|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Harter Publications and Supplies, 1931-1932, Catalog 84
5.75"x8.5" Stapled paper wraps. 32pp including covers of an illustrated catalogue of Harter's school offerings in the early Depression years. Laid in is a second 16pp booklet, 8.5"x3.75", featuring ads for more Harter publications and products. The most expensive item on this booklet's price list was "Manuscript Writing for Teachers" at $1. Small tear to lower cover, paper browning else Very Good+
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
McGuffey's Sixth Eclectic Reader New York: American Book Company (1921) Reprint 12mo Brown decorated cloth with blind stamped red leather spine, gilt. 464pp. Eight full-page illustrations, including frontis. The Eclectic Educational Series, Revised Edition. Spine ends lightly rubbed, tiny chip to spine head else Very Good.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Bond, Guy L. and Marie C. Cuddy Stories in Pictures with Teacher's Guide: A Non-consumable Readiness Book Lyons and Carnahan, 1953 9"x10.75" Cloth tape-backed pictorial wraps. Color illustrations. Contains the 64-page student book and 32pp of instructional material for the teacher, including nursery thymes and stories which accompany some of the illustrations: Red Ridiing-Hood, Goldilocks, Peter Rabbit, The Three Little Pigs, and The Gingerbread Boy. A title in The Developmental Reading Series, A Basic Reading Program. Minor wear, penciled name and classroom number to upper cover else Very Good.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Burton, William H., Clara Belle Baker and Grace K. Kemp Days of Fun Primer: Teaching Guide for Days of Fun (Bobbs-Merrill, 1951) Hurford, Miriam Story 8vo Illustrated orange cloth. 220 + 156pp. Reading for Living Series. California State Department of Education, first printing, 1955. The first half of the book is the teaching guide; the second half is the primer with color illustrations by Miriam Story Hurford. Stories of the children Peggy, Don and little Tad, their dog Buster, their Kitty and Bunny, and their parents and friends. Neat school stamp to paste-down, corners show a little wear else Very Good.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
de Regniers, Beatrice Schenk Picture Book Theater New York: Clarion Books (1982) Cummings, William Lahy Oblong 8vo Pictorial boards. [40]pp with color collage illustrations by William Lahy Cummings. Contains two children's plays: The Mysterious Stranger and The Magic Spell, with a brief section for adults. Very Good+ in lightly worn dustjacket.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Grover, Eulalie Osgood The Art-Literature Readers: A Primer Boston: Atkinson, Mentzer (1904) 12mo Decorated brown cloth. 111pp with illustrations from paintings. An introduction to paintings by the author of The Sunbonnet Babies. The books were designed to "relate art and literature in a series of graded Readers for school use." Includes Suggestions to Teachers, a word list, etc. Tiny tear to margin of one leaf, light crease to one text page. Covers lightly soiled and darkened, minor wear else about Very Good.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Hughes, Ted The Tiger's Bones and Other Plays for Children New York: Viking Press (1974) Stated First Edition Cober, Alan E. 8vo Publisher's reinforced binding. 141pp with illustrations from drawings by Alan E. Cober. Five plays by the poet: The Tiger's Bones; Beauty and the Beast; Sean, the Fool, the Devil, and the Cats; Orpheus; and The Coming of the Kings. Though originally written for radio broadcasting, the plays can easily be staged or read in the theater or classroom. Very Good. Dustjacket slightly darkened with closed tear and crease to upper panel, price-clipped.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Kelley, Elizabeth A Parade of Workers Springfield: McLoughlin (1936) French, Gillette Folio. Illustrated card wraps. [36]pp with color and black & white illustrations. This Depression Era social studies workbook with its striking deco cover graphic was designed to teach young children about the world around them. Kids were introduced to the mailman, the policeman, the fireman, and the street cleaner and told something about their work. There's a diagram of the upstairs and downstairs of a fire station, an illustrated explanation of how a letter travels from writer to recipient, and other interesting details. Paper browned, spine rubbed with small mend at bottom. Light cover soil else Very Good.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Lamb, Charles and Mary Tales From Shakespeare Philadelphia: Winston (1924) Printing of 1938 Godwin, Frank Green pictorial cloth. 323pp illustrated with twelve plates, four of which are in color. Twenty of Shakespeare's plays written for children by the Lambs. Several penciled names to endpapers, minor cover soil else Very Good.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Lopez, Margarita and Brown, Esther Aqui se habla espagnol Boston: Heath (1942) Politi, Leo 12mo Decorated cloth. 188pp with many double-page, full-page and smaller illustrations by Leo Politi. A school book designed to teach the vocabulary necessary for speaking Spanish, enhanced with Politi's delightful art. Cloth lightly soiled, penciled words throughout the text, upper corners a little bumped. About Good.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Mursell, James L., Gladys Tipton, Beatrice Landeck, et al I Like the City (Silver Burdett, 1956) Rojankovsky, Feodor Oblong 8vo Illustrated cloth. 37pp with vibrant color illustrations by Feodor Rojankovsky on almost every page, along with lyrics and music for songs about the city. Music For Living Series. School stamp to title page, neat name to ffep. Corner tips lightly rubbed else Very Good+
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
O'Donnell, Mabel Round About New York: Row, Peterson (1941) Hoopes, Florence and Margaret 8vo Green decorated cloth. 204pp with charming color illustrations throughout by Florence and Margaret Hoopes. Reading Foundation Series. The Alice and Jerry Books. Corner and spine tip wear, school stamp. Rear paste down lightly soiled but overall quite clean and nice. Good+
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
O'Shea, M. V. and J. H. Kellogg Health Habits New York: Macmillan, 1915 First Edition 12mo Grey cloth with cover illustration of a boy and girl playing outdoors on a windy day. ix, 216pp + adverts with illustrations from photographs and drawings. This text for children "in the lower intermediate grades of the elementary school" provides an interesting look at health concerns of the day as taught to little ones. There are no less than three chapters on posture! The first of four textbooks in the Health Series of Physiology and Hygiene. Light cover soil, small tear at lower joint else about Very Good.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Page, David P. / edited and enlarged by W. H. Payne Theory and Practice of Teaching or The Motives and Methods of Good School-Keeping New York: A. S. Barnes, 1885 12mo Decorated grey-green cloth. 422pp including index + 52pp of publisher's illustrated adverts, primarily for educational titles. New edition, to which a biographical sketch of the author is prefixed. Originally published in 1847, this title was very popular in the normal school movement and became the most widely-used textbook in American teacher education. Name and date (Dec. '91) in a delicate hand to ffep. Some rubbing and a bit of wear, primarily at spine and corner tips. Some foxing to prelims and occasionally to text margins else a clean, tight copy with spine gilt still quite bright. Good.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Taylor, F. Lilian The Werner Primer for Beginners in Reading Chicago: Werner School Book Company (1895) 5.75"x7.5" Cloth backed pictorial boards. 112pp illustrated with charming color lithos and line drawings. This little primer was based upon the kindergarten idea as taught by Froebel and provides extensive outlines for the teacher's use for the first term. Boards lightly soiled, edges rubbed, corners worn. Good.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
|
|