|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Addington, Sarah Tommy Tingle Tangle Joliet: Volland (1927) Stated First Edition Kay, Gertrude Alice 12mo Pictorial boards. 40pp with delightful color illustrations throughout by Gertrude Alice Kay. The story of what happened when Tommy Tingle Tangle and the other fairy children wanted Santa to visit them on Christmas Eve. A Volland Sunny Book. Near Fine.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Cox-McCormack, Nancy Peeps The Really Truly Sunshine Fairy Joliet: Volland, 1918 Thirtieth Edition Dodge, Katharine Sturges 12mo Pink pictorial boards. [40]pp with charming full and partial page color illustrations throughout by Katherine Sturges Dodge of wood fairies, gnomes, and sprites. The "really truly" Sunshine Fairy slides down a rainbow to visit Betty and John. Slight darkening along spine from binding glue else Fine in original color pictorial box (corner and side tears repaired, a few old tape marks). A lovely copy of this Volland "Sunny Book" title.
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Faulkner, Georgene, retold by Little Peachling and Other Tales of Old Japan Joliet: Volland (1928) Richardson, Frederick 8vo Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 91pp with many beautiful full page and smaller color illustrations by Frederick Richardson. Stories include: The Boastful Bamboo Tree, The Wonderful Waterfall, The Prince of the Reed Plains and several other tales. A Volland Fairy Children Book. Neat inscription dated 1931 to ffep. Lower corners show wear, edges lightly rubbed, covers slightly soiled. Small ink spot to one text page else contents clean. Very Good.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Fox, Frances Margaret The Wildling Princess Joliet: Volland (1929) Perkins, John Edward 8vo Brown cloth gilt. 79pp. Pictorial endpapers, title page, and ten lovely color plates by John Edward Perkins, with each page of text surrounded by an attractive border. Princess Buttercup of the Forgotten Land finally learns to be gentle and polite with the help of the magician. A title in the Volland Inglenook Series. Light wear to lower corner tips, a few tiny holes to spine else Very Good.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Gruelle, Johnny My Very Own Fairy Stories Chicago Volland (1917) Twentieth Printing 8vo Color pictorial boards. (96)pp. Pictorial endpapers and wonderful full-page and smaller color illustrations throughout by Johnny Gruelle. This collection of Gruelle's whimsical tales includes: The Cheery Cricket, The Good Finger Fairies, The Quarrel of the Winds, Uncle Clem (about one of Marcella's dolls), The Kind Hearted Ginger Bread Man and several other stories. Lower spine neatly repaired, occasional marginal finger soil, text page with small bit of paper adhering to it from blank area of facing page. About Very Good in original box. Box bottom missing a side, top missing one side and with pieces missing from another side, light insect damage at bottom of image.
Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Gruelle, Johnny Raggedy Ann Stories Chicago: Volland (1918) Seventy-Fifth Edition 8vo Pictorial boards. [96]pp with color illustrations by Johnny Gruelle. The story of Raggedy Ann, the wonderful old rag doll Marcella found in the attic, and of Raggedy Ann's friends, the other dollies and the fairies. The first Raggedy Ann book, issued as one of Volland's Happy Children Books. Inscription dated 1930. Light soil and wear to boards, upper edge of lower board bumped else Very Good. Original publisher's box dusted and soiled with cracks along side of bottom, lid with piece of side missing.
Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Gruelle, Johnny Raggedy Ann's Wishing Pebble Joliet, IL Volland (1925) Twentieth Edition 8vo. Color pictorial boards. [96]pp with pictorial endpapers and Johnny Gruelle's delightful color illustrations throughout. Raggedy Ann is the rag doll with the candy heart that says, "I love you," and Raggedy Andy is "just as kindly and cheery and generous as dear Raggedy Ann." A Volland "Happy Children" book. Corners and edges worn and rubbed, paper loss to spine, several pages torn along the gutter, a few separations between signatures. Quite clean and bright internally. About Good.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Holling, Holling C. Little Big-Bye-and-Bye Joliet: Volland (1926) Eighteenth Edition 6''x7.5'' Color pictorial boards. [60]pp with Holling's marvelous illustrations throughout in rich, bold color. The story of a little Pueblo Indian boy who wants a horse very badly. A Volland Sunny Book. Neatly penciled inscription to upper paste down, slight glue darkening at upper joint else Fine. Publisher's box with mended tears to flaps, minor soil. An uncommon Volland title, extremely scarce in the box.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Jacobs-Bond, Carrie Tales of Little Dogs Chicago: Volland (1921) Dodge, Katherine Sturges 12mo. Color pictorial boards. Later printing. [40]pp with lovely color illustrations throughout by Katherine Sturges Dodge. Short stories in rhyme about dogs: Poor Little Penny, the Circus Dog; The Run-A-Way Dog; The Red Cross Dog and several others. A title in the Volland "Sunny Book" Series. Neat 1924 gift inscription to upper paste-down. Spine darkened from bindery glue else Fine in Very Good+ original color pictorial box (lightly rubbed at corners and edges).
Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Kay, Gertrude Alice Us Kids and the Circus Akron: Saalfield (1928) 8vo Pictorial boards [96]pp with many wonderful full-page and smaller color and black & white illustrations of children, animals and clowns against the gaiety and fun of a circus background. Stories within the story take the children to the land of the Esquimaux, to a desert Oasis where they meet a gorilla, and to other fabulous lands. Originally published in 1927 by Buzza for Volland. 1939 gift inscription. Boards lightly worn at spine head and corner tips else Very Good. Dustjacket chipped at spine ends and corners.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Kirkwood, Edith Brown Animal Children: The Friends of the Forest and the Plain Joliet Volland (1913) Third Edition Ross, M. T. 8vo Color pictorial boards. Spine heel and upper corners lightly bumped, slight cover soil and minor fingering to text, else Very Good in Good box (lightly soiled, piece missing from flap, child's name stroked out and crayon ? mark on cover). 96pp. Charming, funny, absolutely wonderful color illustrations of humanized animals on every page. There is an elephant in clown costume, a big-eyed pug dog in baby clothes, an ice skating polar bear, a giraffe in checked trousers and top hat, a squirrel baby in ribbons and lace and much more. A companion volume to Volland's Bird Children, Flower Children, etc.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Lipman, Michael The Chatterlings Joliet: Volland (1928) Stated First Edition 8vo Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 96pp with brightly illustrated endpapers and marvelous color illustrations throughout the story by Michael Lipman. Set in a magical kingdom, this is a book about words and how to use them. Archival margin mends, corners worn, edges rubbed. Contents clean. Good+
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Merryman, Mildred Plew Daddy Domino Minneapolis: Volland / Buzza (1929) First Printing Scott, Janet Laura Small 8vo. Cloth-backed color pictorial boards. [64]pp with many beautiful full-page color illustrations and smaller silhouettes by Janet Laura Scott, including pictorial endpapers. Mister Wubble (who has his own book) lived at Number One Tucket Lane and in Number Two lived the clown Daddy Domino and his Garden of Games. Christmas gift inscription with period Mickey Mouse sticker to bottom of title page. Covers somewhat soiled, upper corners lightly bumped, but internally crisp and clean. Good+
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
O'Donnell, T. C. The Ladder of Rickety Rungs Chicago: P. F. Volland (1923) Scott, Janet Laura 8vo Pictorial boards. [96]pp with full page and smaller color illustrations throughout by Janet Laura Scott plus wonderful pictorial endpapers. In his introduction, Padraic Colum describes this charming fantasy as a phantasmagorical bed-time story. Two children meet the Sandman and go with him on fabulous adventures. Some margin soil, small margin mend, some rubbing and wear to spine ends with a little paper loss, light cover soil. A Good copy of this uncommon Volland "Fairy Children" book.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
White, Jessie Penniman Top O'The Morning Joliet: Volland (1931) Campbell, Eleanor B. 12mo Green decorated cloth. 110pp with pictorial endpapers, black & white vignettes and ten lovely color plates by Eleanor Campbell, best known as the illustrator of Dick and Jane. A story of three Irish children. Neat gift inscription dated 1933 else Near Fine. Dustjacket chipped and worn.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|