Appleby Books

SEARCH

Illustrator or Keyword
Author
Title
Description
 
 
Our Bookshelves
Children's
Poetry
Californiana
Art & Architecture
Recent Acquisitions

More...
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Harmer, Janice and Miriam Lorimer
Frank C. Peyraud: Dean of Chicago Landscape Artists
Peoria: Lakeview Museum of Arts and Sciences, 1985 
Square 8vo. Illustrated wraps. [28]pp with reproductions in color and black & white. Catalogue to accompany an exhibition of thirty-three works by Midwest landscape impressionist Frank C. Peyraud. Fine. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
902 Harmer, Juliet
The Little Go-to-Sleep Book
New York: Atheneum, 1986 First American Edition 
Square 12mo. Pictorial boards. [32]pp with the author's gentle color illustrations throughout. To help her baby go to sleep, a mother tells her child of the many ways birds and animals settle down for the night. A lovely little bedtime book. Fine in dustjacket. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
903 Harper, Jessica
I Forgot My Shoes (signed)
New York: Putnam's (1999) First Edition Osborn, Kathy 
4to Pictorial boards. [32]pp with eye-popping color illustrations by Kathy Osborn. Story, told in rhyme, of the day everyone forgot something, with expected and unexpected results. Osborn's illustrations are marvelous! Signed to the title page by actor/author Jessica Harper. Fine in dustjacket. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
904 Harper, Wilhelmina, selections by
Flying Hoofs, Stories of Horses
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1939 First Edition Brown, Paul 
8vo Red cloth. 292pp. A collection of twenty-four horse stories from writers such as Will James, Ernest Seton Thompson, Ross Santee and many others. With three double-page two-color illustrations by Paul Brown plus additional full-page and smaller line drawings within the text. An uncommon title, quite scarce in dustjacket. Small spot at fore-edge of title page, one leaf roughly opened else Very Good in chipped and worn dustjacket. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
905 Harris, Dorothy Joan
The House Mouse
New York: Frederick Warne (1973) First Edition Cooney, Barbara 
16 mo Pictorial cloth (publisher's reinforced binding). 48pp with charming color illustrations throughout by Barbara Cooney. Four-year-old Jonathan meets and befriends the cookie-loving young mouse who's taken up part-time residence in his sister's doll house. Fine in lightly frayed dustjacket (chips at spine ends, spine sunned). 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
906 Harris, Dorothy Joan
The House Mouse
New York: Frederick Warne (1973) First Edition Cooney, Barbara 
16 mo Decorated boards. 48pp with charming color illustrations throughout by Barbara Cooney. Four-year-old Jonathan meets and befriends the cookie-loving young mouse who's taken up part-time residence in his sister's doll house. Edges slightly sunned, neat name to ffep else Near Fine in frayed dustjacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
907 Harris, Dorothy Joan
The School Mouse and the Hamster
New York: Warne (1979) First Edition Clifford, Judy 
Square 8vo Red decorated boards. [32]pp. Illustrated in black & white and color by Judy Clifford. While Jonathan is cleaning the chalkboards after school, he discovers that the classroom hamster has an interesting friend. Neat gift inscription ffep, small mended tear to lower paste-down else Very Good in dustjacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
908 Harris, Frank
The Bomb
New York: Self-published, 1920 
8vo Green cloth gilt. 336pp with occasional black & white illustrations from drawings. "A new illustrated edition in 1920. A novel on the Chicago Anarchists which Bernard Shaw asserts has "superseded all other accounts"". Fictionalized account of the 1886 Haymarket Massacre. Fine in dustjacket with small chips at corners and spine ends, a little edge wear, particularly at spine head. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
909 Harris, Joel Chandler / retold by Marion Palmer
Walt Disney's Uncle Remus adapted from the characters and backgrounds created for Walt Disney's "Song of the South"
New York: Simon and Schuster (1947) 10th Printing Grant, Bob 
8vo Pictorial boards with gold paper spine. [42]pp with lively black & white and color lithos by Bob Grant. Little Golden Book D6. One-inch margin tear to title page, one opening with a little margin soil else contents clean. Small chip at lower joint of lower cover, light edge wear else Good+ 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
910 Harris, Laura / Created by Alexander Dutch
The Happy Little Travelers
New York: Wm. Penn Publishing (1945) Zaffo, George 
Oblong octavo. Spiral bound pictorial boards. [24]pp with lively color and two-color illustrations by George Zaffo. The story of Ben and Ruth and Aunt Emma making their way home to Staten Island, New York. Features four movable plates with tabs of an automobile, a car, a train and a boat. Upper cover with silverfishing, small stain to edge of lower cover, spine covering missing below spiral binding. Some corner and edge wear, neatly penciled name to title page. Contents clean and all movables in fine working order. Good in tattered dustjacket. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
911 Harris, Monica A.
Wake the Dead
New York: Walker (2004) First Edition Kwas, Susan Estelle 
Quarto. Pictorial boards. [32]pp with marvelous illustrations by Susan Estelle Kwas. An hilarious, pun-filled romp as zombies rise from their tombs to find who is disturbing their peace. It's Henry, who's been told by everyone that his noise will wake the dead! Fine in dustjacket. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
912 Harris, Rosemary
The Flying Ship
London: Faber and Faber (1975) First Edition Le Cain, Errol 
Small 4to. Glazed pictorial boards. [32]pp with Errol Le Cain's splendid color illustrations and intricate borders on every page of text. Harris retells the Russian folk tale of the king who would not give up his daughter until a suitor came for her in a flying ship. When a prospect appears suitably transported, the king finds three impossible tasks for him to perform. Minor extremity wear else Very Good+ in dustjacket. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
913 Harrison, Charles
Ancient Warriors of the North Pacific: The Haidas, Their Laws, Customs and Legends, with Some Historical Account of the Queen Charlotte Islands
London: H. F & G. Witherby, 1925 
8vo Red cloth with spine decoration and lettering in black. 222pp. Tissue-guarded frontis and ten black & white plates, folding map, appendix, glossary, index. The author spent forty years living with the Haidas and gained his knowledge of their customs, traditions and social organization directly from principle chiefs. He was the first to reduce the Haida language to writing. Small margin tear to first page of preface, spine head lightly frayed with minor wear to upper corner, spine slightly sunned. Very Good. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
914 Harrison, Sarah
In Granny's Garden
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1980) First Edition Wilks, Mike 
Quarto. Glazed pictorial boards. [32]pp. Rhyming text and wonderful double-page color illustrations by Mike Wilks of the fantastical flora and fauna (including a brontosaurus) in Gran's magical garden. Corner wear else Very Good. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
915 Hart, Brenda
Stitches for the Millennium
Privately published, 1999 First Edition 
8-1/2" x 11" spiral-bound card. 131pp + index. Illustrated with numerous diagrams. Upper cover and about the first dozen pages somewhat cockled from what was probably a splash of water thus Good+ A clean, tight copy 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
916 Hart, Clive
Your Book of Kites
London: Faber and Faber (1964) First Edition 
8vo Glazed pictorial boards. 88pp with 21 illustrations from photographs, 39 figures, bibliography. Descriptions of 20 kites and suggestions for further possibilities. Construction details, information on launching, flying, landing, special flying methods, stunt flying, 'four-in-hand' flying, musical kites, and other variations. A title in the YOUR BOOK series. Spine ends lightly rubbed, penciled inscription ffep else Very Good. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
917 Hart, Elsie
The Travels of Mr. Trot
New York: Vanguard Press (1941) First Edition MacKnight, Ninon 
8vo Blue cloth. 140pp with ten full-page black & white illustrations and smaller drawings by Ninon MacKnight. Mr. Trot and his three children set out for California from New Jersey in their newly acquired old car and tiny trailer. Corners show wear, ring mark to upper cover, inscription to ffep. Contents clean. Good. We've inset an image of the Trots' "canned ham" and car in our scan. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
918 Hartfield, Claire
Me and Uncle Romie: A Story Inspired by the Life and Art of Romare Beardon
New York: Dial (2002) First Edition Lagarrigue, Jerome 
Quarto. Pictorial boards. [40]pp with illustrations from paintings by Jerome Lagarrigue. James lives in North Carolina but spends a summer in New York with his Aunt Nanette and Uncle Romie, a character based on Romare Beardon. At the back of the book are instructions for children to create their own collage art and a brief biographical sketch of Beardon, including small reproductions of two of his paintings. Small repaired surface tear to ffep thus Very Good in Fine dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
919 Hartson, Eleanore and Mark Taylor
Maxie's Mystery Files: The Stalled Mall and Other Crazy Cases
Boston: Little, Brown (1987) First Edition Vasconcellos, Daniel 
8vo Blue boards. 72pp with illustrations from line drawings. Four mini-mysteries which Maxie solves with her "Mightly Mental Magic" and her wisecracking brother, Alfie. Near Fine in dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
920 Harvey, Brett
My Prairie Year: Based on the Diary of Elenore Plaisted
New York Holiday House (1986) First Edition Ray, Deborah Kogan 
10"x8" Cloth-backed boards. (40)pp. Children's book illustrator Elenore Plaisted wrote a diary of her remembrances of the Dakota prairies in the last half of the 19th century. Her granddaughter has drawn on this writing to bring us a warm narrative of homesteading on the prairie, enhanced by powerful black & white pictures that aptly capture the experience. Fine in lightly frayed dustjacket.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
921 Harvey, Tad
The Quest of Michael Faraday
Garden City: Garden City Books, 1961 Stated First Edition Ames, Lee J. 
Folio. Tan boards decorated in blue and yellow. 56pp with handsome color and black & white illustrations by Lee J. Ames. The story of a brilliant man who "...believed the scientist was a philosopher, and, like the philosopher, had only one true goal: to increase man's understanding of the world and himself." Some browning to endpapers at gutters else Very Good+ Dustjacket tattered, price-clipped. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
922 Haseley, David
Kite Flier
New York: Four Winds Press (1986) First Edition Weisner, David 
10.25"x8.25" Cloth backed boards. [32]pp with lovely color illustrations throughout by multi-Caldecott-Award-winning David Wiesner. "A father sends his magnificent kites soaring through the sky to express his feelings toward his restless son." Slight smudge to ffep else Very Good+ Dustjacket with small tear near spine on lower panel. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
923 Hassrick, Peter H.
Charles M. Russell
New York: Abrams, 1989 
Folio. Orange cloth. 155pp. 102 illustrations including 52 plates in full color. A title in the Smithsonian's National Museum of American Art's "Library of American Art" series. Fine in dustjacket. A new copy in original shrinkwrap. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
924 Haviland, Virginia, retold from Russian Storytellers
Favorite Fairy Tales Told in Russia
Boston: Little, Brown (1961) Stated First Edition Danska, Herbert 
8vo Decorated orange cloth. 86pp with marvelous full-page color and black & white illustrations by Herbert Danska. Contains the stories: To Your Good Health, Vasilisa the Beautiful; Snegourka, The Snow Maiden; The Straw Ox and The Flying Ship. Child's inscription to upper paste-down else Very Good. Dustjacket with a little chipping and wear to spine ends and corners, spine slightly darkened, price-clipped. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
925 Hawes, Judy
Why Frogs are Wet
New York: Crowell (1968) Second Printing Madden, Don 
Oblong octavo. Pictorial boards. 35pp with bold, bright color and black and white illustrations by Don Madden. A let's-read-and-find-out science book all about our amphibious neighbors. Small store sticker to ffep else Fine. Dustjacket price-clipped, frayed at spine head. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
926 Hawkins, Quail, selected by
Prayers and Graces for Little Children
New York: Grosset & Dunlap (1941) d'Angeli, Marguerite 
Squarish 8vo Cloth-backed pictorial boards. [32]pp with lovely full-color and two-color illustrations throughout by Marguerite de Angeli. A gathering of favorite prayers and simple graces for children. Very Good+ in dustjacket (tiny chips at corner and spine tips). 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
927 Hayes, Ann
Meet the Orchestra
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1991) First Edition Thompson, Karmen 
Oblong octavo. Pictorial boards. [32]pp. This unusual introduction to the orchestra describes the instruments and offers interesting information about them accompanied by playful illustrations showing the animal musicians. "The cello's rich, mellow voice speaks of deep feelings like joy and sadness. It can remind you of the calm beauty of a drifting swan or of the color purple." Fine in very lightly frayed dustjacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
928 Hayes, Marjorie
Alice-Albert Elephant
Boston: Little, Brown, 1938 Stated First Edition Wiese, Kurt 
8vo Decorated grey cloth. 134pp illustrated with 30 terrific full-page black & white plates by Kurt Wiese plus frontis and many smaller drawings. Larry and his sister Lady see a pygmy elephant at the circus and want one so badly that they create an imaginary elephant. Ink inscription to paste-down else Very Good. Dustjacket with faint stain to upper panel, wear, tears, chipping and creasing (archival repairs). 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
929 Hayes, Sarah
Happy Christmas Gemma
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1986 First U.S. Edition Ormerod, Jan 
8vo Glazed pictorial boards. [28]pp with lovely color illustrations by Jan Ormerod. A small boy tells about his and his baby sister's Christmas. Fine in dustjacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
930 Hayward, Linda
Snowy Day Bear
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1985 McQueen, Lucinda 
4to Die-cut pictorial boards. 16pp including covers. Illustrated in color by Lucinda McQueen. Nice little shape book which tells the story of a small bear child and her day in the snow. Light creases to lower cover else Very Good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
931 Haywood, Carolyn
How the Reindeer Saved Santa
New York: Morrow (1986) First Edition Armbrus, Victor 
Oblong octavo. Pictorial boards. [32]pp with great color illustrations by Victor Armbrus. Santa decides to retire his old sleigh and make future Christmas trips in a helicopter. However, things don't turn out quite as he expected! Fine in dustjacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
932 Haywood, Carolyn
Merry Christmas From Betsy
New York: William Morrow (1970) First Edition 
8vo Red decorated boards. 187pp illustrated with line drawings by Carolyn Haywood. A compilation of the Christmas stories in the books about Betsy and Star, with two new previously unpublished episodes. Slightest rubbing to spine tips else Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, lightly frayed at spine head. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
933 Haywood, Carolyn
The Mixed-Up Twins
New York: William Morrow, 1952 First Edition 
8vo Red decorated cloth. 125pp with black & white illustrations by Carolyn Haywood. A truly funny story with the kind of humor children understand. Vickie is happy to have Ronald and Donald as her friends but since she often mixes them up, she calls them both Onald. Near Fine in dustjacket with edge tears and a little chipping at spine ends and corners. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
934 Head, June
The Jolly Gnome
Munich: Joseph Mueller, 1933 Morpurgo, Ida Bohatta 
16 mo. Decorated boards with pictorial paste-on. [22]pp with ten exquisite full-page color illustrations and tiny decorations by Ida Bohatta Morpurgo. Printed in Germany with an English version by June Head. The Jolly Gnome inn serves food and drink to humanized bees, beetles and other little bugs. A charming woodland fantasy. Slight fading to spine else Fine. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
935 Headlam, Cecil
The Inns of Court
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1909 Home, Gordon 
8vo Gilt stamped red cloth, t.e.g. viii, 211pp + 4pp of adverts. Small folding map. Twenty color plates with captioned tissue guards. Spine ends show light wear, light scattering of fox spots to fore edge, spine lightly sunned. Good+ 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
936 Hearne, Betsy
Eli's Ghost
New York: Macmillan, 1987 First Edition Himler, Ronald 
8vo Cloth. 104pp with illustrations from wash drawings. When Eli almost drowns in the swamp, his ghost escapes from his body. Eli the ghost gets into all the mischief Eli the boy never has. Fine in dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
937 Heckman, Philip
The Moon Is Following Me
New York: Atheneum (1991) First Edition Young, Mary O'Keefe 
Square octavo. Cloth-backed boards. [32]pp. A lovely picture book depicting a child's night ride home from her grandparents' house. Beautiful watercolor illustrations. Lower corners lightly bumped else Near Fine. Dustjacket with light wear to corners. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
938 Heide, Florence Parry
Time Flies!
New York Holiday House (1984) Stated First Edition Hafner, Marylin 
8vo Cloth backed boards. 97pp with occasional black & white illustrations. Noah's mom is having a baby and Noah isn't sure he wants a baby around the house. After a series of funny mixups, Noah realizes that having a baby in the house has its advantages. Fine in Very Good dustjacket.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
939 Heilbrun, Francoise, introduction et notices par
Camera Work
Centre National de la Photographie, Paris (1983) 
5"x7.5" Printed wraps. Full-page sepia illustrations from sixty-one photographic images of the first two decades of the last century. Photographers represented include: Stieglitz, Steichen, Strand, Demachy, Coburn, Cameron and several others. Biographies and bibliography. A title in the Photo Poche collection. Texte en fransais. Extremities lightly rubbed, lower cover scuffed and printed plastic lifting at spine. Internally a clean, tight copy. Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
940 Heins, Paul, editor
The Horn Book Magazine, June 1968, Number 3, Volume XLIV
Boston: The Horn Book, 1968 
8vo Printed wraps. pp 275-368. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "Mystery" by Edward Fenton, "Ian Serraillier and the Golden World" by Brian W. Alderson, "What is a Juvenile Book" by John R. Tunis and "Depth and Direction" by Ivan Southall. Covers slightly darkened, lightly soiled, minor silverfish damage. Good. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
941 Heins, Paul, editor
The Horn Book Magazine, June 1968, Number 3, Volume XLIV
Boston: The Horn Book, 1968 
8vo Printed wraps. pp 275-368. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "Mystery" by Edward Fenton, "Ian Serraillier and the Golden World" by Brian W. Alderson, "What is a Juvenile Book" by John R. Tunis and "Depth and Direction" by Ivan Southall. Covers darkened at spine and edges else Very Good. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
942 Heins, Paul, editor
The Horn Book Magazine, August 1968, Number 4, Volume XLIV
Boston: The Horn Book, 1968 
8vo Printed wraps. pp 369-476. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features, articles including "Who Will Speak for Them?" by Mina Lewiton Simon, "Wishful Thinking - Or Hopeful Dreaming" by Lloyd Alexander and the Newbery and Caldecott Acceptance Speeches of Elaine L. Konigsburg and Ed Emberley. Covers darkened at spine and edges else Very Good.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
943 Heins, Paul, editor
The Horn Book Magazine, August 1968, Number 4, Volume XLIV
Boston: The Horn Book, 1968 
8vo Printed wraps. pp 369-476. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "Who Will Speak for Them?" by Mina Lewiton Simon, "Wishful Thinking - Or Hopeful Dreaming" by Lloyd Alexander and the Newbery and Caldecott Acceptance Speeches of Elaine L. Konigsburg and Ed Emberley. Library stamp to upper cover, a few marginal pencil notations. Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
944 Heins, Paul, editor
The Horn Book Magazine, December 1968, Number 6, Volume XLIV
Boston The Horn Book, 1968 
8vo Printed wraps. pp 637-764. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "The Book and the Person" by Ruth Hill Viguers, "And So It Grows" by Leon Garfield and "At Night before Sleep Comes" by Margot Benary-Isbert. Covers faded at spine and edges else Very Good.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
945 Heins, Paul, editor
The Horn Book Magazine, October 1968, Number 5, Volume XLIV
Boston The Horn Book, 1968 
8vo Printed wraps. pp 477-636. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features, and articles by Cornelia Meigs, Lavinia Russ and Aileen Fisher for the Centenary of "Little Women," 1868-1968. Covers darkened at spine and edges else Very Good.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
946 Heins, Paul, editor
The Horn Book Magazine, April 1968, Number 2, Volume XLIV
Boston: The Horn Book, 1968 
8vo Printed wraps. pp 113-256. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features, and articles including "John Newbery: Two Centuries After" by Mary Thwaite, "On the Writing of Ghost Stories" by Madeleine Polland, "Kate Seredy: Storyteller" by James Higgins and "An Affectionate Analysis of "Higglety Pigglety Pop!" by Arthur Bell. Covers darkened at spine and edges else Very Good.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
947 Heins, Paul, editor
The Horn Book Magazine, February 1968, Number 1, Volume XLIV
Boston The Horn Book, 1968 
8vo Printed wraps. pp 1-112. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "In Search of Elsie Piddock: An Echo of Eleanor Farjeon" by Denys Blakelock , "John R. Tunis" by Jerome Weidman, "From Reading to Writing" by Florence Hightower and "Biennale of Illustrations Bratislava: A Report of the 1967 Exhibition" by Ruth Hill Viguers. Covers darkened at spine and edges, ink notation to lower cover. Good.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
948 Heins, Paul, editor
The Horn Book Magazine, February 1969, Number 1, Volume XLV
Boston: The Horn Book, 1969 
8vo Printed wraps. pp. 1-112. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "My Brother - N. C. Wyeth" by Stimson Wyeth, "The Part Played by Boston Publishers in the Field of Children's Books" by Helen L. Jones and "Poetry For Children" by Leonard Clark. Cover edges darkened else Very Good.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
949 Heins, Paul, editor
The Horn Book Magazine, February 1969, Number 1, Volume XLV
Boston: The Horn Book, 1969 
8vo Printed wraps. pp. 1-112. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "My Brother - N. C. Wyeth" by Stimson Wyeth, "The Part Played by Boston Publishers in the Field of Children's Books" by Helen L. Jones and "Poetry For Children" by Leonard Clark. Library stamp and ink marking to cover, year neatly inked to spine, occasional marginal ink check-mark. Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
950 Heins, Paul, editor
The Horn Book Magazine, April 1969, Number 2, Volume XLV
Boston: The Horn Book, 1969 
8vo Printed wraps. pp. 113-256. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "The Last Buffalo Killed in Tennessee" by William O. Steele, "Report on a Thousand Cranes" by Betty Jean Lifton, "Appalachian Heritage" by Rebecca Caudill and "The Part Played by Boston Publishers in the Field of Children's Books. Part II." by Helen L. Jones. Library stamp and ink marking to cover, year neatly inked to spine, occasional marginal ink check-mark. Good.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
951 Heins, Paul, editor
The Horn Book Magazine, April 1969, Number 2, Volume XLV
Boston: The Horn Book, 1969 
8vo Printed wraps. pp. 113-256. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "The Last Buffalo Killed in Tennessee" by William O. Steele, "Report on a Thousand Cranes" by Betty Jean Lifton, "Appalachian Heritage" by Rebecca Caudill and "The Part Played by Boston Publishers in the Field of Children's Books. Part II." by Helen L. Jones. Covers edge darkened else Very Good. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
952 Heins, Paul, editor
The Horn Book Magazine, June 1969, Number 3, Volume XLV
Boston: The Horn Book, 1969 
8vo Printed wraps. pp. 257-360. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "Low Man in the Reading Circle: Or, A Blackbird Takes Wing" by Beverly Cleary, "The Writing of Historical Novels" by Hester Burton, "Tracking Down Elves in Folklore" by Mary Calhoun, "The New National Book Award for Children's Literature" by Virginia Haviland and a review of "The Green and Burning Tree" by Paul Heins. Library stamp and ink marking to cover, year neatly inked to spine, occasional marginal ink check-mark. Good.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
953 Heins, Paul, editor
The Horn Book Magazine, June 1969, Number 3, Volume XLV
Boston: The Horn Book, 1969 
8vo Printed wraps. pp. 257-360. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "Low Man in the Reading Circle: Or, A Blackbird Takes Wing" by Beverly Cleary, "The Writing of Historical Novels" by Hester Burton, "Tracking Down Elves in Folklore" by Mary Calhoun, "The New National Book Award for Children's Literature" by Virginia Haviland and a review of "The Green and Burning Tree" by Paul Heins. Covers edge darkened else Very Good.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
954 Heins, Paul, editor
The Horn Book Magazine, August 1969, Number 4, Volume XLV
Boston: The Horn Book, 1969 
8vo Printed wraps. pp. 361-464. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "The Centipede and the Creative Spirit" by Madeleine L'Engle, Newbery and Caldecott Acceptance Speeches by Lloyd Alexander and Uri Shulevitz, ""Higglety, Pigglety Pop!" or The Man Who Tried to Murder Mother Goose" (about Samuel Goodrich) by Margaret Maxwell and an editorial on the founder of The Bookshop for Boys and Girls and The Horn Book Magazine, Bertha Mahony Miller, 1882-1969. Library stamp and ink marking to cover, year neatly inked to spine, occasional marginal ink check-mark. Good.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
955 Heins, Paul, editor
The Horn Book Magazine, August 1969, Number 4, Volume XLV
Boston: The Horn Book, 1969 
8vo Printed wraps. pp. 361-464. Illustrated. Book reviews, publishers' advertisements, regular features and articles including "The Centipede and the Creative Spirit" by Madeleine L'Engle, Newbery and Caldecott Acceptance Speeches by Lloyd Alexander and Uri Shulevitz, ""Higglety, Pigglety Pop!" or The Man Who Tried to Murder Mother Goose" (about Samuel Goodrich) by Margaret Maxwell and an editorial on the founder of The Bookshop for Boys and Girls and The Horn Book Magazine, Bertha Mahony Miller, 1882-1969. Covers edge darkened else Very Good.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
956 Held, Julius S.
Rembrandt's Aristotle and Other Rembrandt Studies
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1969 First Edition 
4to Cloth. xvii, 155pp plus 3 color and 49 black & white plates. Rembrandt's studies for "Aristotle" and "Juno" are published here for the first time. Lower edge lightly rubbed else Very Good+ Dustjacket with small chip, lightly soiled. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
957 Helfer, Ralph
The Beauty of the Beasts: Tales of Hollywood's Wild Animal Stars (signed)
Los Angeles: Tarcher (1990) First Edition 
8vo White boards.223pp with illustrations from photographs. Helfer worked with Gentle Ben, Clint Eastwood's orangutan sidekick Clyde, and Clarence the Cross-Eyed Lion among many famous animals. He supplied animal performers to over 5000 movies and television programs. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by the author to the half-title to another animal trainer. Very Good in dustjacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
958 Heller, Suzanne
Misery
New York: Paul S. Eriksson, 1964 Reprint 
7.5"x5" Illustrated boards. Those now amusing childhood situations which once evoked utter misery are depicted with simple line drawings and sensitive captions. Gift inscription upper paste-down else Very Good in dustjacket (spine and lower panel a little darkened, light silverfishing and small tear to upper panel, price-clipped). 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
959 Henderson, Ernest F.
Symbol and Satire in the French Revolution
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1912 
8vo Gilt decorated crimson cloth, t.e.g. xxxii, 456pp + adverts. With 171 illustrations. Minor foxing to fore edge. Very Good+ 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
960 Hennessy, B. G.
When You Were Just a Little Girl
New York: Viking (1991) First Edition Arnold, Jeanne 
7.5"x9" Pictorial boards. [32]pp with color illustrations throughout. Children ask their grandmother what it was like when she was little and find that the things she enjoyed were the same things they like now. Minor wear to spine head else Near Fine in dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
961 Henry, Marguerite
Their First Igloo on Baffin Island
Chicago: Whitman, 1943 First Edition Blackwood, Gladys Rourke 
4to Brown cloth with large pictorial paste-on. 28pp illustrated with lovely full-page color lithos by Gladys Rourke Blackwood plus pictorial endpapers. Separated from their parents on a journey, Nuka and Palea build their first igloo to shelter from the snowstorm and kill a caribou for food. Gift inscription verso ffep. Corners and spine ends show wear else Very Good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
962 Henry, Marguerite
Gaudenzia, Pride of the Palio
Chicago: Rand McNally (1960) First Edition Ward, Lynd 
Quarto. Red cloth. 237pp with handsome full-page color and many smaller black & white lithographs by Lynd Ward. The story of the cart horse Gaudenzia, a half-Arabian mare, and Giorgio Terni, a boy of the Maremma marshes, and how they win fame in Siena's Palio, one of the most exciting and dangerous horse races in the world. Slight fading at upper edge of covers else Very Good in dustjacket (price clipped). 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
963 Henry, Marguerite
Misty of Chincoteague
Chicago: Rand McNally (1947) Edition of 1951 Dennis, Wesley 
4to Decorated turquoise blue cloth. 173pp with black & white illustrations and two double-page color spreads by Wesley Dennis. The story of the Phantom and her foal Misty, and how Paul and Maureen help to capture them and tame the untameable wild mare from Assateague, "the isle of the wild things." Sixth printing of this 1948 Newbery Honor title. Very Good in Fair dustjacket (missing three-quarters of spine panel, edge worn and torn). 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
964 Henry, Marguerite
Dear Marguerite Henry (signed)
Chicago: Rand McNally (1978) First Edition Thus 
8vo Illustrated wraps. 223pp with illustrations from drawings and photographs. Ms. Henry answers in detail those questions most frequently asked by her many fans. Signed and inscribed to the half-title by Marguerite Henry with her little horseshoe. Slight erasure mark to original cover price on upper cover else Near Fine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
965 Henry, Marguerite
Stormy, Misty's Foal
Chicago: Rand McNally (1963) First Edition Dennis, Wesley 
Quarto. Decorated blue boards. 224pp with black & white illustrations by Wesley Dennis plus color endpapers and a few color plates. While Maureen and Paul wait for Misty to deliveryher foal, a sudden storm and flood strike Chincoteague Island. Slight edge rubbing else Very Good+ Jacket chipped and frayed, upper panel torn in half with archival repairs to verso. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
966 Henry, Sue
Dead North (Signed)
New York: Morrow / HarperCollins (2001) First Edition 
8vo Boards. 280pp. Eighth in a series of mysteries set in Alaska. Signed by the author to the title page. Small ink name to rear paste-down else Fine in dustjacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
967 Herge
Tintin en Amerique
Casterman (1973) Reissue 
9"x12" Glazed pictorial boards. 62pp with color cartoon illustrations by the author. Texte en francaise. A title in Les aventures de Tintin series. Corner and spine tips bumped else Very Good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
968 Herge
L'Affaire Tournesol
(Paris): Casterman (1984) Reissue 
9x12 Glazed pictorial boards. 62pp. Color illustrations. Text in French. A title in the Les aventures de Tintin series. Small repaired tear to spine head else Very Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
969 Herge
L'Ile Noire
(Paris) Casterman (1984) Reissue 
9"x12" Glazed pictorial boards. 62pp. Color illustrations. Text in French. A title in Les aventures de Tintin series. Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
970 Heringa, Rens and Harmen C. Veldhuisen
Fabric of Enchantment: Batik from the North Coast of Java
(Los Angeles): Los Angeles County Museum of Art (1996) First Edition 
9"x12" Illustrated wraps. 239pp profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Catalogue for an exhibition from the Inger McCabe Elliott Collection. Introduction by Dale Carolyn Gluckman and with a contribution by Peter Carey. Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
971 Herriot, James
The Christmas Day Kitten
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986 First Edition Brown, Ruth 
Quarto. Glazed pictorial boards. [32]pp with lovely full-color illustrations by Ruth Borwn. A poignant story about a little homeless cat who brings a special Christmas gift to the only hearth she's ever known. Review slip laid in. Fine in dustjacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
972 Herschler, Mildred Barger
Frederick Douglass
Chicago: Follett (1969) First Edition Downs, John 
8vo Pictorial cloth. 156pp illustrated with drawings and contemporary pictorial material. Douglass began life as a slave but learned to read despite many obstacles. He lectured on the evils of slavery, became one of Lincoln's trusted advisors and was appointed Minister to Haiti. A title in the Library of American Heroes. Small spot to ffep else Very Good. Dustjacket chipped with small scraped area on spine.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
973 Herzfeldt, Rudolf
Deus Ex Machina: Technology serves the theatre
Wiesbaden Herzfeldt, 1964 
9.5"x10.5" Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 60pp including bibliography. Numerous illustrations from photographs, figs. Translated from the original German. Corners lightly rubbed. Very Good+ 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
974 Hest, Amy
When Jessie Came Across the Sea
Cambridge: Candlewick Press (1997) First U.S. Edition Lynch, P. J. 
10"x11" Boards. [42]pp with color illustrations from paintings by Patrick Lynch. "A thirteen-year-old Jewish orphan reluctantly leaves her grandmother and immigrates to New York City, where she works for three years sewing lace and earning money to bring Grandmother to the United States, too." Fine in almost Fine dustjacket (minor wear). A simple, lovely story much enhanced by Lynch's sensitive paintings. Winner of the 1998 Kate Greenaway Medal. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
975 Hicks, Roger
Low-Light and Night Photography: A Practical Handbook
London: David & Charles (1989) 
8.5"x11.25" Blue boards. 191pp illustrated with over 150 photographs, both color and black & white. Discover how to take good pictures in difficult lighting conditions. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
976 Hidaka, Masako
Girl from the Snow Country
La Jolla: Kane / Miller (1986) First American Edition 
4to Pictorial boards. [32]pp with lovely color illustrations by Masako Hidaka. Originally published in Japan in 1984 under the title "Yukinko". Translated by Amanda Meyer Stinchecum. Little Mi-chan makes snow bunnies and walks through the snow to the market with her mother. There she finds red berries for the eyes of her snow bunnies. Corners and spine head bumped with light wear to lower corners. Very Good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
977 Highway, Tomson / ohci
Fox on the Ice / mahkesis miskwamihk e-cipatapit
(Toronto): HarperCollins (2003) First Edition Deines, Brian / osisopehikewina 
Quarto. Pictorial boards. [32]pp with evocative illustrations from Brian Deines' paintings. In this third book of the "Songs of the North Wind" series, Joe and Cody and their parents are fishing a frozen lake in Northern Manitoba when a red fox appears. Text is in English and Cree, Tomson Highway's first language. The author is an award-winning Canadian author and playwright. Fine in dustjacket. The verso of the jacket is a long and very beautiful poster. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
978 Hill, Margaret Livingston
The Children's Lamp
Philadelphia: David McKay (1932) 
9-1/2"x12-1/2" Blue cloth with large pictorial paste-on. [52]pp. Foreword by the author's mother, Grace Livingston Hill. Each opening features a story and an illustrated bible verse on the facing page. Verses are "picture stories," such as Grace Livingston Hill once made for her children, with some of the words replaced by color and black & white images in rebus style. Tiny inscription upper paste-down, lower cover lightly spotted, spine gilt dulled, spine heel shows wear. Good+ 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
979 Hill, Susan
Through the Garden Gate
London Hamish Hamilton (1986) First Edition Barrett, Angela 
8vo Green boards gilt. (96)pp with marvelous color illustrations throughout. A really special and exciting book for anyone who loves gardens and gardening. Featured are rose gardens and children's gardens; kitchen gardens and the garden in winter; water gardens, wilderness gardens and the "intoxicating scents of a garden at night." Attractive bookplate tipped to ffep. Fine in Fine dustjacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
980 Hillyer, V. M. / new edition, revised and enlarged by Edward G. Huey
A Child's Geography of the World
New York: Apple-Century-Crofts (1951) 23rd printing Jones, Mary Sherwood Wright 
8vo Tan cloth. xix, 451pp with frontis plus many small black & white illustrations and maps by Mary Sherwood Wright Jones. The author showed children "...not only the Seven Wonders but the seventy times Seven Wonders of the World." A perennial favorite. Spine lightly sunned else Very Good+ Dustjacket chipped and frayed, lightly worn. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
981 Hindley, Judy
Mrs. Mary Malarky's Seven Cats
New York: Orchard (1989) First Edition Teasdale, Denise 
Blong 8vo. Burnt orange boards. [26]pp with delightful color illustrations by Denise Teasdale. Mrs. Malarky, the babysitter, tells all about her seven cats - where they came from and why they left. Near Fine in price-clipped dustjacket. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
982 Hinton, Leanne, translated by
Ishi's Tale of Lizard
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1992) First Edition Roth, Susan L. 
4to Cloth-backed boards. [32]pp with bright, primitive color collage illustrations by Susan L. Roth. This Yahi tale was passed down orally for countless generations before it was told to ethnographers by Ishi, the last of his tribe. Fine. Dustjacket lightly worn, frayed at corner and spine tips. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
983 Hippely, Hilary Horder
The Crimson Ribbon
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons (1994) First Edition Stammen, Jo Ellen McAllister 
Quarto. Pictorial boards. [32]pp with lovely color illustrations throughout. A child imagines - or does she? - that her two great-aunts live in the empty house across the street. Upper corners lightly bumped else Near Fine in dustjacket. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
984 Hirsch, Walter, George Jessel and Jesse Greer
Baby Blue Eyes
New York: Richmond-Robbins, 1922 Sheet Music 
9"x12" Illustrated paper wraps. 8pp including covers. As featured in George Jessel's 'Troubles of 1922' with the Courtney Sisters and 25 trouble makers. "Lost my heart today, Found it right away, When I looked into a pair of eyes" Spine splitting at both ends, small edge tears. Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
985 Hoban, Julia
Buzby
New York: HarperCollins (1990) Second Printing Himmelman, John 
8vo Pictorial boards. 64pp with color illustrations by John Himmelman. Buzby the cat takes a job at a hotel as a busboy and creates all kinds of havoc before he ends up in a special job created just for him. An I Can Read Book. Remainder mark to lower edges else Very Good+ in dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
986 Hoban, Julia
Amy Loves the Sun
New York: Harper & Row (1988) First Edition Hoban, Lillian 
Oblong 12mo. Glazed pictorial boards. [24]pp. A simple story of a small child's exuberance and joy as she revels in the sunshine and picks a dandelion bouquet for her mother. The wildly colorful illustrations are a pure delight. Lillian Hoban was the illustrator of the beloved Frances books and here her daughter pens the text. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny spot to upper panel. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
987 Hoban, Russell
A Bargain for Frances
New York: Harper & Row (1970) First Edition Hoban, Lillian 
Octavo. Pictorial boards. 62pp with delightful color illustrations by Lillian Hoban. A plastic tea set provides Frances the opportunity to learn something about being careful and to teach her friend Thelma something about friendship. The loveable badger's first appearance in an I Can Read title. Child's name neatly inked to front free endpaper, spine heel lightly bumped else Very Good. Dustjacket with edge wear and tear, tiny chips, spine sunned. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
988 Hoban, Russell
Best Friends For Frances
New York: Harper & Row (1969) First Edition Hoban, Lillian 
Quarto. Cloth-backed color pictorial boards. 31pp. Another humorous and wise tale about the irresistible badger, her little sister Gloria and her friend Albert. Light silverfishing along upper edge of inside covers else Very Good. Dustjacket frayed with silverfish nibbles along spine.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
989 Hoban, Russell
The Stone Doll of Sister Brute
New York: Macmillan (1968) First Edition Hoban, Lillian 
4.5"x7" Publisher's reinforced pictorial cloth. [32]pp with color illustrations throughout by Lillian Hoban. An unusual little book which is ultimately about love and family. Near Fine. Dustjacket torn and lightly worn, spine slightly sunned, crease to lower panel. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
990 Hoban, Russell
Emmet Otter's Jug Band Christmas
New York: Parents' Magazine Press (1971) First Edition Hoban, Lillian 
8vo Pictorial boards. [42]pp with wonderful color illlustrations by Lillian Hoban. A sweet story with echoes of O. Henry's famous tale, wherein Mrs. Otter and her son Emmet both try to make a very special Christmas for the other. Corner and spine tips lightly rubbed, a few tiny (kitten?) tooth marks to lower corner else about Very Good. Contents crisp and clean. The scarce dustjacket is worn and torn with faint stains at bottom edge of upper panel. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
991 Hobbie, Holly
Toot & Puddle
Boston: Little, Brown (1997) First Edition 
4to Glazed pictorial boards. 32pp with beautiful watercolor illustrations by the author. The first book in this delightful series about two charming little pigs who are good friends. Toot likes to travel and Puddle is a homebody. Light wear to spine head else a Very Good, clean copy. No dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
992 Hoberman, Mary Ann, adapted by
The Eensy-Weensy Spider
New York: Little Brown, 2000 First Edition Westcott, Nadine Bernard 
Oblong octavo. Publisher's reinforced pictorial boards. 27pp with playful color illustrations by Nadine Bernard Westcott. Hoberman continues the story of the eensy-weensy spider after she jumped off the waterspout. Her sing-along verse includes a traditional hand-motion game. Fine in dustjacket. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
993 Hochberg, Burt, editor
Chess Life & Review, Volume XXV, Number 4, April 1970
Newburgh: United States Chess Federation, 1970 
8.5"x11" Wraps. Illustrated periodical. pp 178-235. Cover features Ray Martin, American Open Champion. Looking Back on the American Open, Santa Monica, CA, November 1969 by Carl L. Budd. Tournament at Raach, Second European Zonal Tournament by Dr. Petar Trifunovic. Spassky Speaks by Dimitrije Bjelica. Coudar, McGill Win North American Intercollegiate by Prof. Seth C. Hawkins. Steven Hohensee Is Armed Forces Champion. Address label to cover, spine separated above and below staples, Articled highlighted: Attendance Record Broken at Los Angeles Scholastic Open else Very Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
994 Hochberg, Burt, editor
Chess Life & Review, Volume XXIV, Number 12, December 1969
Newburgh: United States Chess Federation, 1969 
8.5"x11" Wraps. Illustrated periodical. pp 478-539. The San Juan International by Arthur Bisguier. IBM International by Robert Byrne. Article on the 37th USSR Championship. Game of the Month is Rashomon. Observation Point by Miro Radojcic: Forever Second, Forever Liked. Spotlight on Openings: King's Indian Defense - Samisch Variation - Taimanov System by H. Bouwmeester. Sixty-Five Years in American Chess by Norman T. Whitaker. Larry Evans on Chess. Address label to cover, one line highlighted else Very Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
995 Hochberg, Burt, editor
Chess Life & Review, Volume XXIV, Number 11, November 1969
Newburgh: United States Chess Federation, 1969 
8.5"x11" Wraps. Illustrated periodical. pp 434-475. Cover features Anatoly Karpov winning the World Junior Chess Championship in Stockholm. Article on The United States Open by George Koltanowski. Observation Point by Miro Radojcic. Triumph of a Dark Horse by Robert Byrne. Booster Chess by William Goichberg. Benko's Bafflers by Pal Benko. SMI's Southwestern Open by Burt Hochberg. The Art of Positional Play by Sammy Reshevsky. Industrial Chess by Matt Pavitt. The Rubinstein Memorial: Polanica Zdroj, 1969 by Anthony Saidy. The Fifth Game Annotated by Boris Spassky. Address label to cover, Small inset articl on The Second Annual National High School Championship highlighted else Very Good. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
996 Hodge, Frederick Webb, editor
Handbook of American Indians North of Mexico, two slipcased volumes
New York: Pageant Books, 1959 Reprints 
Two volumes. 8vo. Orange cloth. ix, 972pp and iv, 1221pp. Text illustrations from photographs and drawings. Volume II with a folding map of the "Linguistic Families of American Indians" prepared by J. W. Powell. Containing "a descriptive list of the stocks, confederacies, tribes, tribal divisions, and settlements north of Mexico, together with biographies of Indians of note, sketches of their history, archeology, manners, arts, customs, and instititutions, and the aboriginal words incorporated into the English language." Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 30. Name stamp to upper paste downs, Volume I with a small area of yellow highlighting on three pages in the Apache section, else a Very Good set. Books housed in publisher's original black slipcase with silver paste-on label. Slipcase with neat reinforcement along bottom edges, one upper corner well worn. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
997 Hodgson, Margaret, Roland Paine, Neville Anderson
Letts Guide to Orchids of the World
(London): Charles Letts (1991) 
4to Boards. iv, 236pp with stunning illustrations from color and black & white photographs, botanical drawings, and small maps. Shows how to identify and cultivate a marvelous array of orchids. More than 450 species are discussed and illustrated. Includes detailed information on classification, pollination, propagation and pests and diseases. Fine in dustjacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
998 Hoff, Syd
Julius
New York: Harper & Brothers (1959) First Edition 
8vo Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 64pp with nice color illustrations by Syd Hoff. Davy and his dad go to Africa to catch an animal for the circus. Not just any animal will do -- they want a gorilla! An I Can Read Book. Bookplate to upper paste-down, lower corners lightly bumped else Very Good+ Dustjacket edge worn with tears, piece missing on lower panel near spine head. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
999 Hoff, Syd
A Walk Past Ellen's House
New York: McGraw-Hill (1973) Third Printing 
8vo Pictorial boards. [32]pp with two-color illustrations by the author. Harvey is shy and goes out of his way not to walk past Ellen's house because he likes her and he's afraid his friends will tease him. This is a situation that has baffled many children and they'll be delighted with Harvey's solution. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket (lightly frayed). 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
1000 Hoffmann, E. T. A. / Anthea Bell, reteller
The Nutcracker
(Natick): Picture Book Studio (1987) Zwerger, Lisbeth 
Oblong octavo. Pictorial boards. [28]pp. Lisbeth Zwerger, a Hans Christian Andersen Award-winning illustrator, created beautiful color images for this tale. Bell's abbreviated retelling is faithful to Hoffman's original fantasy and includes "The Hard Nut," a story within the story. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Write us at

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie