|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Cavallino: The Magazine of Ferrari, number 66, December 1991/January 1992 Boca Raton: Cavallino, 1992 8"x11" Color pictorial wraps. 48pp. Color and black & white illustrations. Features...A Swiss Piloti -- A Lifetime Ago! The life and times of Hans Wirz; Exactly the Same But Different! The story of the 250 Pinin Farina Series I Cabriolets; The Last of a Breed! The restoration of 250 MM, s/n 0260 MM. Fine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Dolly Dimple's Play Book London: Humphrey Milford, n.d. (ca 192?) 8vo Cloth backed boards. 12 thick board pages. Each page features a large color illustration within a blue and yellow decorative border with two lines of text below the image. Pictured are children with ducklings, dolls, bunnies, a baby, etc. There are also illustrations of animals such as puppies, kittens, chicks, and goats. Illustrators include Angusine Macgregor, Millicent Sowerby, Anne Anderson, K Nixon, and others. One of Mrs Strang's Play Books. A scarce title. Slightest edge wear else a Near Fine copy of this charming book. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Baby's Pets McLoughlin, 1956 8vo Cloth book with pinked edges. [10]pp of double-folded cloth, including covers, with color illustrations of animals (pony, kitten, rabbit, dog, goat, canary, squirrel, monkey), each with a single line of text. A nice copy of this charming book for babies. Minor cover soil else Near Fine. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
"Meow-Meow" James & Jonathan, 1959 6-1/4"x8-1/4" "Kitty Cat Cloth Book" [8]pp including covers. Color illustrations of a kitten's activities, each page with four lines of text. "Someone has been shopping -- / I'll just peek and see / How this nice new bonnet / Looks on me!" A few pale spots, corner tips curling else Very Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The 1960 American Voter, Presidential Election Edition
8vo Printed wraps. 31pp illustrated with photographs and drawings printed in red and blue, plus a map showing electoral votes and other elections for each state. Presidential candidates were John F. Kennedy and Richard M. Nixon. Includes many interesting facts about U.S. government and the electoral process. A little darkening along spine else Very Good. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Clarion Books Fall 2000
8"x9" Pictorial wraps feature art by Trina Schart Hyman for Karen Cushman's Matilda Bone. 68pp. The publisher's well-illustrated fall 2000 catalogue. Upper corner bumped else Very Good+ Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Little Polly Flinders and Other Rhymes New York: McLoughlin, 1897 Approx. 7"x10" Pictorial wraps. [12]pp including covers. Nursery rhymes illustrated with four pages of color chromolithographs (including two full-page) plus many small drawings throughout the text. A title in the Garden Series. Edge wear, spine rubbed with archival repair to separation at spine base, penciled name in first page margin, else a Good clean copy of this charming book. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Municipal Electric & Water Rates for the Home Department of Water and Power, City of Los Angeles, June 1933 5-1/4"x7-3/4" Printed wraps. 31pp with small line drawings printed in orange. Information for the domestic consumer regarding their Municipal water and electricity. Includes monthly heating costs and sample electric bills. Costs of running various appliances is computed, including: a radio set, refrigerator, curling iron, electric range, fan, sewing machine, percolator, waffle iron, fireless cooker, etc. Discusses wiring, permiting and street lighting. Information about water charges for irrigation and domestic service are discussed. Contents with small stain on several pages, some pencil checks and circling. Covers darkened and lightly soiled with a little chipping. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Twelve Days of Christmas New York: Putnam's (1986) First American Edition Windham, Sophie 8vo Glazed pictorial boards. [28]pp with beautiful color illustrations by Sophie Windham. A charming lift-the-flap book, with windows for each of the twelve days of Christmas. Fine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The Great Big Animal Book New York: Simon and Schuster, 1950 Second Printing Rojankovsky, Feodor Folio. [22]pp with rich color illustrations by Feodor Rojankovsky featuring barnyard animals. A Big Golden Book. Glaze beginning to peel, spine ends show wear, light wear to corner tips else Very Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Cavallino: The Magazine of Ferrari, number 71, October/November 1992 Boca Raton: Cavallino, 1992 8"x11" Color pictorial wraps. 56pp. Color and black & white illustrations. Features...512 TR - A Ride in the Rocket! Test drive at Fiorano and in the hills around Maranello and Tessa Rosa S/N 0704 - The Second Prototype! The first pontoon fendered Ferrari revealed. An account of its successful life by Jerry McDermott. Fotografia...A moment in time by Louis Klemantaski, Commentary by Michael T. Lynch. Fine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Little Bo-Peep New York: McLoughlin Brothers, 1897 13-1/2" Die-cut pictorial wraps. [16]pp including covers with six pages of chromolithographs plus two-color illustrations within the text. A scarce shape book containing the story of Little Bo-Peep and several other nursery rhymes. Covers creased and edge worn, lightly chipped. Spine reinforced with tape. Pages with a few small edge tears, center leaf loose. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Jeremy Anderson San Francisco Museum of Art, 1966 Square 8vo. Wraps. 48pp with 42 black & white illustrations, checklist of 78 sculptures and 56 drawings. Catalogue for an exhibition organized by the San Francisco Museum of Art, November 30 to December 31, 1966. Very Good+ Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Aesop's Fables New York: Wonder Books, 1958 Seiden, Art 8vo Pictorial boards. Probable First Edition. [20]pp with wonderful color illustrations by Art Seiden. Includes abbreviated versions of: The Fox and the Crow, The Milkmaid and Her Pail, The Lion and the Mouse, The Ant and the Grasshopper, The Hare and the Tortoise, and five other tales. Wonder Book #706. Cheap paper browning else Very Good+ Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Kinderreime Waldheim-Eberle-Wien, 1948 First Edition Emmer, Felice 5"x5-1/2" Pictorial boards. [16]pp. Fine lithos of children from delicate watercolors by Felice Emmer on every page. A lovely little book. Text in German. Slightest corner rubbing else Fine. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Eine Blumengeschichte Waldheim-Eberle-Wien, 1948 First Edition Emmer, Felice 5"x5-1/2" Pictorial boards. [16]pp with beautiful color lithos by Felice Emmer on every page. Her fine watercolors of flower children and flowers, anthropomorphic insects and a gnome make for a lovely little book. Text in German. Slightest corner rubbing else Fine. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Variations II: Seven Los Angeles Painters Los Angeles: Fellows of Contemporary Art, 1983 10"x10" Wraps. 51pp with black & white and several color illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Works by Roy Dowell, Kim Hubbard, David Lawson, William Mahan, Janet McCloud, Richard Sedivy, and Hye Sook. Very Good. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Harter Publications and Supplies, 1931-1932, Catalog 84
5.75"x8.5" Stapled paper wraps. 32pp including covers of an illustrated catalogue of Harter's school offerings in the early Depression years. Laid in is a second 16pp booklet, 8.5"x3.75", featuring ads for more Harter publications and products. The most expensive item on this booklet's price list was "Manuscript Writing for Teachers" at $1. Small tear to lower cover, paper browning else Very Good+ Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Rupert Annual 1982 Toronto: Copp Clark Pitman, 1982 Harrold, John Quarto. Glazed pictorial boards. 92pp with color illustrations throughout. Lower corners lightly bumped else Very Good+ Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
The Young Business Man, Vol. 5, No. 9 Los Angeles: Los Angeles Junior Chamber of Commerce, July, 1931 9"x12" printed wraps. 16pp including covers. Illustrated with black & white photographs and drawings. Article on the members' Sequoia National Park Tour: Bears and Big Trees, another on the upcoming La Fiesta De Los Angeles in September to celebrate the city's 150th birthday. Other articles, lists of members, many adverts. Covers lightly soiled, California Title Insurance Company stamp to lower cover. Very Good. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Mother Goose Cloth Book Saalfield Artcraft, n.d., ca 195? Hays, Ethel 7-3/4"x9-3/4" Printed cloth. 8pp, including covers. Illustrated by Ethel Hays in deep, rich colors with a line from the rhyme below each image. Heavy creases, a little fraying to edges. Near Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
I know, I know! Saalfield Artcraft, n.d., ca 195? 7-3/4"x9-3/4" "A Real Cloth Picture Book" 8pp including covers. Nice little color illustrations, two scenes to each page, each with a line of text: "I know the bus stops at our street." Light creasing, lower cover with small chip at fore-edge, a few small stains. Good+ overall. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Mr. Miacca, An English Folk Tale New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1967) Stated First Edition Ness, Evaline Oblong 16mo Decorated yellow boards. [32]pp with outstanding color illustrations by Evaline Ness. In spite of his mother's warnings, Tommy Grimes can't resist being bad now and then and sure enough, Mr. Miacca pops him in his bag. Tommy escapes without becoming Mr. Miacca's dinner but then he's caught a second time! The text is from Joseph Jacobs' retelling of an old English folktale. Stain to ffep, perhaps from a bookplate, else Very Good+ Dustjacket lightly frayed with tiny chip to spine head. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
The Kindergarten ABC Boston: De Wolfe Fiske, ca 1890's Quarto. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. [16]pp iIllustrated with eight lovely full-page chromolithographs and smaller line drawings. Images include a little girl with her dollie, a lovely fairy, a nurse with a baby and a small boy riding a rockinghorse. Some corner and extremity wear, stapled leaves detached from binding else a Good copy of this beautiful Victorian alphabet. Scarce. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
The Twelve Days of Christmas New York: Hyperion (1992) First Edition Isles, Joanna Square octavo. Red boards. [26]pp. Joanna Isles' calligraphic text and her beautiful collection of watercolor images illustrate this early eighteenth century carol. Near Fine in lightly frayed dustjacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Mother Goose: If Wishes Were Horses and Other Rhymes (Signed) New York: Dutton (1979) First Edition Jeffers, Susan Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. [32]pp with beautiful color illustrations by Susan Jeffers to accompany nursery rhymes, all of which feature horses. Signed to the title page by Susan Jeffers. Slight browning along fore edge else Very Good in slightly darkened dustjacket. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Picture Story Book Akron: Saalfield, 1933 Peat, Fern Bisel Folio. Die cut wraps. [20]pp (including covers) with wonderful full-page color illustrations plus covers by Fern Bisel Peat. Nine stories include abbreviated versions of The Tale of Peter Rabbit, The Elves and the Shoemaker, The Gingerbread Boy and Puss-in-Boots. Light cover soil, a little edge wear, penciled name to upper cover else Very Good. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Pasadena
Stapled wraps folded, opening to an about 8" x 9" promotional brochure. 15pp + cover. Undated, ca 1930's (mentions estimated 1934 population). Illustrations from black & white photographs and line drawings with a green border running along the top of every page. Covers climate, homes, schools, churches, parks, scenic background, shops, industries, hotels, theatres, the Tournament of Roses, and more. A 2-1/2" x 3-1/4" piece cut out of pp. 5-6. Very Good in all other respects. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Prayers For Children New York: Simon and Schuster (1952) Second Printing Wilkin, Eloise 6.75''x8'' Pictorial boards, gold foil spine. [28]pp with charming color illustrations by Eloise Wilkin. Contains traditional prayers and several lovely poems by Christina Rossetti, Ralph Waldo Emerson and others. Light edge wear else Very Good+ A crisp, clean copy. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Mary Had A Little Lamb Saalfield, ca 191? 3.5"x4.75" Cloth book. Four leaves with charming color illustrations for Sarah Josepha Hale's old nursery rhyme. "And you, each gentle animal, To you for life may bind, And make them follow at your call, If you are only kind." Mary's lamb is shown in the final panel in short trousers, jacket, bow tie and top hat dancing up a storm for Mary. Saalfield's Tiny Muslin Series. Covers a little darkened, lightly soiled and frayed, with several stitches missing along spine. One small spot internally but otherwise clean. Very Good. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Snow White Brown Watson, 1984 Kubasta, V. Oblong octavo. Glazed pictorial boards. Cover illustration by Hildegarde Bone. Contains six colorful pop-ups by famed pop-up artist Vojtech Kubasta, four of which have pull tabs, the final scene showing Snow White in a coffin with a cellophane cover. A few small creases else Very Good with all moveables working well. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
ABC de las Flores Frutas y Animales Bilbao: Fher, 1960 9.75"x12" Pictorial wraps. 12pp including covers with bright color illustrations throughout. The alphabet runs along the top and bottom of the pages, four letters to a page, with each letter represented by a fruit, vegetable or animal which begins with that letter. Ch is for Choclo (corn), L is for Lluvia (rain), Z is for Zanahoria (carrot). Spine separated above and below staples, tiny chip to lower corner, covers lightly worn. Good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Park System of Kansas City Showing a Portion of Its Many Pretty Views
Souvenir issued by the Board of Park Commissioners, 1908. 7-1/4"x5" Stiff brown paper wraps titled in gilt, tied with cord. 20pp printed on coated stock. Many views of the parks, including: A Ball Game on the Parade Twenty-one Acres; View on the Paseo Between Tenth and Eleventh Streets; Play Ground in Holmes Square; Driveway in Penn Valley Park; Wilderness in Roanoke Park One Square from Fine Residence Section; Flower Garden and Golf Course, Swope Park; Canyon in North Terrace Park; etc. "The park and boulevard system now comprises: 2,100 acres of parks; 28.32 miles of boulevards; 25.63 miles of park drives." Near Fine. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
The Masterkey, Vol. XXXII, No. 5, September-October 1958 Los Angeles: Southwest Museum 5"x7.75" Printed wraps. pp 133-168. Illustrated. Articles in this issue: Toypurina the Witch and the Indian Uprising at San Gabriel; A Dog Figurine from Colima, Mexico; An Archeological Reconnaissance in Bow Willow Canyon, Anza-Borrego Desert State Park. Very Good. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
My Baby's Biography London & New York Ernest Nister & E. P. Dutton, ca 1890's 7"x8" Pink padded decorated cloth, all edges gilt, white moiré silk endpapers. (48)pp. Ten beautiful full-page chromolithographs, seven of which are portraits of babies and three of childhood scenes, and with many line drawings throughout the pages, the whole printed on heavy stock. Depicted are fairies and flowers, babies, children, dolls and toys. Baby's First Ride is illustrated with mother and child in an open touring car. Included are poems about babies and blank areas to record events and place photos of baby's new life. A lovely Victorian baby book. Small rough spot ffep, cloth slightly faded else Very Good+ Unused. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
The Journal of the American Dental Association, Vol. XIX, No. 5 Chicago American Dental Association, May 1932 6.5"x9.5" Printed wraps, pp 719-900 + 40pp of adverts. Many interesting illustrations. Articles include: Morphology of Root Canals, Pulp Abcesses and Root Resection, Drugs in Root Canal Treatment, Hypertrophic Gingivitis, and Early Study of Third Molars. Article by the Council on Dental Therapeutics on Dental Significance of Flourid and a report from the A. D. A. Bureau of Chemistry entitled Dr. McArthur's Dental Massage and Ora Hygiene. Light shelf wear, minor creasing to lower cover else Very Good. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Teddy Bear Fun London: Collins, ca. 1950's Michman, Justin Quarto. Pictorial boards. [34]pp with great color illustrations throughout. Five little stories about Teddy Bear and his friends, one of which is a Golliwog. Collins Rainbow Colour Books. Edges rubbed, lower corners and spine heel show wear, small chip from spine head. Good. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
The Twelve Days of Christmas New York: Harper & Brothers (1949) First Edition Karasz, Ilonka 4to Pictorial boards. [32]pp with lovely, stylized color illustrations throughout by Ilonka Karasz. Words and music to this traditional carol at the final opening. An AIGA Best Illustrated Book of 1949. Spine heel shows wear else Very Good. Dustjacket darkened, lightly chipped. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Christmas In Fairyland (Boxed) No publisher, n.d. (ca early 1950's) Quarto. Spiral-bound card covers. 20pp in this delightful color illustrated Christmas activity book. Upper cover features a styrofoam moon and small glittering stars; lower cover a game, "Santa's Trip to Fairyland." Novelties include a tin whistle, a moveable paper fairy and paper reindeer flexibly attached to the pages, connect-the-dots puzzles (two completed), a gold star on a pipe-cleaner, Tatoo bubble gum and two simple pop-ups. An envelope containing extra items is attached to the cover: a folded Santa crown and a sheet of gummed color stickers to be placed in the book (all present with only five pasted in). Very Good+ in box with extremity wear and repaired edge tears, old tape to corners but near Very Good overall. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
The Journal of the American Dental Association, Vol. XIX, No. 3 Chicago American Dental Association, March 1932 6.5"x9.5" Printed wraps, pp 361-540 + 42pp of adverts. Many interesting illustrations. Articles include: Nitrous Oxid Anesthesia, Full Denture Construction, Immediate Full Restorations, Enamel Tufts and Caries and Wrought Gold Alloys. Editorials on Glycerin in Tooth Pastes and Accepted Dental Remedies. Chipping to spine head else Very Good. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Puppies New York: Samuel Gabriel, n.d. (ca 193?) 7"x8" Pictorial wraps. [10]pp including inner covers. Charming color illustrations, some signed A. E. Kennedy, though the images appear to be from two hands. Minor occasional soil else about Very Good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
The Crown Jewels: Twelve Colour Slides With Descriptions England Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1966 4.75"x7" Pictorial folder containing twelve 32mm color slides in a clear plastic case with folded sheet describing the British crown jewels. Slides are stamped "Ministry of Public Building & Works." Included are: St. Edward's Crown, Imperial State Crown, State Crown of Queen Mary, Coronation Rings, Swords of State, The Prince of Wale's Crown, Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother's Crown, Queen Victoria's Small Crown, etc. Very Good+ Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Little Will Oakland: Pacific Press [1875?] 3" x 4-1/2" Printed wraps. 16, 16pp. Contains the title story (in rhyme) and four others: The Orphans, The Planted Dollar, The All-Seeing Eye and a short poem entitled Beauty. No. 1 (of 10) in the Sunshine Series for Little Folks. Pacific Press was owned by the Pacific Seventh Day Adventist Publishing Association and the stories and poems are of a religious nature. Spine stitched, minor soil, lacking lower cover else Good. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
The Great Big Car and Truck Book New York: Golden Press, 1951 (1966) 7th Printing Scarry, Richard 9-1/2"x12-3/4" Glazed pictorial boards. [22]pp with bright, cheerful color illustrations by Richard Scarry. You can almost hear the horns honk! A rather early printing of this popular Big Golden Book. Wear to corners and spine ends (small surface chip at spine heel), glaze peeling along spine else Good+ Contents clean and tight. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Babar a ses amis a la maison Phidal, 1990 9.25"x12" Pictorial boards. 44pp. Color illustrations throughout. Based on characters created by Jean and Laurent de Brunhoff. Edited by M. Nathan-Deiller, in collaboration with F. Ganachaud and C. Bacro. Image adaption by Van Gool-Lefèvre-Loiseaux. Text in French. Fine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
The Three Little Pigs and The Foolish Pig Chicago: Rand McNally (c. 1918) Edition of 1933 Beem, Frances 5.5"x6.75" Pictorial boards. 64pp. Illustrated with twelve two-color plates, including frontis, plus black & white drawings. Two piggie stories - one well-known and one less so. Light wear to extremities else Very Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
My Book Hampton Publishing, 1963 5-3/4"x8" "Washable Cloth Book" [10]pp of double-folded cloth, including covers, with color illustrations of objects. Objects are two to a page, each object with its name printed beside it. There is a train, a car, a rocking horse, a radio, telephone, cup of milk and more. Images are crisp and richly colored for a very attractive little book. Small spot and discolored area to upper cover, probably from an old price sticker, else Very Good+ Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
The Children's Picture Book Racine: Whitman, 1929 9-1/4"x11-3/4" Illustrated wraps. [12]pp including covers, printed on heavy, textured stock. Every page has a richly colored image against a black background, one for each month of the year. Among the pictures are the New Year Fairy, Valentine Day, the Easter rabbit, Halloween, Thanksgiving and Christmas. Illustrations by Hazel Frazee, Eleanor Duke, Helen Chamberun, and G. Shaw-Walworth. Minor wear else Fine. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Cinderella Mahwah: Troll, n.d. Griffith, Linda 7.75" x 10.75" Glazed pictorial boards. Paper engineering by Tor Lokvig. Color illustrations. Six openings with pop-ups and moveables, including pull-tabs and wheels to turn. A Troll Pop-Up Book. Near Fine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Talking About Pasadena: Selections From Oral Histories Pasadena Oral History Project, 1986 8"x10" Illustrated wraps. 63pp with black & white illustrations from historic photographs of the Pasadena Historical Society. End papers are a fanciful map of Pasadena and environs by longtime Disney artist Vance Gerry. Included are brief bios of each narrator. Published in commemoration and celebration of Pasadena's Centennial. Faint writing impression on upper cover else Near Fine. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Lets See the ABC New York: Peggy Cloth-Books, 1959 Bohlmann, Mignon 12mo Pictorial cloth with pinked edges. [8]pp (including covers) of double-folded cloth. Illustrated with simple drawings in bright primary colors by Mignon Bohlmann. A great little alphabet. Fine. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Millard Sheets Claremont: Galleries of the Claremont Colleges, 1976 8.5"x9" Printed wraps. 20pp with black & white and color illustrations. Catalogue of the exhibition in the Lang Art Gallery, Scripps College, March 27-April 29, 1976. Spine rubbed else Very Good. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Baby's Own Book Chicago: Reilly & Britton (1910) Wilson, Clara Powers Quarto. Ribbed cream cloth with large pictorial paste-on. 112pp printed on heavy stock with lovely decorations in soft tones of pink and gray by Clara Powers Wilson. Several entries briefly document the babyhood of the two sons of Myrtle Guidery Kilkenny and Lucas Edward Kilkenny of Salinas, California. Their baby boys were born in 1913 and 1918. Two photos of one of the babies laid in. The toys given the older son included an ivory ring, a celluloid rattle, "The Red Dog", wooden letter blocks, a rocking horse, and a teddy bear won at a raffle by his father. Light foxing to end papers and first leaf, light cover soil, spine darkened, small nick to spine edge else about Very Good. A beautiful book. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Babar raconte Le meilleur ami des Elephants Phidal, 1990 9.25"x12" Pictorial boards. 44pp with color illustrations throughout. Based on characters created by Jean and Laurent de Brunhoff. Based on a story by Peter Sauder. Image adaption by Van Gool-Lefèvre-Loiseaux. Text in French. Fine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
McGuffey's Sixth Eclectic Reader New York: American Book Company (1921) Reprint 12mo Brown decorated cloth with blind stamped red leather spine, gilt. 464pp. Eight full-page illustrations, including frontis. The Eclectic Educational Series, Revised Edition. Spine ends lightly rubbed, tiny chip to spine head else Very Good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Babar raconte Le Fantome Lito, 1990 9.25"x12" Pictorial boards. 44pp with color illustrations throughout. Based on characters created by Jean and Laurent de Brunhoff. Based on a story by J. D. Smith. Image adaption by Van Gool-Lefèvre-Loiseaux. Text in French. Fine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Babar Coloriage Pienture Lito, 1997 8.75"x11.25" Softcover. (12)pp including covers. The die-cut openings of Babar's crown on the upper cover display the little circles of paint on a sheet bound into the book. There are seven pages to paint. Each image to color is accompanied by a full-page colored picture. No text. Based on characters created by Jean and Laurent de Brunhoff. Unused. Fine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Babar: Le cirque Lito, 1997 9"x9.25" Softcover. (10)pp including covers with two pages of colorful punch-out stickers to paste on the scenes provided. "images autocollantes repositionannables" Each of the five circus scenes is titled in script: Les jongleurs, Les acrobates, Les clowns, La parade et Le dompteur. Based on characters created by Jean and Laurent de Brunhoff. Unused. Fine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
My Kitten Book James & Jonathan, 1963 Kippy 8"x12" Illustrated wraps. 10pp including covers. Charming color illustrations by Kippy. A playful kitten takes us through her day. Covers darkening at edges, light corner crease, internally clean and bright. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Spectrum/200 Photographs from the History of Los Angeles 1860-1940 Los Angeles 200 Bicentennial Committee (1983) 8-1/2"x11" Illustrated wraps. [132]pp. From the earliest known photograph of outdoor Los Angeles taken in 1862, through now vanished buildings and the marvelous diversity of inhabitants, this is a not-to-be-missed retrospective of our exciting city. Minor wear. Very Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Original Art by "nena"
8-1/2" x 10-3/4" Original art on paper. A small boy chases his dog through a field of flowers, signed by "nena" to the lower right. With the exception of white highlights on the clouds, it appears that the image was created with an airbrush. The paper is quite darkened and lightly frayed at upper edge. The verso is stamped: Original Designs / Register No 119 / Hollywood Artists. Below that is stamped what appears to be: Duane A. Thompson / Los Angeles California. Below that is a red stamp of a design of a woman in a full, floor length dress, with "nena" below in script. Probably dates from the 1940's. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
The Enchanter's Spell: Five Famous Tales New York: Dial Books (1987) First U.S. Edition Spirin, Gennady 4to Cloth-backed boards. 84pp with lovely, detailed color illustrations throughout by Gennady Spirin. Tales include: Little Daylight by George Macdonald, The Princess and the Seven Brothers by Alexander Pushkin, The Nutcracker by E. T. A. Hoffman, The Beautiful Kitchen Maid by Miguel de Cervantes, and The Emporer's New Clothes by Hans Christian Andersen. An elegant and beautiful book. Neat name to ffep, covers slightly bowed else Very Good in dustjacket (minor soil to upper flap). Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
A Merry Christmas From Teddy Bear and Me No publisher, n.d. (ca. 1920's) 8vo Pictorial die-cut wraps with red ribbon bow, lower cover picturing the back of the teddy bear. [8]pp with four pages illustrated in full color, other pages with line drawings. This charming shape book tells the story of a little Teddy Bear who wants to take a ride with Santa Claus in his sleigh on Christmas eve. Light wear else Very Good. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
The Very Young Mother Goose New York: Platt and Munk (1963) Revised Austin, Margot 9.5"x12" Pictorial boards. 64pp with simple, bright color illustrations by Margot Austin, whose pictures are particularly appropriate for this Mother Goose for the littlest ones. Small margin tear to last leaf, one dog-eared leaf and light rubbing to corner tips, minor cover soil. Very Good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Animal Friends For Baby McLoughlin, 1954 8vo Cloth book with pinked edges. [10]pp of double-folded cloth (including covers) with color illustrations of cuddly baby animals. A nice copy of this charming book for babies. Slight creasing else Near Fine. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Cavallino: The Magazine of Ferrari, number 63, June/July 1991 Boca Raton: Cavallino, 1991 8"x11" Color pictorial wraps. 48pp. Color and black & white illustrations. Features...Not Just A Spyder -- The Daytona Spyder! Our homage to one of Ferrari's classics; TestaRossa Hail and Farewell! A great car ends its reign; Found and Saved S/N 041 S! Fine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Aksharmala (A Garland of Alphabet Characters) Bombay: N. I. Patel, n.d. 12mo. Illustrated wraps. 16pp with color illustrations throughout. An alphabet for the youngest child, each letter accompanied by a lovely color litho. This little book was likely published in the 1950's to early 1960's. Written in Devanagari script, the language is probably Marathi or Hindi and the title a generic term similar to "ABC's". Spine rubbed, covers frayed with some creasing and a small surface chip at fore edge else Very Good overall. A charming ABC. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Success in Seasoning New York: Lea & Perrins, 1934 5.75"x7" Illustrated wraps. 47pp + index. Includes recipes made with the Original Worcestershire sauce for: appetizers, soups, fish and sea food, meats and entrees, stuffings, egg and cheese dishes, tempting sauces, spaghetti and rice, savory vegetables, sandwiches, Bridge Party and Sunday Night Supper Dishes, and more. Covers lightly soiled with a few small spots of silverfishing else Very Good. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Tomie dePaola's Mother Goose New York: Putnam's (1985) First Edition dePaola, Tomie Tall quarto. Glazed pictorial boards. 127pp including an index of first lines with Tomie dePaola's lively and humorous color illustrations throughout. A collection of over 200 Mother Goose nursery rhymes (wherever possible, the classic versions collected by Peter and Iona Opie). Small bump to lower edge else Very Good+ No dustjacket. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Dollies Ride New York / London / Berlin: The International Art Publishing Co. n.d. (ca 188?) Cubitt, Edith A. 10-3/4" x 7-3/4" Stiff card wraps. [12]pp including covers. Illustrated by Edith A. Cubbit with four charming full-page chromos plus both covers. In addition, her lovely drawings appear on all the other pages, printed in sepia as is the text. A title in the Sunbeam Series. Covers lightly soiled, spine rubbed, light edge wear, lower corners bumped else Very Good. A pretty book. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Map of Los Angeles and Vicinity Shell, 1940 9" x 4" folded map. Map opens to about 27" x 27-1/2". One side is a colorful map of Los Angeles and vicinity with legend, surrounded by a bright red border; the reverse is a map of pre-WWII metropolitan Los Angeles with legend and "Traffic Rules." One-inch edge tear to lower cover of folded map, light cover soil else Very Good. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
The Diamond Jubilee Book of Scouting, 1907-1967 London: Pearson (1966) 8vo Decorated boards. 123pp with illustrations from color and black & white photographs and drawings. This book commemorates -- in essays, recollections, photographs and cartoons -- the first "sixty glorious years." About Very Good in lightly stained dustjacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
ABC Kenosha: Samuel Lowe, 1940 8vo Illustrated wraps. [12]pp including covers. The upper cover is the first page of this colorful little book. Each page features two letters of the alphabet and an accompanying image and rhyme, with the lower cover having the final three alphabet letters. Some light soil and dusting, minor creasing, small splits at spine ends. Good. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Railroad ABC New York: Sam. Gabriel, 1911 5.5"x7.5" Color pictorial linen wraps. [12]pp including covers. With four color illustrations plus the image on the upper wrap. A wonderful little ABC, each letter with a railroad theme: "C is for the Cylinder, and Cowcatcher too / The Cylinder is full of steam -- but that, of course, you knew." Light foxing to lower wrap, slight corner crease else Very Good. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Stories About Dogs Concord: Rufus Merrill, n.d. [ca 1850] 48mo. Printed yellow wraps. [16]pp with seven woodcuts, one of the cuts a duplicate of that on the upper cover. Publisher's advertisement to lower cover surrounded by elaborate wood-engraved illustration. Contents include: The dog, Esquimaux dogs, Hare Indian dog, Anecdotes of dogs and a poem about dogs. Near Fine. A very nice little chapbook. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes J & J, 1959 Elsie 6"x8" "Cloth Book for Little Tots" [8]pp (including covers) with bright color illustrations by Elsie accompanied by nursery rhymes. Some pale stains and creasing, faint sticker shadow to upper cover. Good+ Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
The Owl and the Bee Akron: Saalfield, 1917 4to. Die cut pictorial wraps. [16]pp with color illustrations throughout. A delightful shape book with stories told in rhyme. Child's name to upper cover, spine rubbed, light edge wear else Very Good. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
The Sailor's Alphabet Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998 First Edition McCurdy, Michael Oblong octavo. Cloth-backed decorated boards. [32]pp with Michael McCurdy's colored scratchboard illustrations throughout. A traditional alphabet chantey from the 1800s which sailors would sing as they worked. The ship pictured is a United States frigate and this is a particularly striking and informative alphabet. A few tiny spots in fore-edge margins at one opening else Very Good in dustjacket. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Cavallino: The Magazine of Ferrari, number 59, October/November 1990 Boca Raton: Cavallino, 1990 8"x11" Color pictorial wraps. 56pp. Color and black & white illustrations. Features...Comp. Daytona, S/N 15667, A test drive of one of these great Ferraris by Christian Rochet; 312 F1, S/N 0009, Old Ferraris never die -- A look at a rare one; 212 Saga -- My Life With S/N 106 E, The joys and sorrows of owning an old Ferrari by David Clarke. Fine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
The House That Jack Built London & New York Nister & Dutton, ca 189? 7.5"x5" Die-cut color pictorial wraps. (14)pp. The familiar old rhyme delightfully illustrated with two fine full-page color chromos and sepia line drawings, several of which are signed by W(illiam) Foster. Spine neatly mended with cloth tape, lower cover stained, small chip at corner of upper cover. Good+ Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Little Bunnie Bunniekin: A Tale for Wee Folks Philadelphia: Altemus (1920) M. C. H. 4"x5.5" Cloth-backed boards with color pictorial onlay. 62pp with 29 full-page color plates, including frontis, by M.C.H. Little Bunnie Bunniekin is saved from Old Red Reynard the Fox by the Fairy of the Sunshine and Shadow Forest. Boards unevenly faded, minor wear to corner tips else Very Good in tattered dustjacket. A title in Altemus' Wee Books for Wee Folks, Bunnie Bunniekin Series. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
The Comedy of Life New York: Life Publishing, 1907 Quarto. Decorated green cloth. [124]pp. A book of humorously captioned illustrations, nicely reproduced on coated stock. Artists include Henry Hutt, Bayard Jones, Kemble, W. B. King, F. W. Read, Nesbitt Benson, Sewell Collins, James Montgomery Flagg, A. B. Walker, Edward Payne, Harrison Cady and others. Spine lettering rubbed, corner bumped else Very Good. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
The Children's Mother Goose: The Most Complete Mother Goose Published in America -- 700 Rhymes Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co. (1921) First Edition Thus Donahey, William Quarto. Cloth with large color pictorial onlay. 120pp including an index of first lines and familiar titles. "A Little History of the Mother Goose Rhymes" by Mary Dickerson Donahey precedes the rhymes. Numerous black & white drawings throughout the text and with twelve marvelous color plates by William Donahey, creator of "The Teenie Weenies." (Interestingly, Reilly & Lee used seven of these color illustrations again in Ruth Plumly Thompson's The Wonder Book, 1929.) A Poor copy of this scarce title (collated and complete). Shaken, hinges cracked; some plates and pages affixed to adjacent pages with tape and frayed at edges. Two plates have pencil scribbles and one of these has a mended corner tear; one plate has stains and a ragged tear which goes into the edge of the image; another plate is cropped at the fore edge margin. Eight of the plates are clean and Very Good. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Hush, Little Baby: A Folk Song with Pictures San Diego: Browndeer Press / Harcourt Brace (1999) Stated First Edition Frazee, Marla 8vo Publisher's reinforced pictorial boards. 40pp. Delighfully illustrated in color by Marla Frazee, who has since won a few Caldecott Honors. Most openings span both pages with a line from the song along the bottom of each page. An ALA Notable Book and a Hornbook Fanfare Book 1999. Fine in dustjacket with some faint stains at edges. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Our Soldier Boys Donohue, 1917 8.75"x10.5" Color pictorial wraps. [12]pp including covers with three full-page color and two full-page sepia illustrations plus smaller images within the text. A description of the doughboy's life for children, published during World War I. Small penciled price to corner of upper cover, minor spine wear. Near Fine. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Queen and Princess of Dollyland New York: McLoughlin, ca.1879 16mo Printed wraps. [8]pp with four very nice full-page color illustrations. Includes four rhyming stories about favorite dolls: The Princess Clarabelle, Princess Laura, Princess Peggy and The Queen of Dolly-Land. A toy book in Uncle Toby's Series. OCLC notes that this is probably a pirated edition. Leaves loose in wraps with light wear and some separation to spine, small tear throughout in bottom margins. About Very Good. A bright copy. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Cats and Kittens ABC London Raphael Tuck, ca 1890's 8.5"x11" Color pictorial wraps. [16]pp including covers with four wonderful full-page chromolithographs plus numerous drawings in brown line within the text. "L was the Laugh when the mittens were found, And the kittens got milk and nice mouse-pie all round." A title in Father Tuck's Nursery Tales Series A.B.C. Spine sewn, upper cover chipped at lower corner and with several edge tears, blank lower cover with pencil scribbles. Light soil and small edge tears to leaves but color illustrations are clean and attractive. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Burlington Route: Come Up to Colorado, 1928 n.p. Intermountain Chapter, National Railway Historical Society, 1982 Reprint 7.75"x9" Printed wraps. (44)pp with covers. Includes timetables, route stations, equipment, information on escorted tours, map of routes, branch lines, steamship service, fares, and a list of travel and information bureaus. Paper yellowing else Very Good. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
The Boy Scout ABC New York Samuel Gabriel, 1916 8.5"x11" Pictorial card wraps with linen leaves. [16]pp including wraps with four full-page color illustrations plus numerous line drawings signed H K. "O is for Oath, so solemnly sworn; Scouts make a point to recite it each morn." Very clean with the exception of light, primarily marginal staining from humidity and occasional slight cockling but images very minimally affected. Staple holes stained, staples perished with leaves loose in wraps. Good+ A very scarce and wonderful alphabet. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|