Home Terms of Sale

Leo Politi, California Artist and Author

Mark this date on your calendar: January 26, 2008. That's the kick-off day for the Leo Politi 2008 Centennial! You don't have to live in Los Angeles to be a part of the centennial. There are events planned in several parts of the country to honor and celebrate Leo Politi and his wonderful art.

We always have a few Politi books on the shelves so if the title you want is not on this page, just drop us an email and tell us what you're seeking. We'll let you know if we have the book or when it becomes available.

California was fortunate to have Leo Politi as a resident during his wonderful career as an illustrator and author of children's books. And perhaps Mr. Politi was also fortunate to live in the Golden State, for he certainly drew much inspiration from it. Politi wrote and illustrated two books which were awarded Caldecott Honors: Pedro, The Angel of Olvera Street in 1947 and Juanita in 1949. Following this early success, Leo's beautiful Song of the Swallows was awarded the 1950 Caldecott Medal, making him the first California artist to win the award. Mr. Politi's lovely stories, with their colorful California settings, are considered modern classics and rank among the best picture books for children from the last century.

But that is only a very small part of the story. Mr. Politi endeared himself to Californians, both young and old alike. Mention Leo's name to most booklovers in Los Angeles and there is immediate recognition. In fact, along with a smile of delight, you'll often get an anecdote. These usually begin with "I met Politi once!" or "I knew Leo Politi!" or "Mr. Politi autographed my son's book for him!" People sought Leo out and he, being a generous and friendly soul, made himself available on many occasions to autograph his books and meet the children and adults who loved and appreciated his work.

Several libraries in California cities have children's rooms which are visually enriched with delightful murals painted by Mr. Politi and his "Blessing of the Animals" mural is at the entrance to the Eugene Biscailuz Building on Olvera Street in downtown Los Angeles. A local elementary school was named in Leo's honor. Los Angeles wholeheartedly embraced Leo Politi and his joyful, gentle art and he, in his turn, gave us back sensitive, warm portrayals of Angelenos and other Californians.

Mr. Politi's Juanita played a big part in the history of Appleby Books. In our early days as booksellers, we acquired a beautiful first edition of this title. Our copy was signed and inscribed with watercolor embellishments by Leo Politi. We fell in love with Politi's beautiful story of a Los Angeles child and the Blessing of the Animals and soon after decided to specialize in children's literature and illustrated books. We've been happy with our choice ever since and feel we have Leo Politi to thank for it.
TO ORDER: Please click our logo above to go to our home page, use QUICK SEARCH to locate titles, then use our secure ordering form. If you prefer, write us or call us at 323.478.0655 to leave your order on our secure voice mail.

CLICK IMAGES for Enlarged View
The Horn Book Magazine, April 1966, Number 2, Volume XLII
Viguers, Ruth Hill. Boston: The Horn Book, 1966. 8vo Staple-bound pictorial wraps. pp. 117-260. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "Poetry for Children" by Harry Behn, "The People in Books" by Jean Little, "Boris Artzybasheff" by Louise Seaman Bechtel and "To the Children With Love, From Leo Politi" by Roberta Nichols wherein the Caldecott Award-winning artist discusses painting Bunker Hill and Angel's Flight for Piccolo's Prank. Covers darkened at spine and edges, lightly soiled else Very Good. $25.00


Looking-For-Something
Clark, Ann Nolan. Illustrated by Leo Politi. New York: Viking, 1952. First Printing. 8vo. Turquoise cloth. 53pp with black & white drawings and many beautiful double-page color illustrations by Leo Politi. The story of a little grey Ecuadorian burro who doesn't want to be just a stray burro but wants to belong to someone. Very Good+ Jacket chipped at spine ends and corners, showing wear at folds, small pencil marks to edge of upper panel. [SOLD]


The Noble Doll
Coatsworth, Elizabeth. Illustrated by Leo Politi. New York: Viking (1961). First Edition. 8vo. Pink cloth. 48pp with lovely full and double-page color and black & white illustrations by Leo Politi. Set in Mexico, this is the story of an old woman fallen on hard times, the young girl who loves her, and a very special and very old doll, the beautiful Rosita, who helps to save this little family during the Christmas season. Fine. Dustjacket with light spotting to lower panel, tiny chips at spine head. $200.00


Aquí se habla espagnol
López, Margarita and Brown, Esther. Illustrated by Leo Politi. Boston: Heath (1942). 5''x7'' Decorated cloth. 188pp. Many double-page, full-page and smaller illustrations by Leo Politi. Cloth lightly soiled, penciled words throughout the text, upper corners a little bumped. Good. A school book designed to teach the vocabulary necessary for speaking Spanish, enhanced with Politi's delightful art. $19.95


Mieko
Politi, Leo. San Carlos: Golden Gate Junior Books (1969). First Edition. 4to Illustrated Boards. [32]pp with the artist's wonderful color illustrations throughout, including two magnificent double-page spreads. Mieko (Beautiful Graceful Girl) dreams of becoming queen of the Ondo Parade during the annual Nisei Week festival in Los Angeles' Little Tokyo. Spine heel bumped else Very Good+ in lightly frayed dustjacket. Inscribed and signed by Politi with flower and butterfly embellishments, dated 1970. A lovely copy of this beautiful book. $275.00


The Nicest Gift
Politi, Leo. (New York): Scribner's (1973). First Edition. 4to Pictorial cloth (publisher's reinforced binding). [32]pp. Color illustrations throughout by Politi, including some of his wonderful double-page spreads. Carlito lives in the East Los Angeles barrio with his father and mother and his beloved dog, Blanco. On a trip to the mercado right before Christmas, little Blanco vanishes in the crowd. Near Fine in lightly frayed dustjacket. $150.00


The Mission Bell
Politi, Leo. New York: Scribner's, 1953. First Edition. Oblong octavo. Blue cloth. [32]pp. A wonderful picture book with Politi's colorful paintings throughout. The story of Father Junipero Serra's travels in the California wilderness, of his interest in the Indians and of his building of the missions. Upper cover slightly faded else Very Good. Dustjacket chipped with closed tears. This copy with the artist's lovely watercolor embellished inscription and signature on the ffep. [SOLD]


The Poinsettia
Politi, Leo. Palm Desert: Best-West (1967). First Edition. Folio. Blue cloth. [48]pp. Mr. Politi was inspired to write and illustrate this book because of his love for the holiday season. He celebrates the beauty and diversity of Los Angeles with his wonderful art, depicting Olvera Street, the Bradbury Building, Japanese Town, the Watts Tower, Alpine Hill, Grand Central Market and other local landmarks. His text and images bring us Hanukkah, Christmas on Main Street, a Negro church choir and the Legend of the Poinsettia. SIGNED by Politi opposite the title page, dated 1967. Very Good+ Dust jacket frayed, minute chips at spine ends. [SOLD]


Three Stalks of Corn
Politi, Leo. (New York): Scribner's, 1975. First Printing. 4to Decorated blue cloth. [32]pp. With Politi's charming color illustrations throughout. Set in Pico Rivera, California, this is the story of Angelica and her abuelita (grandmother). It's also the story of corn and its place in the history and legend of the Mexican people. At the end of the story, Politi included two delicious recipes for the enchiladas and tacos the children make in the book. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, lightly frayed and worn. $100.00


Juanita
Politi, Leo. (New York): Scribner's, 1948. First Edition. 8.5"x10" Cloth-backed boards. [32]pp with wonderful full color and two-color illustrations throughout by Leo Politi. Little Juanita takes her dove to the Blessing of the Animals on Olvera Street on the Saturday before Easter. Politi inscribed and signed this copy to the ffep, dated Easter 1949, and embellished his signature with colorful decorative flowers. A newspaper clipping affixed to the upper paste-down from the Los Angeles Daily News, March 11, 1950, announces that Mr. Politi is the first California artist to win the Caldecott Medal for his book, "Song of the Swallows." A 1949 Caldecott Honor book. Boards lightly rubbed, spine ends show wear. Some offsetting to inscription from clipping. Small repaired tear bottom of ffep else Good+ Dustjacket with chipping and edge wear. $165.00


All Things Bright and Beautiful
Alexander, Carl Frances. Illustrations by Leo Politi. New York: Scribner's, 1966. Fourth printing. 4to Beige cloth. [32]pp. The words and music to this beautiful hymn are accompanied by Politi's pictorial interpretation in lovely color and black & white illustrations. Very Good. Jacket worn with long closed tears and small chips. $35.00

 
 
 
 
 
 

Home | About Us | Terms of Sale | Request Quotes | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@applebybooks.net

Copyright©2007. All Rights Reserved.