Home Terms of Sale


Collectible Children's Books Winter List
TO ORDER: Please click our logo above to go to our home page, use QUICK SEARCH to locate titles, then use our secure ordering form. If you prefer, write us or call us at 323.478.0655 to leave your order on our secure voice mail.


CLICK IMAGES for Enlarged View

Beginning with five special books for Easter...
Peter Rabbit's Easter
Almond, Linda Stevens. Illustrations by J.L.G. New York: Platt & Munk (1921). 1935 Reissue. 24mo Orange cloth with pictorial onlay. Occasional marginal smudge else Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, lightly soiled and frayed. 58pp with 26 delightful color plates. Peter Rabbit's Easter adventures end with a ride home in an automobile and gifts for old Mother Rabbit and Flopsy and Mopsy. Nice copy of this charming little book, a title in the Wee Books for Wee Folks series. $85.00


The Look-Inside Easter Egg
Bianco, Pamela. np: Walck (c.1952) This copy ca. 1959. 7"x7" Red cloth. Fine in lightly spotted dustjacket. 40pp with the author's delicate and intricate color illustrations. A book for anyone who has ever been captivated by a prettily decorated look-inside Easter egg with its tiny, magical garden. Little Roxana wants to find out how to get into the garden in her egg and so goes in search of the Easter Rabbit in hopes that he might know the way. $30.00


Miss Flora McFlimsey's Easter Bonnet
Mariana. New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard (1951). First Edition. 6.75"x5.75" Pictorial boards. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, lightly frayed. (40)pp. An odd old hat at the bottom of her trunk reminds Miss Flora McFlimsey of a time long ago when she was owned by another little girl and what happened then at the Easter party. The author's naive little pictures are just right for the tiny doll Miss Flora McFlimsey and her friends. $125.00


Bunny's Easter Gift
Martin, Bill and Bernard Martin. Kansas City: Tell-Well Press, 1948. Pictorial boards. Light extremity wear else Very Good+ in lightly frayed dustjacket. (26)pp. A sweet little story of the Easter bunny and the surprise present he leaves two children on Easter morn. The colors in the illustrations are wonderful - rich and brilliant - as we see the bunny painting Easter eggs. The bunny is covered in brown flocking on the cover of the book and on the matching dustjacket. $65.00


Happy Easter
Wiese, Kurt. New York: Viking, 1952. First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Oblong 12mo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 32pp. Mother rabbit and her children decorate hen's eggs in beautiful, brilliant colors for Easter. But just as they are admiring their handiwork, they get quite a surprise! A simple but charming little story accompanied by Wiese's colorful lithographic illustrations. A lovely copy. $125.00

End of Easter Books


The Twentythird Psalm, King James Version
Illustrations by Angel, Marie. New York: Crowell (1970). 8vo. Brown cloth gilt. First Printing. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. 19pp. The psalm is transcribed in Marie Angel's beautiful calligraphy, each page illuminated with meticulous paintings of birds, flowers and animals. $45.00


Pocahontas
d'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin. Garden City: Doubleday, 1946. Stated First Edition. Folio. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Upper corners lightly bumped with minor wear, slight stain to edge of upper cover. A crisp, attractive copy, Very Good overall. Dustjacket frayed with tiny chips at spine ends. (40)pp with litho illustrations in black & white and color. The d'Aulaires employed a technique of the early craftsmen, drawing their rich color lithographs directly on the stone to achieve the look of original prints. Pocahontas' story is told with charm and simplicity. $150.00


The Cat Club or The Life and Times of Jenny Linsky
Averill, Esther. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1944, Second Edition published in the same year. Red cloth. Slim 12mo. Fine in Very Good dustjacket, lightly frayed and dusted, very tiny chip to spine heel. 32pp with the author's illustrations throughout. The first book illustrated by the author, drawn from her observations of her own cat, Jenny Linsky. Jenny lives in Greenwich Village and longs to join the Cat Club. The shy little cat finally gets her chance one evening when she puts on ice skates. $150.00


How the Brothers Joined the Cat Club
Averill, Esther Averill. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1953) Stated First Edition. Green cloth. Slim 12mo. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, lightly frayed. 32pp with the author's delightful illustrations throughout. Jenny's newly adopted brothers are accepted into the Cat Club when Checkers demonstrates his superior retrieving skills and Edward recites a scary poem which makes everyone's whiskers shiver. $200.00


Crab Cat
Bayley, Nicola Bayley. New York: Knopf, 1984. Glazed pictorial boards. 6"x4.75". First Printing. Slight paperclip indentation to final leaf else Fine. (22)pp. Bayley's color illustrations are delicate and absolutely lovely. What would a cat do if it were a crab - and what would induce it to turn back into a cat again? One of five titles in the Copycat series. $25.00


Songs of Innocence
Blake, William Blake. Illustrations by Jones, Harold. London: Faber and Faber, 1958. Stated First Edition. Slightest touch of wear to one corner tip else Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated boards. (40)pp. Blake's immortal songs interpreted by Jones for children with four full-page color plates and many lovely black & white drawings. An absolutely beautiful book. $125.00


Three to Get Ready
Boegehold, Betty Boegehold. Illustrations by Chalmers, Mary Chalmers. New York: Harper & Row (1965). Early printing ca. 1966. 8vo. Glazed pictorial boards. Near Fine in lightly frayed & worn dustjacket. 64pp with two-color illustrations throughout. The charming story of three kittens and their mother. An I Can Read Book. $35.00


Cheerful: A Picture-Story
Brown, Palmer.New York: Harper & Brothers (1957). 12mo. Beige cloth. First Edition. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, lightly frayed and soiled. 58pp with the author's delicate drawings in color and line. A perfect little classic, exquisitely illustrated, delightfully told. Brown's Cheerful lives in a cozy, happy, beautiful world which we are invited to share and enjoy. $200.00


The Magic Cave
Chew, Ruth. New York: Hastings House (1978). 8vo. Blue boards. Very Good in dustjacket, creased and torn with a small chip to the lower panel. 128pp with illustrations from the author's drawings. Originally published by Scholastic in 1973 under the title The Hidden Cave. Alice and Tom find an old drain pipe that opens into a magic tunnel and meet Merlin the Magician who has been trapped in an ancient oak since the time of King Arthur. $45.00


Selene Goes Home
Diggs, Lucy. Illustrations by McCully, Emily Arnold McCully. New York: Atheneum, 1989. First Printing. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Remainder mark to upper edges else Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. 55pp with illustrations from line drawings. Selene the cat is upset when her owner moves to a houseboat. A friendly sea gull takes her back to her old home but Selene finds everything changed. On her return journey to the houseboat, Selene finally begins to understand what really makes a house(boat) a home. $20.00


Spiderweb for Two: A Melendy Maze
Enright, Elizabeth Enright. New York: Rinehart (1951). First Edition. 8vo. Boards rubbed at spine ends and corners, a sheet of notepaper affixed to verso of rfep with brittle cello tape. Slightly musty. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket, frayed and sunned with small chips to spine ends, a small piece of old cello tape on the edge of the lower panel. 209pp with black & white illlustrations from the author's line drawings. The fourth book about the wonderful Melendy family. $250.00


The Birthday: A merry tale with many pictures
Fischer, Hans. New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1954. First American Editon. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. Spine heel lightly bumped, lower corner tip showing wear. Minor residue ffep from removal of a bookplate else Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, lightly frayed. (32)pp with the Swiss author/illustrator's lively and absolutely splendid color illustrations throughout. His strong yet delicate, free-flowing line brings his little characters to life and carries them gaily across the pages. A second book about Lisette and her animals. This time the animals prepare a surprise party for Lisette on her seventy-sixth birthday. Delightful! $150.00


A Walk Past Ellen's House
Hoff, Syd Hoff. New York: McGraw-Hill (1973). Third Printing. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Neat name to front free-endpaper else Near Fine in Very Good + dustjacket, slightly frayed. (32)pp with two-color illustrations by the author. Harvey is shy and goes out of his way not to walk past Ellen's house because he likes her and he's afraid his friends will tease him. Here is a situation that has baffled many children and they'll be delighted with Harvey's solution. $25.00

Top | Page 2

 

 

 

Home | About Us | Our Terms | Request Quotes | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@applebybooks.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.