|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Averill, Naomi Whistling-Two-Teeth and the Forty-Nine Buffalos New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939 Square octavo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. [24]pp. Averill illustrated her tale of the Plains Indians with several stunning double-page lithographs in rich, flat color and with many smaller in-text illustrations. Little Whistling-Two-Teeth fasts alone with his pony on a high ridge above the tribe and dreams of forty-nine buffalos covered with snow. Bader p. 160. Child's penciled name to ffep else Fine in frayed dustjacket with small chip at spine head.
Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Bauer, Helen California Indian Days Garden City: Doubleday (1968) Revised Edition Freeman, Don 4to Pictorial boards. 192pp. Illustrated with photographs, maps and handsome linecuts by Don Freeman. "..presents a detailed picture of the life of the California Indians from earliest times to the present." Near Fine. Dustjacket frayed, slightly darkened.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Browne, Vee Monster Slayer, A Navajo Folktale Flagstaff: Northland (1991) First Edition Whitethorne, Baje 10.75"x9.25" Pictorial boards. [32]pp with striking illustrations from paintings by Baje Whitethorne. The Twins, the 12-year-old sons of Changing Woman, seek out and destroy the Walking Monster and save the Anasazi people. Winner of the 1991 Western Heritage Award given annually by the National Cowboy Hall of Fame to a juvenile book which best portrays the authentic American West. Both the author and illustrator are Navajo. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with light wear to spine ends.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Clutesi, George Son of Raven, Son of Deer: Fables of the Tse-shaht People Sidney, BC: Gray's Publishing (1968) Second Edition 8vo Illustrated boards. 126pp illustrated by the author. Clutesi retells the fables of his ancestors. He includes an interesting introduction in which he explains the use of folklore tales by the West Coast Indians, whereby the young were taught that "there was a place in the sun for all living things." Small address label to upper paste-down, upper corners bumped else Very Good.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
d'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin Pocahontas Garden City: Doubleday, 1946 Stated First Edition Folio. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 40pp with color and black & white illustrations throughout. The d'Aulaires employed a technique of the early craftsmen, drawing their rich color lithographs directly on the stone to achieve the look of original prints. Pocahontas' story is told with charm and simplicity. Upper corners lightly bumped with minor wear, slight cover soil else Very Good. Dustjacket price-clipped with edge wear and tear, lightly chipped at spine ends.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Farquhar, Margaret C. The Indians of Mexico New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1967) Stated First Edition Klapholz, Mel 7.5"x8.5" Decorated boards. [48]pp with two-color illustrations throughout by Mel Klaphotz. "Colorful descriptions of the everyday life of the Mexican Indians, their occupations, crafts, and religion...an especially interesting section on the upbringing and schooling of Aztec children..." A Book to Begin On title. Ownership stamps to title page and front and rear endpapers. Child's name to upper pastedown. Very Good in Good dustjacket, frayed and worn.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Henry, Marguerite Their First Igloo on Baffin Island Chicago: Whitman, 1943 First Edition Blackwood, Gladys Rourke 4to Brown cloth with large pictorial paste-on. 28pp illustrated with lovely full-page color lithos by Gladys Rourke Blackwood plus pictorial endpapers. Separated from their parents on a journey, Nuka and Palea build their first igloo to shelter from the snowstorm and kill a caribou for food. Gift inscription verso ffep. Corners and spine ends show wear else Very Good.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Highway, Tomson / ohci Fox on the Ice / mahkesis miskwamihk e-cipatapit (Toronto): HarperCollins (2003) First Edition Deines, Brian / osisopehikewina Quarto. Pictorial boards. [32]pp with evocative illustrations from Brian Deines' paintings. In this third book of the "Songs of the North Wind" series, Joe and Cody and their parents are fishing a frozen lake in Northern Manitoba when a red fox appears. Text is in English and Cree, Tomson Highway's first language. The author is an award-winning Canadian author and playwright. Fine in dustjacket. The verso of the jacket is a long and very beautiful poster.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Holling, Holling C. Little Big-Bye-and-Bye Joliet: Volland (1926) Eighteenth Edition 6''x7.5'' Color pictorial boards. [60]pp with Holling's marvelous illustrations throughout in rich, bold color. The story of a little Pueblo Indian boy who wants a horse very badly. A Volland Sunny Book. Neatly penciled inscription to upper paste down, slight glue darkening at upper joint else Fine. Publisher's box with mended tears to flaps, minor soil. An uncommon Volland title, extremely scarce in the box.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Hunt, W. Ben The Golden Book of Indian Crafts and Lore New York: Golden Press (1954) 8.25"x11" Publisher's sturdy Goldencraft Binding. 111pp with the author's color illustrations on every page. A wonderful book containing a pronunciary of Indian names, information on many Indian garments and how they are fashioned, descriptions of traditional Indian dances, totem poles, tepee designs, beadwork, war bonnets, drums and tom toms, moccasins, peace pipes, adornments such as bear claw necklaces and much more. Includes patterns and diagrams which show how to make these Indian objects. Minor wear else Very Good+
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Latham, Jean Lee, retold from the Spanish by Wa O'Ka Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1961 Ramirez, Pablo 8vo. Pictorial boards. [32]pp with striking full-color and two-color illustrations by Pablo Ramirez. A Dakota legend about a young brave who wins the hand of Starry Night, the daughter of the chief, by performing three impossible tasks. Fine in dustjacket. Price crossed out and rewritten on upper flap.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Lenski, Lois Little Sioux Girl Philadelphia Lippincott, 1958 Stated First Edition 8vo. Green illustrated cloth. 128pp with black & white illustrations from the author's drawings. The story of Eva White Bird who lives with her family in the town of Black Horse on an Indian reservation in the Dakotas. A title in the Roundabout America series. Few small spots to half-title else Very Good+ Dustjacket chipped at spine ends, lightly worn.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Mariana [Marian Curtis] Doki, The Lonely Papoose New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard / Book Club Edition (1955) First Edition Quarto. Beige cloth decoratively stamped in turquoise blue and black. [30]pp with Mariana's charming color illustrations throughout. Doki the baby wants to play with the older children but he's too small. Finally his sister, Little Laughing Water, takes him out of his cradle and lets him play on the ground. And then Doki disappears! Bottom of lower cover mottled from humidity else a clean, tight copy. Good. Jacket frayed and edge worn, lightly soiled.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Moon, Grace The Missing Katchina Garden City: Doubleday, Doran 1930 Stated First Edition Moon, Carl 8vo Green cloth decorated in red. 286pp. Illustrated by Carl Moon with beautiful color frontis, illustrated endpapers and title page, plus 15 black & white plates. When the great Katchina of the Rains vanishes at the same time as Yazhe's grandmother, she and her friend Kawani set out across the big desert to find the grandmother. Charming personal bookplate to ffep, spine lightly sunned and a little cocked else Very Good. Dustjacket frayed, chipped at spine ends and corners.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Morrow, Suzanne Stark Inatuk's Friend Boston: Little, Brown (1968) Stated First Edition Raskin, Ellen 4to Decorated green boards. 48pp with striking illustrations by Ellen Raskin. Raskin used flat colors in tones of black, warm brown, blue and white, printed on blue and golden brown paper to create the atmosphere of the cold Alaskan winter and the contrasting warmth of the family's hut. Inatuk, his little brother Swenik, and their parents must leave their home and move to the city because they can't find enough seals to eat. Fine in dustjacket with light edge wear, small chip to spine panel.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Ortiz, Simon J. The Good Rainbow Road / Rawa 'Kashtyaa'tsi Hiyaani Tucson: The University of Arizona Press (2004) First Edition Lacapa, Michael Oblong quarto. Pictorial boards. [64]pp with wonderful color illustrations by Native artist Michael Lacapa. A Native American tale in Keres (the language of Acoma Pueblo and six other Pueblo communities in New Mexico) and English followed by a translation into Spanish by Victor Montejo. The story of two courageous brothers who save their village by voyaging to the home of the Rain and Snow Spirits. Small sticker ffep else Fine. Dustjacket with light wear at spine tips.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|