| |
|
1 |
Little Bo-Peep New York: McLoughlin Brothers, 1897 13-1/2" Die-cut pictorial wraps. [16]pp including covers with six pages of chromolithographs plus two-color illustrations within the text. A scarce shape book containing the story of Little Bo-Peep and several other nursery rhymes. Covers creased and edge worn, lightly chipped. Spine reinforced with tape. Pages with a few small edge tears, center leaf loose.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Little Bo-Peep and Little Boy Blue and Other Rhymes Boston: De Wolfe Fiske, n.d. 4to Cloth-backed pictorial boards. [32]pp. Mother Goose Rhymes illustrated with four pages of lovely color chromolithographs (including three full-page) plus many small line drawings within the text. Inscription dated 1903. Some archival margin mends, slight soil, corners worn, edges rubbed. Good.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Little Polly Flinders and Other Rhymes New York: McLoughlin, 1897 Approx. 7"x10" Pictorial wraps. [12]pp including covers. Nursery rhymes illustrated with four pages of color chromolithographs (including two full-page) plus many small drawings throughout the text. A title in the Garden Series. Edge wear, spine rubbed with archival repair to separation at spine base, penciled name in first page margin, else a Good clean copy of this charming book.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Mary Had A Little Lamb Saalfield, ca 191? 3.5"x4.75" Cloth book. Four leaves with charming color illustrations for Sarah Josepha Hale's old nursery rhyme. "And you, each gentle animal, To you for life may bind, And make them follow at your call, If you are only kind." Mary's lamb is shown in the final panel in short trousers, jacket, bow tie and top hat dancing up a storm for Mary. Saalfield's Tiny Muslin Series. Covers a little darkened, lightly soiled and frayed, with several stitches missing along spine. One small spot internally but otherwise clean. Very Good.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Mother Goose Cloth Book Saalfield Artcraft, n.d., ca 195? Hays, Ethel 7-3/4"x9-3/4" Printed cloth. 8pp, including covers. Illustrated by Ethel Hays in deep, rich colors with a line from the rhyme below each image. Heavy creases, a little fraying to edges. Near Good.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Mother Goose Farm Racine: Whitman, 1953 Meyers, Louise Small 8vo Die-cut stapled wraps. 12pp including covers with nice color illustrations throughout, probably by Louise Meyers. Features nursery rhymes and the animals on Mother Goose's farm! Fine.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes J & J, 1959 Elsie 6"x8" "Cloth Book for Little Tots" [8]pp (including covers) with bright color illustrations by Elsie accompanied by nursery rhymes. Some pale stains and creasing, faint sticker shadow to upper cover. Good+
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Mother Goose: 3 Picture Puzzles Akron: Saalfield, 1943 Hays, Ethel Set of three 8-3/4" x 9-1/2" cardboard jigsaw puzzles of characters from Mother Goose in the original box. The set includes Old Mother Hubbard and her Dog (pictured on box cover), Little Boy Blue, and Little Bo Peep, all delightfully illustrated in bright colors by Ethel Hays. Puzzles are Near Fine. Box is Very Good with original store sticker to upper cover, edges rubbed with some wear.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Mother Goose: If Wishes Were Horses and Other Rhymes (Signed) New York: Dutton (1979) First Edition Jeffers, Susan Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. [32]pp with beautiful color illustrations by Susan Jeffers to accompany nursery rhymes, all of which feature horses. Signed to the title page by Susan Jeffers. Slight browning along fore edge else Very Good in slightly darkened dustjacket.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Old Friends with New Faces London & New York: Castell Brothers & E. & J. B. Young, [ca 1888] Gibbons, Will Square octavo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. [24]pp. A book of old nursery rhymes superbly illustrated by Will Gibbons with many fine chromolithographs, both full-page and within the text. Christmas 1888 inscription. A few tiny fox spots in margins of center opening, somewhat shaken else Very Good.
Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Simple Simon Platt & Munk, 1941 Lenski, Lois and Eulalie Approx. 5" x 6" Illustrated wraps. [16]pp including covers with four charming full-page color (including upper cover) and four full-page black & white illustrations by Lois Lenski and Eulalie. Nice format for these Mother Goose rhymes. Slight mark to upper cover, light creasing to lower cover else Very Good.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
The Children's Mother Goose: The Most Complete Mother Goose Published in America -- 700 Rhymes Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co. (1921) First Edition Thus Donahey, William Quarto. Cloth with large color pictorial onlay. 120pp including an index of first lines and familiar titles. "A Little History of the Mother Goose Rhymes" by Mary Dickerson Donahey precedes the rhymes. Numerous black & white drawings throughout the text and with twelve marvelous color plates by William Donahey, creator of "The Teenie Weenies." (Interestingly, Reilly & Lee used seven of these color illustrations again in Ruth Plumly Thompson's The Wonder Book, 1929.) A Poor copy of this scarce title (collated and complete). Shaken, hinges cracked; some plates and pages affixed to adjacent pages with tape and frayed at edges. Two plates have pencil scribbles and one of these has a mended corner tear; one plate has stains and a ragged tear which goes into the edge of the image; another plate is cropped at the fore edge margin. Eight of the plates are clean and Very Good.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
The House That Jack Built London & New York Nister & Dutton, ca 189? 7.5"x5" Die-cut color pictorial wraps. (14)pp. The familiar old rhyme delightfully illustrated with two fine full-page color chromos and sepia line drawings, several of which are signed by W(illiam) Foster. Spine neatly mended with cloth tape, lower cover stained, small chip at corner of upper cover. Good+
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
The Very Young Mother Goose New York: Platt and Munk (1963) Revised Austin, Margot 9.5"x12" Pictorial boards. 64pp with simple, bright color illustrations by Margot Austin, whose pictures are particularly appropriate for this Mother Goose for the littlest ones. Small margin tear to last leaf, one dog-eared leaf and light rubbing to corner tips, minor cover soil. Very Good.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Tomie dePaola's Mother Goose New York: Putnam's (1985) First Edition dePaola, Tomie Tall quarto. Glazed pictorial boards. 127pp including an index of first lines with Tomie dePaola's lively and humorous color illustrations throughout. A collection of over 200 Mother Goose nursery rhymes (wherever possible, the classic versions collected by Peter and Iona Opie). Small bump to lower edge else Very Good+ No dustjacket.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Anglund, Joan Walsh In A Pumpkin Shell: A Mother Goose ABC New York: Harcourt, Brace (1960) Second Printing 8vo Yellow cloth. [32]pp illustrated in rich color and with detailed pen and ink drawings. A delightful ABC in which Anglund uses old nursery rhymes for each letter of the alphabet. Fine in dustjacket (lightly frayed, tiny chip to spine heel and lower corner).
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Dallam, Helen, music by Nursery Rhymes and Songs Racine: Whitman, 1944 Malvern, Corinne 4to Pictorial boards. 64pp with pictorial endpapers and 10 full-page color illustrations by Corinne Malvern. Many smaller color illustrations decorate the text. Contains music notation and words to traditional songs and songs written especially for this book by Helen Dallam plus a nice selection of well-known and not so well-known nursery rhymes. Light rubbing to edges else Near Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Hudson, Alma Peter Rabbit in Mother Goose Land New York Cupples and Leon (1921) First Edition Hudson, Richard 4.75"x6.25" Red decorated boards with small color pictorial onlay. 48pp with eight delightful full-page color plates by Richard Hudson plus smaller black & white drawings within the text. Flopsy, Mopsy, Cottontail and Peter are invited to tea with Little Miss Muffet who lives in Mother Goose Land. Some chipping of spine paper and fading and staining along spine, superficial crack to upper hinge, occasional light soil to pages. Color plates are clean and bright. About Good.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|