|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
A Merry Christmas From Teddy Bear and Me No publisher, n.d. (ca. 1920's) 8vo Pictorial die-cut wraps with red ribbon bow, lower cover picturing the back of the teddy bear. [8]pp with four pages illustrated in full color, other pages with line drawings. This charming shape book tells the story of a little Teddy Bear who wants to take a ride with Santa Claus in his sleigh on Christmas eve. Light wear else Very Good.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Rupert Annual 1982 Toronto: Copp Clark Pitman, 1982 Harrold, John Quarto. Glazed pictorial boards. 92pp with color illustrations throughout. Lower corners lightly bumped else Very Good+
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Teddy Bear Fun London: Collins, ca. 1950's Michman, Justin Quarto. Pictorial boards. [34]pp with great color illustrations throughout. Five little stories about Teddy Bear and his friends, one of which is a Golliwog. Collins Rainbow Colour Books. Edges rubbed, lower corners and spine heel show wear, small chip from spine head. Good.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Amiot, Pierre Bijou the Little Bear New York: Coward-McCann, n.d. [1950] 4to Cloth-backed boards. [24]pp with color illustrations by the author. Translated from the French by Jacqueline de Leon. Bijou and his friend Anatole meet a sweet little girl named Annette, and rescue her from a mean old woman. Then the three friends go off to enjoy the Carnival together. Corner wear and some spotting to half-title else Good. Contents crisp and clean. Dustjacket shows some spotting, piece missing at spine head, half of upper flap torn away.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Anglund, Joan Walsh Cowboy and His Friend New York: Harcourt Brace & World (1961) 12mo Blue cloth. [32]pp with the author's charming illustrations throughout. The endearing little cowboy is back with his imaginary friend, Bear. Small stain to upper cover else a Very Good copy of this original edition. Dustjacket flaps and pastedowns with some tape residue.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Berenstain, Stan and Jan The Bears' Nature Guide New York: Random House (1975) Second Printing 8"x11" Glazed pictorial boards. 64pp with humorous color illustrations throughout by Stan and Jan Berenstain. A nature walk through Bear Country. "Almost everything small bears and kids need to know about...the animals, the plants, the earth itself, with actual facts about frogs, possums, birds, fish, trees, rocks, ladybugs, earthquakes...and lots more" Child's bookplate to blank verso of ffep else Very Good+
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Bishop, Claire Huchet Twenty-two Bears New York: Viking Press (1964) First Edition Wiese, Kurt 10"x7.5" Publisher's reinforced binding. 31pp with lively brown, black & white illustrations by Kurt Wiese. The author hoped to see a bear while visiting Yellowstone Park but, to her astonishment, she saw 22 bears! These bears have names, come in all ages and sizes and each, as drawn by Wiese, is a charming and wonderful individual. Fine in Good+ dustjacket with several closed tears and a few tiny chips.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Bond, Michael Michael Bond's Book of Bears New York: Aladdin / Macmillan (1992) First U.S. Edition 4to Pictorial boards. 144pp with color and black & white illustrations. A collection of fourteen classic and contemporary teddy bear stories by Else Homelund Minarik, Jane Hissey, Enid Blyton and others. Includes a new Paddington story, "Paddington Takes Over." Fine in Very Good dustjacket (price-clipped, lightly frayed).
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Bond, Michael Paddington at the Fair New York: Putnam's (1985) First American Edition McKee, David Square 16mo. Glazed pictorial boards. [30]pp with color illustrations throughout by David McKee. Paddington Bear goes to the fair for the very first time and has lots of fun. Near Fine.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Bond, Michael Paddington at the Zoo New York: Putnam's (1985) First American Edition McKee, David Square 16mo. Glazed pictorial boards. [30]pp with bright color illustrations by David McKee. Paddington Bear takes marmalade sandwiches to the zoo and has lots of fun. Near Fine.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Bond, Michael Paddington's 1 2 3 Los Angeles: Viking, 1991 Second Printing Lobban, John 9"x11" Color pictorial boards. [32]pp. Color illustrations. Paddington counts up to twenty. Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Broadly, Mae retold by Goldilocks and the Three Bears New York: Modern Promotions / Unisystems, 1973 Smith, Mary Folio. Pictorial boards. 18pp + pictorial endpapers illustrated in sparkling color by Mary Smith.The old, old tale retold. An Emerald Book. Printer's ink marks to margin of one page else Fine.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Bull, Peter A Hug of Teddy Bears New York: Dutton (1984) First American Edition 8vo Brown boards. 94pp with many color and black & white illustrations. An album of teddy bears from all over the world and a wealth of information about real and fictional bears, their histories, and their owners. Not all of these bears are famous but among the well-known bears discussed are the Roosevelt Bears, Rupert Bear, Smokey Bear, Winnie-the-Pooh and Paddington. Fine in Very Good dustjacket, lightly frayed.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Burgess, Thornton W. Buster Bear's Twins New York: Grosset & Dunlap (1923) Cady, Harrison 12mo Blue boards. 207pp with frontis and three additional black & white plates on coated stock from drawings by Harrison Cady. An early reprint of this title. Boxer and Woof-Woof are the lively twin bear cubs of Mrs. Bear. A title in the Green Forest Series. Ink name to ffep, tiny hole to several adjacent page margins where apparently a child jabbed a pencil. Good in chipped and worn dustjacket.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Cooper, Lettice The Bear Who Was Too Big Chicago: Follett (1966) Stated First Edition Ives, Ruth 4to Red decorated cloth. 32pp with charming color illustratons by Ruth Ives. Bruno was the biggest toy in the toy shop window...maybe just a little too big. "His fur was the color of freshly-baked gingerbread and his eyes were yellow with black centers." Fine in dustjacket with light wear to spine ends.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Gorbachev, Valeri Peter's Picture New York: North-South Books (2000) First Edition Tall quarto. Glazed pictorial boards. [32]pp with delightful watercolor illustrations by the author. Peter paints a wonderful picture of an orange flower. His parents are delighted and know the perfect thing to do with Peter's picture. Fine in Fine dustjacket.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Hague, Kathleen Alphabears, An ABC Book New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1984) First Edition Hague, Michael Quarto. Red boards. [32]pp. A rhyming alphabet which introduces a different teddy bear with each letter. Color illustrations from Michael Hague's beautiful paintings. Very Good+ Dustjacket slightly darkened with minor edge wear.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Hayward, Linda Snowy Day Bear New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1985 McQueen, Lucinda 4to Die-cut pictorial boards. 16pp including covers. Illustrated in color by Lucinda McQueen. Nice little shape book which tells the story of a small bear child and her day in the snow. Light creases to lower cover else Very Good.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Hol, Coby Tippy Bear's Christmas New York: North-South Books, 1992 First Edition Octavo. Glazed pictorial boards. [26]pp with wonderful color illustrations throughout by the author. Hol used simple shapes and bold, flat colors with texture for interest. Tippy Bear bakes honey cakes, cuts down and decorates the Christmas tree, and makes friends with a hedgehog and a bird. Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Luling, Elizabeth Do Not Disturb, The Adventures of M'm and Teddy New York: Oxford University Press, 1937 Stated First Edition Salter, Georg 16mo Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 95pp with wonderfully appropriate full-page color illlustrations by Georg Salter. The author wrote this charming and quite unusual Teddy Bear story at the tender age of seven. Her mom, author Sylvia Thompson, wrote the introduction in which she explains how the story came about. The heroine of the tale is Elizabeth's own teddy bear, M'm. A unique and delightful little book. Edges lightly rubbed, pastedowns darkened, a little fading at spine ends else Very Good. Dustjacket worn with a bit of chipping at spine ends and corners.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|