| |
|
1 |
Mother Goose: If Wishes Were Horses and Other Rhymes (Signed) New York: Dutton (1979) First Edition Jeffers, Susan Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. [32]pp with beautiful color illustrations by Susan Jeffers to accompany nursery rhymes, all of which feature horses. Signed to the title page by Susan Jeffers. Slight browning along fore edge else Very Good in slightly darkened dustjacket.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Ahlberg, Janet and Allan The Baby's Catalogue (signed) Boston: Little, Brown (1982) Third Printing Oblong 8vo. Blue boards. [32]pp with charming little color illustrations by Kate Greenaway Medal winner Janet Ahlberg. Follow six babies (including one set of twins) through a typical day. A friendly, funny, warm-hearted book. Signed and inscribed by Allan Ahlberg to the ffep. Corner crease to ffep else Very Good+ in dustjacket.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Ames, Evelyn My Brother Bird (signed) New York: Dodd, Mead, 1954 First Edition Pene du Bois, William 8vo Red cloth. 125pp with black & white illustrations from drawings by William Pene du Bois. Smoky the foundling pigeon comes into the lives of the Bennett family and his escapades keep the entire household on its toes. Warmly inscribed and signed by the author to poet Jean Burden. Small red spot to fore-edge else about Very Good. Dustjacket tattered - worn, chipped, lightly soiled.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Baylor, Byrd I'm In Charge of Celebrations (Signed) New York: Scribner's (1986) Fifth Printing Parnell, Peter 8"x10" Orange boards. [32]pp with many marvelous double-page color illustrations by Peter Parnell. A celebration of the Southwest desert: the white winged doves, the cactus flowers, rainbows, jackrabbits, dust devils, coyotes and other special things. Signed and inscribed by Byrd Baylor to the half-title. Fine in price-clipped dustjacket.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Bontemps, Arna Lonesome Boy (signed) Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1955 First Edition Topolski, Feliks 8vo Dark blue cloth. 28pp with expressive black & white illustrations by Feliks Topolski. Even out in a cornfield, Bubber loves to blow his trumpet loud and fast and high. But his grandpa tells him that blowing a horn and not paying attention to where you are can land a person in some funny places. Inscribed and signed by the author to poet Jean Burden "who would understand my lonesome boy." Upper endpapers slightly darkened from a newspaper clipping else Very Good. Dustjacket chipped with closed tears, spine darkened, stains to upper panel.
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Bornstein, Ruth Lercher That's How It Is When We Draw (Signed) New York Clarion (1997) First Edition Oblong octavo. Glazed pictorial boards. 32pp with the author's color illustrations. A wonderful book about a budding young artist. Inscribed and signed to ffep by Bornstein and with her drawing of a smiling person waving from within a flower and a heart. Large gift inscription to upper paste-down else Near Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Boutelle, Edith W. The Astronaut Witch (signed) New York: A. S. Barnes (1962) Lehmann-Haupt, Christopher 8vo Orange decorated cloth. [32]pp with great color illustrations by Christopher Lehmann-Haupt. Genevieve the witch and her faithful cat perform an amazing feat on Halloween! Inscribed and signed by the author. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket (frayed, price-clipped).
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Brett, Jan Trouble With Trolls (signed) New York: Putnam's (1992) First Edition 9"x11" Glazed pictorial boards. [32]pp with Jan Brett's wonderfully detailed color illustrations throughout. Treva's resourcefulness saves her dog Tuffi from the trolls of Mount Baldy. A beautiful, bookplate of the artist's design signed by Jan Brett and affixed to the front free endpaper. Tiny nick at spine heel else Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Brothers Grimm / retold by Alison Sage Rumpelstiltskin (SIGNED) New York: Dial (1991) Stated First Edition Spirin, Gennady 4to Pictorial boards. 29pp with exquisitely detailed color illustrations by Gennady Spirin. A favorite tale by the Brothers Grimm enhanced by the magical art of an award-winning Russian illustrator. Beautifully signed and dated in the year of publication by Gennady Spirin, with an additional notation (?) to the title page in his hand. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Bunting, Eve The Hideout (signed) San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1991) First Printing 8vo Cloth-backed boards. 193pp. Andy runs away from his mom and new stepfather, hides out in a luxury hotel room and stages his own kidnapping. Inscribed and signed by Bunting to the half-title, dated 1993. Paper browning else Fine in price-clipped dustjacket.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Bunting, Eve The Waiting Game (signed) New York Lippincott (1981) First Edition 8vo Cloth-backed red boards. 56pp. A high school story of football and friendship. Inscribed and signed by the award-winning author to the ffep. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, lightly frayed, tiny chip to spine heel, price clipped.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Cameron, Eleanor A Spell is Cast (signed) Boston: Little, Brown (1964) Stated First Edition Krush, Beth and Joe 8vo Turquoise blue decorated cloth. 271pp with occasional illustrations from line drawings by Beth and Joe Krush. A mystery set on California's Pacific coast. This is a presentation copy from Eleanor Cameron to poet Jean Burden dated September, 1964: "...my great gratitude for all you did for the first draft of this book!" A Commonwealth Club of California Book Award winner. Fine in dustjacket (hint of wear at spine tips).
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Cameron, Eleanor The Mysterious Christmas Shell (signed) Boston: Little, Brown (1961) First Edition Krush, Beth and Joe 8vo Decorated tan cloth. 184pp with black & white illustrations from ink and wash drawings by Beth and Joe Krush. Tom and Jennifer return to Redwood Cove for Christmas holidays, only to find that Sea Meadows, where they'd met the Churnadryne, is to be leveled for a shopping center. A presentation copy to poet Jean Burden, warmly inscribed and signed by Eleanor Cameron, dated January 1962. Laid in is a clipped review of the book. Small piece torn from the lower margin of one leaf else Very Good+ Dustjacket with a little wear and chipping at spine ends and a corner tip.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Cameron, Eleanor The Terrible Churnadryne (Signed) Boston: Little, Brown (1959) Stated First Edition Krush, Beth and Joe 8vo Grey cloth. 125pp. Illustrated by Beth and Joe Krush with line and wash drawings. An exciting mystery adventure set in northern California from the author of the Mushroom Planet series. Signed with a warm inscription from "Eleanor Cameron and the CHURNADRYNE!" Small name/address sticker to upper paste-down. Hard bumps to upper corners (tear to lower corner) else about Good. Contents clean and tight. Dustjacket is rough - chipped and well-worn with scuff to lower panel.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Cameron, Patsy and Kathleen Naugle Big City Elephants (signed) Toluca Lake: Cozy Time Tales (1992) Arce, Alvaro Folio. Glazed pictorial boards. [32]pp with bright color illustrations by Chilean artist Alvaro Arce. When Big Mo and her son Little Mo are separated from each other at the zoo, they run away to the big city so they can stay together. Signed to the title page by author Patsy Cameron. Very Good.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Capote, Truman I Remember Grandpa (signed) (Atlanta): Peachtree (1987) First Edition Moser, Barry Quarto. Boards. 37pp with full-page watercolor illustrations by Barry Moser. Published here for the first time, Capote wrote this story in 1946 as a gift for his aunt. Spine somewhat cocked else Very Good+ Jacket spine sunned, small indentation and closed tear with light crease to upper panel. Signed and inscribed to the title page by Barry Moser.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Carle, Eric The Very Hungry Caterpillar (SIGNED) (New York): Philomel (2010) First Edition Thus 12"x8-1/2" Pictorial boards. [26]pp with brilliantly colored illustrations by Eric Carle. This edition published for Kohls. Includes a printed colorful drawing of the hungry caterpilar and a printed handwritten note from the author explaining how he came to create this modern classic, now over 40 years old. This copy SIGNED by Eric Carle to the dedication page. Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Cleary, Beverly Henry and the Clubhouse (SIGNED) New York: Morrow, 1962 First Edition Darling, Louis 8vo Decorated yellow cloth. 192pp with great black & white illustrations by Louis Darling, some full page. Another episode in the exciting life of Henry Huggins, Ribsy and their friends. Signed by Beverly Cleary to the half-title, this is a special association copy as it belonged to a local author of children's books and then to her daughter. The child crossed out her mother's name on the ffep and printed her own name in large letters with purple marker. Cloth well worn at spine ends and corners, a little wear and rubbing to edges. Some spotting to margins, short tear to one margin. Fair to Good. No dustjacket.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Cushman, Karen The Ballad of Lucy Whipple (signed) New York: Clarion Books (1996) First Edition 8vo Cloth. 195pp. Lucy's funny, poignant story is set against the backdrop of a rough-and-tumble California mining settlement in the mid-1800's. Signed and inscribed to the half-title by this Newbery Award-winning author, "All the best, Karen Cushman." Fine in price-clipped dustjacket.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|