|
|
|
801 |
Glabicki, Paul Wipes2 NY Metropolis Graphics, c. 1981 First Edition 3"x5" Illustrated wraps rubbed else Very Good. Unpaginated. This title is part of Flip-Pack, an anthology of six flipbooks by contemporary animation artists. These books were designed to be held vertically and the pages flipped generally front to back, though readers are encouraged to experiment. Glabicki also produced a series of "diagrammatic" films that investigate formal visual concepts and structure. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Glass, Andrew Bad Guys: True Stories of Legendary Gunslingers, Sidewinders, Fourflushers, Drygulchers, Bushwhackers, Freebooters, and Downright Bad Guys and Gals of the Wild West New York: Doubleday (1998) First Edition Glass, Andrew 4to Glazed pictorial boards. [48]pp with color illustrations throughout. True stories of eight of the most ornery guys and gals of the Old West. Included are Wild Bill Hickok, Belle Starr, Billy the Kid, Black Bart, Joaquin Murrieta, Jesse James, Doc Holliday, Calamity Jane. Fine in dustjacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Glischinski, Steve Burlington Northern and Its Heritage Andover: Andover Junction Publications, 1992 11"x9.5" Green boards. 192pp with numerous illustrations from color photographs, maps. 1970-1991, A 21-Year Salute. "...documents not only the unification, growth and operations of BN but reviews - and celebrates - the lives and times of Burlington Route, Northern Pacific, Great Northern, Spokane, Portland & Seattle and Frisco..." Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Godden, Rumer Hans Christian Andersen London: Hutchinson (1955) Stated First Edition 12mo. Grey cloth. 192pp. Sensitive study of Andersen by a very fine writer. A title in The Stratford Library. Fine. Dustjacket lightly chipped, spine faded, slight sticker ghost to upper panel. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Godden, Rumer A Kindle of Kittens New York: Viking Press (1979) First American Edition Byrnes, Lynne 4to Cloth-backed boards. [32]pp with beautiful color illustrations by Lynne Byrnes. Lovely story about a little tabby cat's search for the perfect home for each of her kittens. Slight fading to upper edges else Near Fine in dustjacket. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Godden, Rumer The Mousewife London: The Reprint Society (1958) du Bois, William Pene 12mo Decorated red cloth. 37 numbered pages illustrated by William Pene du Bois in delicate line and wash. Godden's lovely little story about a caged dove and a mouse. Light crease to lower corner of ffep and first blank else Very Good+ in lightly worn dustjacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Godden, Rumer Candy Floss New York: Viking Press (1960) First Edition Adams, Adrienne 8vo Decorated orange cloth. 63pp with lovely color and black & white lithographs throughout by Adrienne Adams. Candy Floss was a special little doll who brought good luck to her owner who ran the coconut toss at the fair. Then spoiled Clementina Davenport spyed Candy Floss and wanted her for her own. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket (tiny chips to spine ends and corner tips, lower panel lightly dusted). Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Godden, Rumer Black Narcissus Garden City: The Sun Dial Press (1939) 8vo Blue decorated cloth. 294pp. This copy a reprint from 1941. A best-selling psychological drama about a colony of nuns in an isolated Himalayan valley, made into a 1947 film which garnered several Academy Awards. Nice reprint from the era, uncommon in the jacket. A little darkening to paste-downs and fore-edge else Near Fine. Dustjacket chipped and worn. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Goffstein, M. B. The Underside of the Leaf New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1972) Stated First Edition 8vo Green cloth. 150pp. Brooke Goffstein's first novel is the story of 12-year-old Paula Nathanson's first 'affair of the heart.' Fine in Very Good dustjacket, lightly worn and frayed, price-clipped. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Goffstein, M. B. A Writer New York: Harper & Row (1984) First Edition 12mo Cloth-backed boards. [32]pp with the author's watercolor illustrations. Another wonderful little book from the pen and brush of Brooke Goffstein wherein she tells children how writers nourish and grow their ideas into books. Fine in Very Good dustjacket, lightly soiled and worn. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Goffstein, M. B. Brookie and Her Lamb New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1981) Second Edition 16mo Cloth-backed boards. [32]pp illustrated with the author's little black & white drawings. Originally published in 1967 in a smaller format. Brookie's lamb can't read or sing but Brookie learns to give him lessons at which a lamb can excel. A charming wee book about unconditional love. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket, lightly frayed, a few faint scribbles on upper panel. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Goldreich, Gloria Ten Traditional Jewish Children's Stories New York: Pitspopany (1996) Allon, Jeffrey Folio. Pictorial boards. 48pp with color illustrations by Jeffrey Allon. These are classic Jewish stories of 19th and 20th century Europe. At the end of each story are "thought questions" that help the child explore the moral messages that make these tales so fascinating. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Golynets, Sergei Ivan Bilibin New York: Abrams (1981) Tall quarto. Gilt decorated blue cloth. 223pp + brief glossary. With 125 illustrations including 98 plates in full color. Translated from the Russian by Glenys Ann Kozlov. Bilibin's distinctive work created a special "Bilibin" style in book illustration. Golynets covers Bilibin's book illustration and easel drawing, illustrations for Russian fairy-tales and bylinas, and stage design. Paper yellowing at edges else Near Fine in dustjacket. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Goodall, John S. The Story of an English Village New York: Atheneum, 1979 First American Edition Oblong 8vo. Cream boards. A wordless picture book with lovely illustrations from Goodall's watercolor paintings. Each opening has an inserted half-sheet which alters the picture, thus giving two views of each scene. The images depict an English village from medieval times to the present day. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Goodall, John S. Creepy Castle New York: Atheneum, 1975 Oblong 24mo. Orange boards. [32]pp with an inserted half sheet at each opening which alters the picture by showing a different scene. A wordless picture book with lovely illustrations from John Goodall's watercolor paintings. A brave young mouse and his lady fair find a deserted castle, venture in, and are locked inside by the villain! Some fading to top edges else Very Good+ in dustjacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Goode, Diane Diane Goode's American Christmas New York: Dutton (1990) First Edition Quarto. Glazed pictorial boards. 80pp with beautiful color illustrations by Caldecott Honor medalist Diane Goode. Christmas stories and poems by beloved American writers from Laura Ingalls Wilder to Washington Irving and Langston Hughes. Fine in dustjacket. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Goodman, Jack, edited by The Fireside Book of Dog Stories New York: Simon & Schuster (1943) First Edition Thick 8vo Red cloth decorated with small gilt dog paw. xvi, 591pp with occasional black & white illustrations from drawings. Contains two complete novels, thirty-three short stories and articles, and several novelettes. The dustjacket opens out to a dog map of the world, in color, picturing sixty-six breeds of dogs and the places of their origin. Nice bookplate free endpaper, lower corner of upper cover bumped else Very Good. Dustjacket lightly soiled with small chips to spine ends and corners. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Gorbachev, Valeri Peter's Picture New York: North-South Books (2000) First Edition Tall quarto. Glazed pictorial boards. [32]pp with delightful watercolor illustrations by the author. Peter paints a wonderful picture of an orange flower. His parents are delighted and know the perfect thing to do with Peter's picture. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Gordon, Elizabeth Loraine and the Little People of Summer Chicago: Rand McNally (1920) Edition of 1930 McCracken, James 12mo. Color pictorial boards. 64pp with eight lovely full-page color illustrations by James McCracken of Loraine and the wee fairy people plus smaller black and white drawings throughout the text. Minor rubbing to spine and corner tips else a bright Fine copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Gorey, Edward The Dwindling Party New York: Random, 1982 First Edition Quarto. Pictorial boards. Five eerily wonderful pop-ups with moving wheels and pull-tabs, with illustrations by Edward Gorey and paper engineering by Ib Penick. The MacFizzets vanish at Hickyacket Hall -- except for little Neville. Slight crease to one wing tip and to one tab else Near Fine. All moveables in fine working order, ready to delight. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Gorey, Edward The Glorious Nosebleed: Fifth Alphabet New York: Dodd, Mead (1974) Second Printing Square 12mo. Illustrated boards. [56]pp with Gorey's illustrations on the recto of every page. "He explained himself Unconvincingly." "She appeared on the roof Vapourously." There's no other alphabet quite like it...unless it's another of Gorey's. Spine heel lightly bumped and rubbed else Very Good+ Jacket with distributor's sticker on upper flap, small rubs to corners. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Gormley, Beatrice Ellie's Birthstone Ring New York: Dutton (1992) First Edition Ritz, Karen 8vo Cloth-backed boards. 101pp with black & white illustrations. Seven-year-old Ellie's birthday is coming up and she decides to save up and buy a November birthstone ring. A book about friendship, self-reliance and self-worth. Very Good+ in Fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Gottlieb, William P. Farmyard Friends New York: Simon and Schuster (1956) First Edition 8vo. Color pictorial boards with gold foil spine. [24]pp illustrated with color photographs by the author. Little Golden Book 272. All his animal friends miss him when Farmboy Bill goes to school. Tiny scuff to upper cover, paper browning, light edge wear else Very Good. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Goubaux, Armand and Gustave Barrier / Simon J. J. Harger, translated and edited by The Exterior of the Horse Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company (c. 1892) Second Edition Quarto. Green cloth. xxviii, 916pp with 346 figs and 34 plates by G. Nicolet. "Contains valuable information for the practitioner, the student, the horseman, and the breeder" and offers a "consideration of the external forms and the characteristics of the horse in their connection with his mechanical aptitudes and his commercial value." Tidy ink name and date (1941) to title page, small bookseller's label to upper paste-down. A few small spots to fore-edge, covers lightly spotted else Very Good. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Goudge, Elizabeth The Little White Horse New York: Coward-McCann (1947) First American Edition Hodges, C. Walter 8vo Silver decorated blue cloth. 280pp with illustrations from line drawings by C. Walter Hodges. A fantasy set in England's enchanted West Country "a hundred years ago." This title not only won the UK's prestigious Carnegie Medal, but no less an author than J. K. Rowling has said it was her favorite as a child. High praise indeed! The title was also an Honor Book in the New York Herald Tribune's Children's Spring Book Festival. Some fading to spine, slight fore edge foxing else Very Good. Dustjacket lightly soiled, spine a bit darkened, with a little chipping at spine ends and corners. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Gould, Dorothea Very First Garden New York: Oxford University Press (1943) First Edition Ripley, Elizabeth 16mo Pictorial boards. 48pp with illustrations from line drawings by Elizabeth Ripley and including a double-page map of a garden layout in green, black & white. Children are told how to manage a five foot garden. With Victory Gardens "so much in the public mind," this little book was probably very popular during the war years. Child's large penciled name to ffep and smaller to first blank, light extremity wear else Very Good in frayed and worn dustjacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Gould, E. Sherman A Primer of the Calculus New York: Van Nostrand, 1899 2nd Ed, Revised & Enlarged 4"x6" Green printed cloth over boards. 122pp + 20pp of adverts, 24 figures on folding leaves. Small chip to corner of rear pastedown, light cover soil and edge wear. Good. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Gould, Jean American Women Poets: Pioneers of Modern Poetry (signed) New York: Dodd, Mead (1980) First Edition 8vo Cloth-backed boards. xiii, 322pp with occasional illustrations from photographs. Includes bios of Emily Dickinson, Amy Lowell, Gertrude Stein, Sara Teasdale, Elinor Wylie, H.D., Marianne Moore, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Louise Bogan and Babette Deutsch. Inscribed by the author to poet Jean Burden, "...who had a share in the making of this book..." Spine cocked, small stain to upper edges, lower edge bumped. Very Good in lightly spine sunned dustjacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Gould, Marilyn The Twelfth of June New York: Lippincott (1986) First Edition 8vo Boards. 183pp. The story of two adolescents, Barney and Janis, both of whom are experiencing the pressures of their age group. Janis, who has cerebral palsy, wants to be allowed to have the same hopes and dreams as any teenage girl. The sequel to Golden Daffodils. Publisher's brochure laid in. Corner lightly bumped else Near Fine in dustjacket. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Govan, Christine Number 5 Hackberry Street New York: World (1964) Stated First Edition Bacon, Peggy 8vo Beige decorated cloth. 186pp with delightful illustrations from drawings by Peggy Bacon. The story of Jessie, Tilly, Frank and their parents in a "one-horse town" in Tennessee in the early 1900's. Bookplate to ffep. Some cover soil, a few dog-eared leaves, water spot to upper text block. Good in frayed dustjacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Goyder, Alice Christmas in Catland New York: Crowell (1979) First U.S. Edition Square 16mo. Pictorial boards. [24]pp with illustrations from the author's delicate little watercolors. Alice Goyder wrote and illustrated her "Catland" books in 1893 but they were never published and only came to light after her death in 1960. They offer modern children an authentic and delightful view of the Victorian world. Fine. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Graham, Eleanor / J. M. Barrie J. M. Barrie's Peter Pan: The Story of the Play New York: Scribner's (1962) First Edition Ardizzone, Edward 8vo Green decorated cloth. 175pp with six color plates and many smaller black & white illustrations by the inimitable Edward Ardizzone. A skillful retelling of the story of the play. A little spotting to upper cover, neat name to ffep. One text page with a pink nickel-sized spot, mostly in the margin, of a substance that looks suspiciously like peppermint candy. Paper darkening. Good. Dustjacket lightly edge worn with tiny chips to spine ends and corners, some laminate peel. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Graham, Mary Nancy, original tunes compiled and arranged by Fifty Songs for Boys and Girls New York: Grosset & Dunlap, ca. 1936 Scott, Janet Laura 10"x8.75" Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Sixty pages of favorite songs for children, including Oh Where, Oh Where Has My Little Dog Gone, Did You Ever See a Lassie, Now We Dance Looby-Loo and many others. Scott's charming silhouette illustrations are enhanced with pink and green at every second opening. Originally published by Whitman in 1935. Edges rubbed, corner tips show wear. Good+ in dustjacket (frayed and edge worn, lightly chipped). Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Grahame, Kenneth The Wind in the Willows Cleveland: World (1966) Book Club Edition Tudor, Tasha 8vo Green boards. 224pp with illustrated endpapers and 16 lovely color plates by Tasha Tudor. The classic tale of rustic charm and rollicking adventure. Near Fine in frayed and lightly chipped dustjacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Grahame, Kenneth The River Bank from The Wind in the Willows New York: Scribner's (1977) First Edition Adams, Adrienne Quarto. Green decorated cloth. 30pp with beautiful color illustrations throughout by Adrienne Adams. This first chapter of Grahame's classic is a complete story in itself. Rat and Mole become friends and go out rowing on the river together. Initials to ffep in black marker else Very Good in dustjacket (torn, worn, and chipped). Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Grahame, Kenneth The Wind in the Willows New York: Scribner's (1933) Shepard, Ernest H. Small octavo. Gilt decorated blue cloth (see inset). Early printing with Shepard's illustrations. 312pp with illustrations from Ernest Shepard's wonderful little line drawings and with his endpaper maps. A classic tale of rustic charm and rollicking adventure. Light wear, paste-downs somewhat darkened from paste action, small spot in one page margin. Spine gilt dulled else Very Good. Dustjacket darkened with insect damage, closed tear to upper panel. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Gramatky, Hardie Little Toot on the Grand Canal New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons (1968) First Edition Square 8vo. Pale green decorated cloth. 86pp with great color and black & white illustrations by former Disney artist Hardy Gramatky. In this third book about the little tugboat, Little Toot and his dad Big Toot have an adventure in Venice. Little Toot sees all the fascinating sights of the Venetian waterways and captures a band of pirates who try to steal the city's most beautiful treasures. Slight edge fading to cloth else Very Good. Dustjacket a little rubbed and frayed, lightly chipped, price-clipped and with a scuff to the upper flap. Thin ink mark to upper panel. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Graves, Jackson A. California Memories: 1857-1930 Los Angeles: Times-Mirror Press, 1930 First Edition Quarto Ribbed blue cloth gilt. 330pp illustrated with 50 black & white plates, including frontis. The author was a lawyer in San Francisco and later president of Farmers and Merchants National Bank of Los Angeles. His stories range the length and breadth of the state. A little wear to spine tips else Very Good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Gray, Elizabeth Janet Meggy MacIntosh New York: Viking Press, 1944 (1930) de Angeli, Marguerite 8vo Decorated green cloth. 274pp. Endpapers, color frontis & jacket illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli. The year is 1775 in North Carolina and Meggy seeks her heroine, Flora MacDonald, and the Highland clansmen. When she eventually finds them in the back country, she learns that their way is not hers. A 1931 Newbery Honor book. Neat inscription to half-title. Slightest fading to cover edges else Near Fine. Dustjacket frayed, lightly chipped. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Gray, Nigel A Country Far Away New York: Orchard Books (1989) First American Edition Dupasquier, Philippe Tall quarto. Blue boards. [32]pp with Philippe Dupasquier's lively color illustrations throughout. With a simple line of text at each opening, we're shown the lives of a young boy in a rural African village and a young Western boy and how each goes about his day. Though the settings are very different, the children are very much the same. Neat ink name to ffep else Fine in dustjacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Gray, Patsey The Flag is Up New York: Thomas Nelson (1970) First Edition 8vo. Cloth. 159pp. Set at a racetrack in Southern California, this is the story of Quicksilver, a very special quarter horse, and Pablo, the boy who cared for him. Small red x to lower edges, name ffep. Very Good+ in like dustjacket. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Gray, Patsey Loco the Bronc New York Coward-McCann (1961) First Edition Savitt, Sam 8vo Beige cloth. 160pp with black & white illustrations from drawings. Lynn cares for a wild, sick rodeo horse and grows to love him. Loco's owner will only let Lynn's father buy him for her if she will dare to ride him in the arena....and Loco hates people. Fine in Very Good dustjacket (frayed, lower panel spotted). Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Greaves, Margaret The Lucky Coin New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang (1989) First Edition Underhill, Liz Tall quarto. Glazed pictorial boards. Little Tom Cat has lost his lucky coin. Follow him on his search through six openings, each with an elaborate and detailed image which is partially concealed behind moveable flaps, until, at the end of the book, his gold coin is discovered. Liz Underhill's color illustrations are gorgeous. Fine. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Green, Adam The Funny Bunny Factory New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1950 Weisgard, Leonard 9"x13" Glazed pictorial boards. [26]pp + illustrated endpapers with Leonard Weisgard's rich color lithos throughout. Hundreds of bunnies take up residence in an abandoned factory. They find sugar eggs, penny candy, toys and party hats but one little bunny finds carrots! A first or early printing so a bit taller than the later Treasure Book edition. Light rubbing to spine and corner tips else Near Fine. A beautiful copy of this mid-century favorite. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Green, Margaret, compiled and edited by The Big Book of Wild Animals London: Dennis Dobson (1964) First Edition Grabianski, Janusz 8vo. Ochre cloth. 240pp with Janusz Grabianski's beautiful watercolor illustrations. A fine anthology of 28 stories from Kipling, W. H. Hudson, Pere Castor, Gerald Durrell, Jack London and many others. A New York Times Best Illustrated Children's Book of the Year. Near Fine in frayed and edge worn dustjacket. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Greene, Carla Railroad Engineers And Airplane Pilots: What do they do? New York: Harper & Row (1964) Kessler, Leonard 8vo Pictorial boards. 64pp with delightful three-color illustrations by Leonard Kessler. An early printing ca 1965. "...the jobs of railroad engineer and airplane pilot are described as exciting, responsible positions for which a good deal of training is necessary." An I Can Read Book. Very Good+ in dustjacket with some tears and edge wear. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Greenfield, Eloise I Can Draw a Weeposaur and Other Dinosaurs New York: HarperCollins (2001) First Edition Gilchrist, Jan Spivey 8.5"x10.25" Color pictorial boards. [32]pp with bright, bold color illustrations by Jan Spivey Gilchrist. A young artist paints zany dinosaur creations, each with its own special poem. Fine in dustjacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Grenier, Roger, introduction by Brassai London Thames and Hudson (1989) First Printing Thus 5"x7.5" Printed wraps. Full-page duotone illustrations from sixty-three photographic images. Brief biography, bibliography, list of exhibitions. A title in the Photofile series. Fine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Grieder, Walter Pierrot and His Friends in the Circus New York: Delacorte Press (1965) First American Edition Folio. Yellow decorated cloth. [40]pp with bright, boldly colored illustrations by Walter Grieder. Translated from the German by Merloyd Lawrence. A little boy runs away from an orphanage and joins the circus. The first book of the prize-winning Swiss graphic designer to appear in the U.S. Fine in dustjacket with closed tear to upper panel, tiny chips at spine tips. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Grieder, Walter The Great Feast New York: Parents' Magazine Press, 1968 Quarto. Brown cloth. [32]pp illustrated with the wildly colorful art of Walter Grieder. Originally published in German as Das Grosse Fest and winner of the German Youth Book prize for 1966. It's Violetta's wedding day and the little twins, Babette and Nanette, are thrilled to be part of the exciting ceremony. A splendid picture book with wonderful images of a European celebration from a bygone time. Apparently a repair at edge of cloth on upper cover, small red stamp to ffep else about Very Good. Jacket with edge tears and light chipping, small repair to lower panel. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Grier, Rosey Rosey Grier's Needlepoint for Men (signed) New York: Walker (1973) Second Printing Quarto. Red boards. 158pp with illustrations from color and black & white photographs, drawings and patterns. Rosey discusses materials, stitches, and how to design your own needlepoint, plus lots more. This is needlepoint with the masculine touch. Boldly signed and inscribed by Rosey Grier to the ffep: "Success and happiness always." Near Fine in slightly darkened dustjacket with chipping and edge wear. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Grifalconi, Ann Kinda Blue Boston: Little, Brown (1993) First Edition Quarto. Blue boards. [32]pp with the author's lovely watercolor illustrations throughout. "One day down in Georgia / Where the sweet corn grows so slow / I had me a fit of lonely / I was feelin' kinda blue." Penciled date and child's name penned to ffep else Near Fine in dustjacket. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Grigson, Jane Good Things New York Knopf, 1971 First Edition Mott, M. J. 8vo Illustrated cloth. xii, 365, xvi pp. Edited and with American notes by Evan Jones. A classic cook book, based on Grigson's articles in the Observer. Upper corner bumped else Very Good in dustjacket (light wear to spine head, small crease to lower flap). Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Grigson, Jane Jane Grigson's Vegetable Book New York Atheneum, 1979 Skargon, Yvonne 6.5"x9.5" Green cloth. 607pp with occasional illustrations from drawings. The history and romance of 75 different vegetables, from artichokes to yams, and how to use them in hundreds of recipes. Gives basic preparation and cooking instructions for every one of the vegetables discussed and recipes for eating them in every style from least adulterated to most adorned. Very Good in chipped dustjacket. Book club edition. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Grimm, Wilhelm Dear Mili: An Old Tale New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1988) First Edition Sendak, Maurice Oblong octavo. Cloth-backed boards. [40]pp with Sendak's wonderful color illustrations throughout. Translated by Ralph Manheim. From a tale preserved in a letter to a little girl written by Wilhelm Grimm in 1816. Blank Michael Hague alphabear bookplate to front pastedown else Fine in Near Fine dustjacket (light crease at bottom edge of lower panel). Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Groff, Russell E. Card Weaving Santa Barbara: Robin and Russ Handweavers, n.d. 8vo Comb bound stiff wraps. [48]pp with illustrations from black & white photographs and diagrams. "Complete instructions plus 53 Patterns for Card Weaving or Tablet Weaving" Minor wear. Very Good. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Grossman, Stefan, compiled by British Fingerpicking Guitar Pacific: Mel Bay, 1990 9"x12" Spiral-bound wraps. 156pp with black & white illustrations from photographs, discography. Includes interviews with Davey Graham, Bert Jansch, and John Renbourn and 22 songs with music. A little edge wear and wear at spine ends. About Very Good. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Grover, Eulalie Osgood The Art-Literature Readers: A Primer Boston: Atkinson, Mentzer (1904) 12mo Decorated brown cloth. 111pp with illustrations from paintings. An introduction to paintings by the author of The Sunbonnet Babies. The books were designed to "relate art and literature in a series of graded Readers for school use." Includes Suggestions to Teachers, a word list, etc. Tiny tear to margin of one leaf, light crease to one text page. Covers lightly soiled and darkened, minor wear else about Very Good. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Groves-Raines, Antony The Tidy Hen New York: Harcourt, Brace & World (1961) Stated First Edition 5"x7" Blue cloth. [32]pp with exquisite color and black & white illustrations from the author's paintings. The first book both written and illustrated by Groves-Raines, a tale which grew out of his affection for his little niece. The amusing story of Olga, a wee black hen who decides to take on a new job - that of personal maid to the untidy young Julia. Occasional pale spot to text else Very Good. Dustjacket spine lightly sunned. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Grubb, Davis A Tree Full of Stars New York: Scribner's (1965) Second Printing 12mo Black cloth. 158pp. The story of the Dance family and of their Christmas tree, which refused to be taken down. Spine ends lightly rubbed, ffep neatly excised. Good in Very Good dustjacket. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Gruelle, Johnny My Very Own Fairy Stories Chicago Volland (1917) Twentieth Printing 8vo Color pictorial boards. (96)pp. Pictorial endpapers and wonderful full-page and smaller color illustrations throughout by Johnny Gruelle. This collection of Gruelle's whimsical tales includes: The Cheery Cricket, The Good Finger Fairies, The Quarrel of the Winds, Uncle Clem (about one of Marcella's dolls), The Kind Hearted Ginger Bread Man and several other stories. Lower spine neatly repaired, occasional marginal finger soil, text page with small bit of paper adhering to it from blank area of facing page. About Very Good in original box. Box bottom missing a side, top missing one side and with pieces missing from another side, light insect damage at bottom of image. Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Gruelle, Johnny Raggedy Ann Stories Chicago: Volland (1918) Seventy-Fifth Edition 8vo Pictorial boards. [96]pp with color illustrations by Johnny Gruelle. The story of Raggedy Ann, the wonderful old rag doll Marcella found in the attic, and of Raggedy Ann's friends, the other dollies and the fairies. The first Raggedy Ann book, issued as one of Volland's Happy Children Books. Inscription dated 1930. Light soil and wear to boards, upper edge of lower board bumped else Very Good. Original publisher's box dusted and soiled with cracks along side of bottom, lid with piece of side missing. Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Gruelle, Johnny Raggedy Ann's Wishing Pebble Joliet, IL Volland (1925) Twentieth Edition 8vo. Color pictorial boards. [96]pp with pictorial endpapers and Johnny Gruelle's delightful color illustrations throughout. Raggedy Ann is the rag doll with the candy heart that says, "I love you," and Raggedy Andy is "just as kindly and cheery and generous as dear Raggedy Ann." A Volland "Happy Children" book. Corners and edges worn and rubbed, paper loss to spine, several pages torn along the gutter, a few separations between signatures. Quite clean and bright internally. About Good. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Gruelle, Johnny Raggedy Ann's Merriest Christmas New York: Wonder Books (1952) Sinnickson, Tom 8vo Pictorial boards. [21]pp with bright color lithos by Tom Sinnickson. Raggedy Ann and the other dolls help Santa make Marcella's Christmas wish come true. Wonder Books 594. Paper browning. Wear to corners and a few chips along spine. Good. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Gruska, Denise The Only Boy in Ballet Class (signed) Salt Lake City: Gibbs Smith (2007) First Edition Wummer, Amy Square octavo. Pictorial boards. [32]pp with color illustrations by Amy Wummer. A fun story about young Tucker who loves to dance. Small tear to lower edge of half-title else Very Good+ Dustjacket with one-inch tear to rear panel, light creasing at spine head. Signed by the author to the half-title: "May it always be a dance. 9-17-07". Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Guilcher, J. M. Bernique (Paris): Flammarion, 1948 Pecq, Andre 12mo Pictorial wraps. [24]pp with color illustrations by Andre Pecq. Texte en francais. A Pere Castor title. Near Fine. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Guillot, Rene Prince of the Jungle London: Oxford University Press, 1958 First English Edition Wildsmith, Brian 8vo Green cloth. 215pp with illustrations from drawings by Brian Wildsmith. Translated from the French by Brian Rhys. An adventure story set in the Indian jungle about a young prince who must become the companion of the lord of the jungle, Sharka the tiger, in order to lead his people. The author was a winner of the Hans Christian Andersen Award for his body of work. Gift inscription ffep else Very Good+ in lightly frayed, price-clipped dustjacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Gullans, Charles Arrivals and Departures Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press (1962) First Edition 8vo Pictorial boards. 69pp. Forty-eight poems, including Charles Gullans' own work and translations of poems by others. Poems are grouped in three sections: Love and Landscapes, Friends and Relations, and Metaphysicians and Marvels. Slight rubbing at spine head else Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket (light wear, some uneven browning). Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Gurney, Eric Gilbert Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall (1963) First Edition 8vo Boards. [64]pp with black & white illustrations throughout by Disney artist Eric Gurney. Gilbert was an orphan dog raised by cats and this lead to some problems. But with "a little encouragement," all comes out right in the end. Fine in lightly soiled and edge worn dustjacket. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Guy, William E. The Message of the Negro Spiritual Springfield: The Williamson Press (1946) 8vo Printed wraps. 58pp with illustrations from the author's drawings. Includes musical scores and commentary on the history and religious nature of the songs. Tiny chip at spine heel. Near Fine. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Hader, Berta and Elmer The Little Stone House: A Story of Building a House in the Country New York: Macmillan (1944) First Edition 8"x10" Green decorated cloth. [64]pp with color and black and white illustrations by the authors. The Haders used the surrounds of their house in the country as the setting for several of their books. This is the largely autobiographical story of the building of that home in picture book format. We follow Mr. and Mrs. Doe and their children, Dottie and Bobbie, through all the steps of the house's construction, ending with a wonderful double-page spread of the family and their friends at a colorful Thanksgiving feast in "the little stone house." Near Fine in chipped dustjacket. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Hader, Berta and Elmer Snow in the City: A winter's tale New York Macmillan, 1963 First Edition 8"x10" Publisher's decorated blue cloth library binding. 39pp with the Hader's color and black & white illustrations throughout. The story of winter in the city (most certainly New York) with Pamela and Paul and their parents. The children see the big Thanksgiving Day Parade, watch the first snowflakes fall a few days before Christmas, and enjoy the holidays in a winter wonderland. An uncommon title, published rather late in the Haders' career. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket lightly frayed, some silverfish damage along spine, tiny chips to spine tips. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Hader, Berta and Elmer Two Is Company Three's A Crowd: A Wild Goose Tale New York: Macmillan (1965) Third Printing, 1967 4to Pictorial cloth. 48pp with black & white illustrations by the Haders. An interesting and informative tale about a farmer and his wife who befriend a pair of Canada Geese which spend the summer on their pond in the North Country. As always, the Haders' affection for nature and wildlife informs their story. Very Good+ in dustjacket with sticker ghost to upper panel. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Hague, Kathleen Alphabears, An ABC Book New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1984) First Edition Hague, Michael Quarto. Red boards. [32]pp. A rhyming alphabet which introduces a different teddy bear with each letter. Color illustrations from Michael Hague's beautiful paintings. Very Good+ Dustjacket slightly darkened with minor edge wear. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Hague, Michael Michael Hague's World of Unicorns (SIGNED) New York: Henry Holt, 1986 First Edition Oblong 8vo Illustrated boards. With lush color illustrations by Michael Hague for six elaborate pop-ups, two with pull-tabs. Paper Engineering by John Strejan and Rodger Smith. Signed to the title page by Michael Hague. Minor wear. Near Fine. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Hague, Michael, selected and illustrated by The Book of Dragons New York: William Morrow (1995) First Edition Quarto. Cloth-backed decorated red boards. 146pp with over twenty full-color and sixteen black and white illustrations by Michael Hague. Includes tales from the Brothers Grimm, Andrew Lang, Elizabeth Coatsworth, E. Nesbit, Kenneth Grahame, J. R. R. Tolkien, C. S. Lewis and many others. Fine in dustjacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Hale, Kathleen Orlando's Magic Carpet John Murray, 1958 First Edition Oblong 12mo. Pictorial boards. 30pp illustrated with Kathleen Hale's marvelous lithographs in color and black & white. Orlando, Grace and the kittens travel with Fatima, their flying carpet, on a holiday to Persia. Small stain at lower edge of jacket and upper cover. Boards slightly bowed, small bookseller's stamp to upper paste-down else Very Good. Dustjacket lightly spotted with minor wear at corner and spine tips. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Hall, Bill Whatever Happens to Kittens? New York: Golden Press, 1969 Third Printing Parsons, Virginia Folio. Pictorial boards. [22]pp with great color illustrations throughout by Virginia Parsons. A Big Golden Book. Near Fine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Hall, Daniel Weston / Jerome Beatty, Jr, editor Arctic Rovings or The Adventures of a New Bedford Boy On Sea and Land New York: William R. Scott, 1968 First Edition Thus Hogarth, William 8vo Cloth. xiii, 144pp with illustrations from drawing, including charts and maps. "The true story of a fifteen-year-old boy on board the whaleship Condor...his escape from the cruelties of shipboard life, his winter in the Siberian wilderness and his rescue and eventual return to the United States." Daniel Hall's journal was first published in 1861. Near Fine. Dustjacket frayed, lightly chipped, some faint spotting to upper panel. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Hall, Elizabeth, adapted for children by Voltaire's Micromegas (signed) San Carlos: Golden Gate Books, 1967 First Edition Freeman, Don Oblong 8vo Pictorial cloth. [32]pp illustrated with brilliant color lithos and black & white drawings by Don Freeman. Foreward by Scott O'Dell, whose idea it was to offer this adaption of Voltaire's fantasy to young readers. The story of Micromegas, a mythical giant from the star Sirius, who visits earth with his companion, a dwarf from Saturn. Signed and dated by Don Freeman. Fine in dustjacket. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Hall, Robert A. Pidgin and Creole Languages Ithaca: Cornell University Press (1966) First Edition 8vo Cloth. xv, 188pp. "...discusses the characteristics, origins, and present distribution of all the major pidgin and creole languages; their structure, both individually and in relation to the languages out of which they have arisen; and their linguistic, social, and political significance." Upper text block lightly dust soiled else Very Good+ in dustjacket (frayed, two small holes along lower flap fold). Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Hambleton, Jack Cub Reporter (Signed) Toronto: Longmans, Green (1951) First Edition Finch, Jean Rutherford 8vo Boards. 231pp with occasional black & white illustrations by Jean Rutherford Finch. Hambleton worked in the newspaper world most of his life and knew his subject well. He portrayed the reporter's job in a very glamorous light for his young readers. Signed to ffep with a charming authorial inscription to a child. Near Very Good in chipped and somewhat stained dustjacket. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Hancock, Sibyl Freaky Francie Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1979 First Edition Shortall, Leonard 8vo Brown cloth. 48pp iIllustrated throughout with black & white drawings. Clever little mystery story about a girl with ESP, which naturally makes her "the best detective around." Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket (spine sunned). Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Hanken, Sandra Sky Castle (signed) Bellevue: Illumination Arts (1998) First Edition Bergsma, Jody Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. [32]pp with the delightful art of Jody Bergsma throughout. This copy is signed to the ffep in silver ink by Bergsma, "Dream!" and dated 1999. 1999 Winner: Children's Choice Award - Children's Book Council, Benjamin Franklin Best New Voice Silver Medal. Fyer for book signing has lain between the front endpapers and darkened the paper where it lay, otherwise Fine in dustjacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Hanna, Phil Townsend, editor Westways, August 1946, Volume 6 Number 8 Beverly Hills: Automobile Club of Southern California, 1946 9"x12" Pictorial wraps. 18pp. Printed in a reduced size due to the worldwide postwar paper shortage. Grand Canyon cover art by Donald Teague. Articles include the Tioga Road in Yosemite National Park, the Grand Canyon with photos by Josef Muench, and Robert Semple and California's first newspaper, the Californian. Wraps lightly chipped and edge worn with a slight center crease. Good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Harbison, Peter, Homan Potterton and Jeanne Sheehy Irish Art and Architecture from Prehistory to the Present (London): Thames and Hudson (1978) Quarto. Green decorated boards. 272pp with 316 illustrations, 40 in color. Discusses Ireland's outstanding cultural achievements, from the great ornamented passage graves built in remote prehistory, to the masterpieces of metalwork and manuscript illumination produced during the seventh and eighth centuries AD, to Ireland's age of Classical elegance and superb craftsmanship during the eighteenth century. Fine in price-clipped dustjacket. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|