Appleby Books

SEARCH

Illustrator or Keyword
Author
Title
Description
 
 
Our Bookshelves
Children's
Poetry
Californiana
Art & Architecture
Recent Acquisitions

More...
 
 
 

Sinclair, Upton Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Sinclair, Upton
Lanny Budd Series or World's End Series - 11 vols. complete (World's End, Between Two Worlds, Dragon's Teeth, Wide is the Gate, Presidential Agent, Dragon Harvest, A World to Win, Presidential Mission, One Clear Call, O Shepherd, Speak, The Return of Lanny Budd

"When people ask me what has happened in my long lifetime I do not refer them to the newspaper files and to the authorities, but to [Sinclair's] novels." - George Bernard Shaw. Complete set of 11 volumes of Upton Sinclair's Lanny Budd Series published by Viking Press with one volume published by the Literary Guild. All hardcovers with mylar protected dust jackets. 1. World's End - New York: Literary Guild, 1940. First Edition, orange cloth, 740pp. Foxing to inner hinges of endpapers else very good in tape-repaired and somewhat creased and edge-rubbed dust jacket. 2. Between Two Worlds - New York: Viking, 1941. First Edition, red cloth, 859pp. Glue darkening along hinges, neat name and address to upper pastedown, mostly light wear to corners of this heavy book. One-inch tear to cloth on upper cover else about very good overall. Dust jacket good, chipped at spine ends, somewhat worn and rubbed at edges and folds. 3. Dragon's Teeth - New York: Viking Press, 1945. Seventh printing, cream cloth, 631pp. Previous owner name neatly and modestly at top of front free endpaper else very good or better in moderately worn, lightly edge torn and slightly edge chipped good dust jacket, which has been price-clipped. 4. Wide is the Gate - New York: Viking Press, 1944. Sixth printing, cream cloth, 751pp. Small spot at fore-edge of rear free endpaper else Fine. Dust jacket (from the 5th printing) chipped at spine ends and corners with light wear at folds and edges. 5. Presidential Agent - New York: Viking, 1944. Third printing, red lettering on cream cloth, 655pp. Corners moderately bumped else very good in edge torn and edge chipped good only dust jacket. 6. Dragon Harvest - New York: Viking, 1945. Fourth printing, red cloth with silver lettering to spine, 703pp. Old price in red felt pen to front pastedown else very good or better in edge chipped and edge torn good only dust jacket. 7. A World to Win - New York: Viking, 1946. First Edition, red cloth, 627pp. Fine in very good+ dust jacket with small chips at corners, minor edge wear. 8. Presidential Mission - New York: Viking, 1947. First Edition, salmon cloth, 645pp. Spine head a little frayed and faded, spine heel darkened with a touch of wear else very good overall. Good dust jacket chipped at spine ends with smaller chips at corners and at upper edge of upper panel, some rubbing to lower spine. 9. One Clear Call - New York: Viking, 1948. First Edition, maroon cloth, 629pp. Fine in very good dust jacket with spine faded and somewhat rubbed, light edge wear. 10. Oh Shepherd, Speak! - New York: Viking Press, 1949. First Edition, red cloth, 629pp. A bit of fading at spine head, old bookmark laid in with a little browning of the paper at that opening else very good or better. Dust jacket very good with wear to spine ends and some wear to folds and edges. 11. The Return of Lanny Budd - New York: Viking, 1953. First Edition, red cloth, 555pp. A few small whitish spots to upper cover, fading to spine ends, light red ink stamp of private lending library to upper corner of front free endpaper and a little scuffing, apparently from removal of a bookplate, else very good overall. Very good dust jacket with some creasing, wear at edges and folds, spine lightly sunned. Overall, a very good set of the entire Lanny Budd Series, including several First Editions. This set ships jointly from our Canadian and US locations and we only list books for sale that we physically hold in stock. At approximately 4 kilograms packed extra shipping charges will be requested! We currently stock other complete sets of this series so please feel free to contact us directly about your other purchase needs. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
2 Sinclair, Upton
Lanny Budd Series or World's End Series - 11 vols. complete (World's End, Between Two Worlds, Dragon's Teeth, Wide is the Gate, Presidential Agent, Dragon Harvest, A World to Win, Presidential Mission, One Clear Call, O Shepherd, Speak, The Return of Lanny Budd
New York: Curtis Books, 1973 
"When people ask me what has happened in my long lifetime I do not refer them to the newspaper files and to the authorities, but to [Sinclair's] novels - George Bernard Shaw. All mass market paperback. Complete set of 11 volumes of Upton Sinclair's Lanny Budd Series published by Curtis Books in 1973. 1. World's End - bottom corner of rear cover creased and binding cracked at mid-point (needs careful handling as a result). Some scribbling or doodling in light purple pencil entertained a child on a few preliminary pages else a very good copy. Spine has been reinforced with clear library tape to help prevent further degradation, but the volume still needs to be handled carefully when reading. 2. Between Two Worlds - Edge wear with some small tears at spine edges else Good+. Clean, tight copy. 3. Dragon's Teeth - A little edge wear and creasing, name to verso of upper cover else Very Good. 4. Wide is the Gate - Spine edges lightly rubbed, some light cover creases. Hinge a little pulled at one opening. Good- 5. Presidential Agent - chip to corner of upper cover, ink name to verso else Good. Clean, tight copy. 6. Dragon Harvest - Light edge wear, crease to corner of lower cover else Very Good. 7. A World to Win - minor crease at mid-side and spine edges of front cover else a very good or better copy. 8. Presidential Mission - edge wear, corner crease else Very Good. Clean, tight copy. 9. One Clear Call - a little edge wear, corner crease else Very Good. Clean, tight copy. 10. O Shepherd, Speak - spine is cocked and a bit splayed with some creasing across corners on both front and rear covers, else a good, clean copy. 11. The Return of Lanny Budd - chip to fore-edge with short edge tear to first four leaves else Good. Clean, tight copy. Overall, a good set of the entire Lanny Budd Series in original mass paperback printings. This set ships jointly from our Canadian and US locations and we only list books for sale that we physically hold in stock. At approximately 4 kilograms packed extra shipping charges will be requested! We currently stock other complete sets of this series so please feel free to contact us directly about your other purchase needs." 
Price: 202.50 USD
Add to Basket
 
 

 


Write us at

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie