| |
|
1 |
Hush, Little Baby: A Folk Song with Pictures San Diego: Browndeer Press / Harcourt Brace (1999) Stated First Edition Frazee, Marla 8vo Publisher's reinforced pictorial boards. 40pp. Delighfully illustrated in color by Marla Frazee, who has since won a few Caldecott Honors. Most openings span both pages with a line from the song along the bottom of each page. An ALA Notable Book and a Hornbook Fanfare Book 1999. Fine in dustjacket with some faint stains at edges.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
The Twelve Days of Christmas New York: Harper & Brothers (1949) First Edition Karasz, Ilonka 4to Pictorial boards. [32]pp with lovely, stylized color illustrations throughout by Ilonka Karasz. Words and music to this traditional carol at the final opening. An AIGA Best Illustrated Book of 1949. Spine heel shows wear else Very Good. Dustjacket darkened, lightly chipped.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Anno, Mitsumasa Anno's Alphabet: An Adventure in Imagination New York: Crowell (1975) First U.S. Edition Square octavo. Simulated wood boards. [60]pp with Anno's paradoxical paintings full of superreal details of plausible impossibilities. A wordless but highly entertaining picture book introduction to the ABC. A New York Times Best Illustrated Children's Book of the Year and Boston Globe-Horn Book Award winner. Near Fine in lighly frayed, price-clipped dustjacket.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Berger, Barbara Helen The Donkey's Dream New York: Philomel (1985) First Edition Quarto. Red cloth. [32]pp. The Christmas story as told through the eyes of the little donkey who carried Mary on his back. A lovely book, spiritual and rich in mystical symbolism. Berger's glowing color illustrations are exquisitely beautiful. A Golden Kite Award winner. Attractive bookplate to ffep. Fine in price-clipped dustjacket.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Blathwayt, Benedict Tangle and the Firesticks New York: Knopf, 1987 First American Edition Oblong octavo. Color pictorial boards. [32]pp with the author's intricate color illustrations throughout. Young Tangle is the most mischievous of the little people of the Northwoods and his search for adventure lands him more than he bargained for. Winner of a 1987 Smarties Book Prize. Fine in dustjacket with small tear at flap fold, price-clipped.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Blume, Judy Tiger Eyes Scarsdale: Bradbury Press (1981) First Edition 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 206pp. "Resettled in the "Bomb City" with her mother and brother, Davey Wexler recovers from the shock of her father's death during a holdup of his 7-Eleven store in Atlantic City." Winner of the Dorothy Canfield Fisher Award in 1983. A little spotting to fore edge else Very Good. Jacket a bit edge worn with rubbing at spine and corner tips, price-clipped.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Brothers Grimm Thorn Rose Scarsdale: Bradbury Press, 1977 First American Edition Le Cain, Errol Oblong 8vo. Red boards. [32]pp with full color illustrations from Le Cain's intricate paintings. A gorgeous, stylized version of The Sleeping Beauty. Each opening features a full-page picture on the left with text framed in elaborate borders on the right. A runner-up for the Kate Greenaway Award. Book has a perfumed odor, otherwise Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket (light edge wear, particularly at corner and spine tips).
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Brown, Margaret Wise The Little Cowboy New York: William R. Scott, 1948 First Edition Slobodkina, Esphyr Quarto. Pictorial boards. [36]pp with big, bold, exciting color illustrations throughout by Esphyr Slobodkina. The typeface is cleverly utilized to emphasize that one of these range-ridin' cowboys is BIG and one is little. Everything the big cowboy does, the little cowboy does too. "ONE HAD LARGE BOOTS...one had little boots...ONE HAD A BIG LASSO...one had a little lasso...and they both had BIG HATS." A title in Brown's Big-Little Series. Bader p. 216. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, frayed, the NY Herald Tribune's Children's Spring Book Festival Honor Book seal affixed.
Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Brown, Palmer Cheerful: A Picture-Story New York Harper & Brothers (1957) First Edition 12mo. Beige cloth. 58pp with the author's delicate drawings in color and line. A perfect little classic, exquisitely illustrated, delightfully told. An AIGA Book of the Year. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, lightly frayed and soiled.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Brown, Palmer Something For Christmas New York: Harper & Brothers (1958) First Edition 12mo. Pictorial cloth. 32pp with the author's delicate little color illustrations throughout. A charming Christmas story about love and a very special book. AIGA Book of the Year. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, spine slightly darkened.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Browne, Vee Monster Slayer, A Navajo Folktale Flagstaff: Northland (1991) First Edition Whitethorne, Baje 10.75"x9.25" Pictorial boards. [32]pp with striking illustrations from paintings by Baje Whitethorne. The Twins, the 12-year-old sons of Changing Woman, seek out and destroy the Walking Monster and save the Anasazi people. Winner of the 1991 Western Heritage Award given annually by the National Cowboy Hall of Fame to a juvenile book which best portrays the authentic American West. Both the author and illustrator are Navajo. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with light wear to spine ends.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Byrne, David Stay Up Late (New York): Viking Kestrel (1987) First Edition Kalman, Maira 8.5"x10" Cloth-backed pictorial boards. [16]pp with Maira Kalman's fascinating color illustrations throughout. A celebration of the joy and pandemonium created when a new baby is brought into the family. "Don't you love the little baby. / Don't you want to / make him stay up late?" Based on the song written by David Byrne for the Talking Heads album Little Creatures. ALA Booklist. Fine in almost Fine dustjacket.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Cameron, Eleanor A Spell is Cast (signed) Boston: Little, Brown (1964) Stated First Edition Krush, Beth and Joe 8vo Turquoise blue decorated cloth. 271pp with occasional illustrations from line drawings by Beth and Joe Krush. A mystery set on California's Pacific coast. This is a presentation copy from Eleanor Cameron to poet Jean Burden dated September, 1964: "...my great gratitude for all you did for the first draft of this book!" A Commonwealth Club of California Book Award winner. Fine in dustjacket (hint of wear at spine tips).
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Cresswell, Helen The Secret World of Polly Flint New York: Macmillan (1984) First American Edition Felts, Shirley 8vo Cloth-backed boards. 176pp with illustrations from black & white drawings. A beautifully written fantasy about a girl who believes in magic and who finally meets the Time Gypsies of Grimstone. An ALA Notable Children's Book. Small stain to spine heel else Very Good in spine-sunned dustjacket.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
d'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin D'Aulaires' Trolls New York: Doubleday, 1972 Stated First Edition Folio. Pictorial boards. 62pp with the d'Aulaire's terrific color and black & white illustrations of the magical Norwegian trolls. All about these "creatures of the darkness" - mountain trolls, forest trolls, water trolls and all their kith and kin, including troll-steeds, black troll-cats and troll-cocks too. One of the New York Times Book Review's outstanding books of 1972 and a National Book Award finalist in 1973. Spine heel lightly rubbed, neat inscription to half-title else Very Good+ in lightly frayed dustjacket.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Diakite, Baba Wague The Magic Gourd New York: Scholastic (2003) First Edition Tall quarto. Pictorial boards. 32pp with the author's striking color illustrations throughout. A "Rabbit" story from Mali in West Africa, this is a variant of the tale of a never-ending supply of food that is told the world over. The author also includes a glossary, a note about the mud cloth patterns he used as border designs to decorate the pages, a song of praise, and other background notes. Winner of the Aesop Prize from the American Folklore Society. Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Dicamillo, Kate The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane Cambridge: Candlewick (2006) First Edition Ibatoulline, Bagram 8vo Green decorated boards. 198pp with full page color illustrations and smaller sepia drawings by Bagram Ibatoulline. A beautiful story about a little china rabbit who learns how to love. Boston Globe-Horn Book Award for Fiction. Slightest bump to upper corners. Almost Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Dillon, Leo & Diane Rap A Tap Tap, Here's Bojangles - Think of That! New York: Blue Sky Press / Scholastic (2002) First Edition Tall quarto. Glazed pictorial boards. [32]pp with the Dillons' bright color illustrations throughout. The story of "the greatest tap dancer of all time," Bill "Bojangles" Robinson, is told in verse and image. On May 25 in 1989, Congress declared that day (which was Bojangles' birthday) National Tap Dance Day in his honor. A Coretta Scott King Illustrator Honor Book. Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Diska, Pat Andy Says Bonjour New York: Vanguard Press (1954) First Edition Jenkyns, Chris Quarto. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. [48]pp with charming three-color illustrations of mid-century Paris by Chris Jenkyns. Andy is a little American boy who moves to France with his parents. Since Andy speaks no French, Minou, a well-traveled cat who understands English, becomes Andy's friend and takes him about the city. A New York Times Best Illustrated Children's Book of the Year. Corners bumped with light wear, upper text block bumped else Very Good. Dustjacket frayed with minor soil and chipping.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Francoise Chouchou New York Scribner's, 1958 First Edition 4to Blue decorated cloth. (32)pp with the author's charming color illustrations throughout. Chouchou is a nice little donkey who helps a young photographer make wonderful pictures. Chouchou loves his job until one day he makes a small mistake and winds up in jail! Francoise (Seignobosc) met the real Chouchou on vacation in the Pyrenees and he did get in trouble just as he does in the book. New York Times Best Illustrated Children's Book. Very Good+ in lightly soiled and frayed dustjacket. Publisher's complimentary slip laid in. An uncommon title.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|