven-page Foreword. $125.00 Michael FinneganLitte, Irene. Illustrations by Yeakey, Carol. New York: Grosset & Dunlap (1946). Square 8vo. Illustrated boards. Fine in Fine dustjacket. (32)pp with illustrations in color and black & white. A charming story about a little red kitten and how he gets his heart's wish. Along the way he's adopted by the McGillicudeys, an Irish family. The oldest son, Danny, is a merchant marine and he takes Michael to sea with him to be a ship's cat. An Artists and Writers Guild production. SOLD Small PigLobel, Arnold Lobel. New York: Harper & Row (1969). First Edition. 8vo. Glazed pictorial boards. Fine in lightly frayed dustjacket. 63pp with the author's delightful blue, green and yellow illustrations throughout. The farmer's wife loves the small pig but the small pig loves "good, soft mud." An I Can Read title. $60.00
The Eyes of Gray WolfLondon, Jonathan London. Illustrations by Van Zyle, Jon. San Francisco: Chronicle Books (1993). 4to Glazed Pictorial Boards. First Printing. Fine in Fine dustjacket. (26)pp with beautiful double-page color illustrations throughout. At the time of publication, artist Jon Van Zyle had twice completed the iditerod and in 1979 he was made the official iditarod artist. Laid in is the publisher's press release announcing the publication of this book. "Listen carefully and you will hear the wild, untamed music of Gray Wolf....." $20.00 Hailstones and Halibut Bones: Adventures in ColorBy Mary O'Neill, Illustrated by Leonard Weisgard. Garden City: Doubleday, 1961. Stated First Edition. 8vo. Boards. Inscription to half-title else Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, small chip to the lower panel. 59pp with Weisgard's color illustrations throughout. The author explores the spectrum in twelve poems about different colors. Here are colors that can be heard and touched and smelled as well as being seen. $25.00 Nate the Great Goes UndercoverBy Marjorie Weinman Sharmat, Illustrations by Marc Simont. New York Coward, McCann & Geoghegan (1974) First Edition. 8vo. 47pp. Yellow illustrated boards. Remnant of bookplate to upper pastedown. Near Fine in frayed and lightly worn dustjacket, a few tiny chips to spine ends and corners. The second book in Sharmat's popular series about the pancake-loving junior sleuth, this title was made into a film for television and won the Los Angeles International Children's Film Festival Award. Simont's clever, funny two-color and black & white drawings perfectly compliment the author's witty text. A Break-of-Day Book. $100.00 A Candle Burns for FranceThompson, Blanche Jennings. Illustrations by Seredy, Kate. Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing (1946). 8vo. Grey cloth. Very Good in dustjacket, slightly darkened with tears and chipping. 80pp with color frontis and nine lovely full-page black & white illustrations. Ms. Thompson, the editor of the popular Silver Pennies books, tells the stories of seven French saints as seen through the eyes of an 11-year-old girl. These well-loved saints are Saint Genevieve, Saint Germaine, Jeanne d'Arc, Blessed Catherine Laboure, Bernadette Soubirous, and Therese Martin of the Child Jesus. There is a French pronunciary included at the end of the book. $35.00 Cats and More CatsThorne, Diana Thorne and Moran, Connie Moran. Chicago: Wilcox & Follett, 1945. 8vo. Illustrated boards. Near Fine in like dustjacket. (32)pp with the authors' wonderful illustrations throughout in two-colors and in black & white. Moran's You-You (a Siamese) and Scrambled (a domestic shorthair) are to be seen in the pages of this book. Mrs. Buttonweezer's mice problem is solved by - nine cats! $85.00 The Cats Stand AccusedTownsend, David J. Illustrations by Shortall, Leonard Shortall. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. 8vo Blue cloth. First Printing. Very Good+ in lightly frayed dustjacket with tiny chips at corners and spine ends, spine sunned. 122pp with illustrations from line drawings. Did the Reeds' cats murder the neighbor's guinea pig or not? A highly original story with a large measure of excitement and good humor. $30.00 Between CattailsBy Terry Tempest Williams, Illustrations by Peter Parnall New York: Scribner's (1985). 4to Green boards. [32]pp. This book introduces the plants, animals and insects that make the marsh their home. If we are to save them all, "we must treat the marsh tenderly." Parnall's spare and lovely black ink and color illustrations are perfectly placed on the pages and are a joy to behold. A naturalist and environmental activist, Ms. Williams is a recipient of the National Wildlife Federation's Conservation Award for Special Achievement. Slightest fading to cover edges. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, lightly frayed, minor soil to lower panel. $125.00 Edith and Little Bear Lend A HandWright, Dare Wright. New York: Random House (1972). Folio. Pictorial Boards. Light wear to spine ends and corners, rfep stuck to pastedown with bindery glue else Very Good. Dustjacket frayed, lightly soiled, with a small chip to the lower panel and tiny chips at the spine head. (56)pp with illustrations from the author's black & white photographs. Mr. Bear wants to move to the country because New York is so dirty but Edith and Little Bear find a solution that allows them all to stay in the city they love. Probable first of this charming book with an ecology theme. $250.00 The Dragon's BoyYolen, Jane. New York: Harper & Row (1990). Cloth-backed boards. 8vo. First Printing. Fine in Fine dustjacket. 120pp. The story is set in King Arthur's youth when he is a boy named Artos who doesn't know who his parent's are. While searching the fens for a missing bratchet hound, Artos meets a dragon whom he eventually comes to accept as a friend and mentor. $25.00 The Sleeping BeautyYolen, Jane, retold by. Illustrations by Sanderson, Ruth. New York: Knopf, 1986. 4to Beige cloth gilt. Stated First Edition. Fine in Fine dustjacket. (36)pp with Sanderson's lush color illlustrations throughout. This copy signed and inscribed by the author, "To -- & -- and all the magic ahead," dated 1988. $40.00 |
Top | Back to Page 1 |
Home | About Us | Our Terms | Request Quotes | Privacy Policy Questions, comments, or suggestions Please write to info@applebybooks.net Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved. |