|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Blegvad, Erik Self-Portrait: Erik Blegvad (Reading): Addison-Wesley (1979) First Edition 8vo Blue cloth. 32pp with many color and black & white illustrations by the author. Included are "sketches and revised illustrations and doodles showing the thought processes and problem solving that precede a finished illustration." Slight fading along upper edge of cloth else Very Good+ Dustjacket price-clipped with closed tear to upper panel.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Chukovsky, Kornei The Silver Crest: My Russian Boyhood New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1976) Second Printing 8vo Tan boards. 182pp. Translated from the Russian by Beatrice Stillman. "Dedushka Kornei" (Grandfather Kornei), one of Russia's most popular children's storytellers, writes warmly and humorously of his boyhood in Odessa in the late 1800's. Very Good in lightly soiled and frayed dustjacket.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Coatsworth, Elizabeth Maine Ways New York: Macmillan, 1947 First Edition Coughlin, Mildred 8vo Blue decorated cloth. 213pp with occasional black & white illustrations. Coatsworth and her husband, naturalist Henry Beston, lived on Chimney Farm in Maine. These are sketches of the family's life on the farm, the lives of their neighbors, and the country lying about them, inland and coastal. Corners bumped else Very Good in dustjacket (chipped along upper edge, split along spine).
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Comenius, Joannes Amos Orbis Sensualium Pictus: Facsimile of the Third London Edition 1672 Sydney University Press, 1967 First Edition 12mo Plum cloth. x, 42pp + photolithographic facsimile. Introduction by James Bowen. Published in 1658 and illustrated with woodcuts, The Visible World in Pictures is considered to be the first picture book for children. A classic school text book, Orbis Pictus was set out as an encyclopedia in 150 illustrated chapters. It was immediately popular and was translated into many languages. Near Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Crouch, Marcus Beatrix Potter New York Henry Z Walck (1961) First American Edition 12mo Blue cloth. 75pp including check-list. Photographic frontis of Beatrix Potter. A Walck Monograph. Fine in lightly worn, price-clipped dustjacket.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Godden, Rumer Hans Christian Andersen London: Hutchinson (1955) Stated First Edition 12mo. Grey cloth. 192pp. Sensitive study of Andersen by a very fine writer. A title in The Stratford Library. Fine. Dustjacket lightly chipped, spine faded, slight sticker ghost to upper panel.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Golynets, Sergei Ivan Bilibin New York: Abrams (1981) Tall quarto. Gilt decorated blue cloth. 223pp + brief glossary. With 125 illustrations including 98 plates in full color. Translated from the Russian by Glenys Ann Kozlov. Bilibin's distinctive work created a special "Bilibin" style in book illustration. Golynets covers Bilibin's book illustration and easel drawing, illustrations for Russian fairy-tales and bylinas, and stage design. Paper yellowing at edges else Near Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Lawson, Robert At That Time New York: Viking Press, 1947 First Edition 8vo. Grey cloth. 126pp with decorations by the author. Robert Lawson's amusing memories of himself as a small boy. Near Fine. Dustjacket frayed, lightly chipped and worn at folds and edges.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Lindsay, Norman Norman Lindsay's Cats South Melbourne: MacMillan, 1975 First Edition Octavo. Cream boards. [64]pp illustrated with Norman Linday's wonderful cat drawings. The author of The Magic Pudding was ever a cat lover and this comes through very clearly in his images. "They all express the pleasure and amusement his cats gave him and are a perfect vehicle for the Lindsay line and wit." Lengthy inscription to poet Jean Burden on ffep. Slight separation between two signatures though the book is tight and Very Good. Dustjacket lightly edge worn.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Miss Read [Dora Saint] A Fortunate Grandchild Boston: Houghton Mifflin / Book Club Edition, 1983 Crowe, Derek 8vo Boards. 108pp with black & white illustrations from line drawings and photographs. The beloved author writes with fond remembrance of her two grandmothers with whom she spent many happy hours of her early childhood in the years leading up to the First World War. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, lightly frayed.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Parker, Ulla Hyde Cousin Beatie: A Memory of Beatrix Potter London: Frederick Warne (1981) First Edition 12mo Ochre cloth gilt. 40pp with black & white and color illustrations. The author formed a friendship with Beatrix Potter in her later years and writes from the perspective of first-hand observation. Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Patterson, Samuel White The Poet of Christmas Eve: A Life of Clement Clark Moore, 1779-1863 New York: Morehouse-Gorham (1956) First Edition 8vo Cloth-backed boards. xii, 180pp. Color frontis and many black & white illustrations, including a three-page facsimile of Moore's handwritten copy of "A Visit From St. Nicholas." A warm and affectionate look at the author of that beloved poem of childhood which we now know as "The Night Before Christmas." Appendices include: the writings of Clement Clark Moore, a list of editions of "A Visit From St. Nicholas," a discussion of the claims for Henry Livingston, Jr. as the author of "A Visit From St. Nicholas," and a bibliography. Lower edges slightly rubbed else Very Good. Dustjacket lightly soiled and worn, tiny chip to spine head.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Sale, Roger Fairy Tales and After: From Snow White to E. B. White Cambridge: Harvard University Press (1979) Fourth Printing 8vo Trade paperback. vi, 280pp with occasional black & white illustrations. A fascinating discussion of children's literature by an author who is writing about very good books which are enjoyed by older people. Sale's terrain includes Potter, Carroll, Grahame, Perrault to Andersen, Kipling, Baum, Brooks, E. B. White, and Walter Brooks. Very Good+
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Taylor, Judy That Naughty Rabbit: Beatrix Potter and Peter Rabbit (London) Warne (Penguin Group, 2002) First Edition 7.5"x10" Blue boards gilt. 112pp, index. Color illustrations throughout. Taylor traces the publishing history of The Tale of Peter Rabbit and at the same time tells the story of its famous creator. The new centenary edition, celebrating the first publication of The Tale by Warne in 1902. Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Thwaite, Ann The Brilliant Career of Winnie-the-Pooh: The Definitive History of the Best Bear in All the World New York: Dutton (1994) First American Edition 7.75"x10" Golden yellow boards. 192pp with numerous illustrations in color and black & white from photographs and drawings. Thwaite wrote an extensively researched biography of Winnie-the-Pooh's creator, A. A. Milne, and along the way compiled a great deal of interesting visual material. This is her supplement to the biography but this time her focus is on Milne's creation, the wonderful Pooh bear. Small yellow mark to lower text block else Fine in Very Good dustjacket (two small chips to upper edge of front panel, lightly frayed).
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Tudor, Tasha and Richard Brown The Private World of Tasha Tudor Boston: Little, Brown (1992) First Edition Quarto. Cloth-backed boards. 134pp. IIlustrated with more than 100 of Richard Brown's color photographs and with Tudor's work, including previously unpublished drawings from her sketchbook. An intimate portrait of the artist in her world. Paper over boards slightly bubbled in one area - a bindery defect - else Fine. Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny nick to spine edge, price-clipped.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|