Appleby Books

SEARCH

Illustrator or Keyword
Author
Title
Description
 
 
Our Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card

The perfect present for a special occasion!


 
Our Bookshelves
Children's
Poetry
Californiana
Art & Architecture
Recent Acquisitions

More...
 
 
 

Native American

Native American

Children's:Native American

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Averill, Naomi
Whistling-Two-Teeth and the Forty-Nine Buffalos
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939 
Square octavo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. [24]pp. Averill illustrated her tale of the Plains Indians with several stunning double-page lithographs in rich, flat color and with many smaller in-text illustrations. Little Whistling-Two-Teeth fasts alone with his pony on a high ridge above the tribe and dreams of forty-nine buffalos covered with snow. Bader p. 160. Child's penciled name to ffep else Fine in frayed dustjacket with small chip at spine head. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
2 Bauer, Helen
California Indian Days
Garden City: Doubleday (1968) Revised Edition Freeman, Don 
4to Pictorial boards. 192pp. Illustrated with photographs, maps and handsome linecuts by Don Freeman. "..presents a detailed picture of the life of the California Indians from earliest times to the present." Near Fine. Dustjacket frayed, slightly darkened. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
3 Bernstein, Margery and Janet Kobrin, retold by
How the Sun Made a Promise and Kept It: A Canadian Indian Myth
New York: Scribner's (1974) First Edition Heffernan, Ed 
8vo Decorated tan cloth. 40pp illustrated with drawings by Ed Heffernan. The god Weese-ke-jak, who made the earth, traps the sun in a net so he will stay near the earth with his warmth and light. But the sun is too close to the earth and the earth is too hot. The beaver saves the day by freeing the sun from his net. Fine in frayed dustjacket with light spotting and silverfishing. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
4 Bierhorst, John, retold by
The Woman Who Fell from the Sky: The Iroquois Story of Creation
New York: Morrow (1993) First Edition Parker, Robert Andrew 
8.5"x11" Cloth-backed boards. [32]pp. Illustrated with powerful, glowing images from paintings by Caldecott Medal winner Robert Andrew Parker. We are all children of the Woman Who Fell From the Sky. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
5 Browne, Vee
Monster Slayer, A Navajo Folktale
Flagstaff: Northland (1991) First Edition Whitethorne, Baje 
10.75"x9.25" Pictorial boards. [32]pp with striking illustrations from paintings by Baje Whitethorne. The Twins, the 12-year-old sons of Changing Woman, seek out and destroy the Walking Monster and save the Anasazi people. Winner of the 1991 Western Heritage Award given annually by the National Cowboy Hall of Fame to a juvenile book which best portrays the authentic American West. Both the author and illustrator are Navajo. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with light wear to spine ends. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
6 Callaway, Sydney M. & Gary Witherspoon and Others
Grandfather Stories of the Navajos
Phoenix: Navajo Curriculum Center Press, 1974 Revised Edition Denetsosie, Hoke & Clifford Beck 
8vo Illustrated boards. 77pp with black & white illustrations throughout. A collection of eleven narratives prepared for Navajo children so that they may learn about themselves and their Navajo history and culture. Near Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
7 Clutesi, George
Son of Raven, Son of Deer: Fables of the Tse-shaht People
Sidney, BC: Gray's Publishing (1968) Second Edition 
8vo Illustrated boards. 126pp illustrated by the author. Clutesi retells the fables of his ancestors. He includes an interesting introduction in which he explains the use of folklore tales by the West Coast Indians, whereby the young were taught that "there was a place in the sun for all living things." Small address label to upper paste-down, upper corners bumped else Very Good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
8 Coatsworth, Elizabeth
Indian Encounters: An Anthology of Stories and Poems
New York Macmillan, 1960 First Edition Chapman, Frederick T. 
8vo Russet cloth. 264pp. A collection of the author's own poetry and stories. Near Fine in lightly worn dustjacket.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
9 d'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin
Pocahontas
Garden City: Doubleday, 1946 Stated First Edition 
Folio. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 40pp with color and black & white illustrations throughout. The d'Aulaires employed a technique of the early craftsmen, drawing their rich color lithographs directly on the stone to achieve the look of original prints. Pocahontas' story is told with charm and simplicity. Upper corners lightly bumped with minor wear, slight cover soil else Very Good. Dustjacket price-clipped with edge wear and tear, lightly chipped at spine ends. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
10 Farquhar, Margaret C.
The Indians of Mexico
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1967) Stated First Edition Klapholz, Mel 
7.5"x8.5" Decorated boards. [48]pp with two-color illustrations throughout by Mel Klaphotz. "Colorful descriptions of the everyday life of the Mexican Indians, their occupations, crafts, and religion...an especially interesting section on the upbringing and schooling of Aztec children..." A Book to Begin On title. Ownership stamps to title page and front and rear endpapers. Child's name to upper pastedown. Very Good in Good dustjacket, frayed and worn. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
11 Henry, Marguerite
Their First Igloo on Baffin Island
Chicago: Whitman, 1943 First Edition Blackwood, Gladys Rourke 
4to Brown cloth with large pictorial paste-on. 28pp illustrated with lovely full-page color lithos by Gladys Rourke Blackwood plus pictorial endpapers. Separated from their parents on a journey, Nuka and Palea build their first igloo to shelter from the snowstorm and kill a caribou for food. Gift inscription verso ffep. Corners and spine ends show wear else Very Good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
12 Highway, Tomson / ohci
Fox on the Ice / mahkesis miskwamihk e-cipatapit
(Toronto): HarperCollins (2003) First Edition Deines, Brian / osisopehikewina 
Quarto. Pictorial boards. [32]pp with evocative illustrations from Brian Deines' paintings. In this third book of the "Songs of the North Wind" series, Joe and Cody and their parents are fishing a frozen lake in Northern Manitoba when a red fox appears. Text is in English and Cree, Tomson Highway's first language. The author is an award-winning Canadian author and playwright. Fine in dustjacket. The verso of the jacket is a long and very beautiful poster. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
13 Holling, Holling C.
Little Big-Bye-and-Bye
Joliet: Volland (1926) Eighteenth Edition 
6''x7.5'' Color pictorial boards. [60]pp with Holling's marvelous illustrations throughout in rich, bold color. The story of a little Pueblo Indian boy who wants a horse very badly. A Volland Sunny Book. Neatly penciled inscription to upper paste down, slight glue darkening at upper joint else Fine. Publisher's box with mended tears to flaps, minor soil. An uncommon Volland title, extremely scarce in the box.  
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
14 Hunt, W. Ben
The Golden Book of Indian Crafts and Lore
New York: Golden Press (1954) 
8.25"x11" Publisher's sturdy Goldencraft Binding. 111pp with the author's color illustrations on every page. A wonderful book containing a pronunciary of Indian names, information on many Indian garments and how they are fashioned, descriptions of traditional Indian dances, totem poles, tepee designs, beadwork, war bonnets, drums and tom toms, moccasins, peace pipes, adornments such as bear claw necklaces and much more. Includes patterns and diagrams which show how to make these Indian objects. Minor wear else Very Good+ 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
15 Latham, Jean Lee, retold from the Spanish by
Wa O'Ka
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1961 Ramirez, Pablo 
8vo. Pictorial boards. [32]pp with striking full-color and two-color illustrations by Pablo Ramirez. A Dakota legend about a young brave who wins the hand of Starry Night, the daughter of the chief, by performing three impossible tasks. Fine in dustjacket. Price crossed out and rewritten on upper flap. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
16 Lenski, Lois
Little Sioux Girl
Philadelphia Lippincott, 1958 Stated First Edition 
8vo. Green illustrated cloth. 128pp with black & white illustrations from the author's drawings. The story of Eva White Bird who lives with her family in the town of Black Horse on an Indian reservation in the Dakotas. A title in the Roundabout America series. Few small spots to half-title else Very Good+ Dustjacket chipped at spine ends, lightly worn.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
17 Mariana [Marian Curtis]
Doki, The Lonely Papoose
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard / Book Club Edition (1955) First Edition 
Quarto. Beige cloth decoratively stamped in turquoise blue and black. [30]pp with Mariana's charming color illustrations throughout. Doki the baby wants to play with the older children but he's too small. Finally his sister, Little Laughing Water, takes him out of his cradle and lets him play on the ground. And then Doki disappears! Bottom of lower cover mottled from humidity else a clean, tight copy. Good. Jacket frayed and edge worn, lightly soiled. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
18 Moon, Grace
The Missing Katchina
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran 1930 Stated First Edition Moon, Carl 
8vo Green cloth decorated in red. 286pp. Illustrated by Carl Moon with beautiful color frontis, illustrated endpapers and title page, plus 15 black & white plates. When the great Katchina of the Rains vanishes at the same time as Yazhe's grandmother, she and her friend Kawani set out across the big desert to find the grandmother. Charming personal bookplate to ffep, spine lightly sunned and a little cocked else Very Good. Dustjacket frayed, chipped at spine ends and corners. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
19 Morrow, Suzanne Stark
Inatuk's Friend
Boston: Little, Brown (1968) Stated First Edition Raskin, Ellen 
4to Decorated green boards. 48pp with striking illustrations by Ellen Raskin. Raskin used flat colors in tones of black, warm brown, blue and white, printed on blue and golden brown paper to create the atmosphere of the cold Alaskan winter and the contrasting warmth of the family's hut. Inatuk, his little brother Swenik, and their parents must leave their home and move to the city because they can't find enough seals to eat. Fine in dustjacket with light edge wear, small chip to spine panel. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
20 Ortiz, Simon J.
The Good Rainbow Road / Rawa 'Kashtyaa'tsi Hiyaani
Tucson: The University of Arizona Press (2004) First Edition Lacapa, Michael 
Oblong quarto. Pictorial boards. [64]pp with wonderful color illustrations by Native artist Michael Lacapa. A Native American tale in Keres (the language of Acoma Pueblo and six other Pueblo communities in New Mexico) and English followed by a translation into Spanish by Victor Montejo. The story of two courageous brothers who save their village by voyaging to the home of the Rain and Snow Spirits. Small sticker ffep else Fine. Dustjacket with light wear at spine tips. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Write us at

Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie