| |
|
1 |
Allen, Betsy Puzzle in Purple New York: Grosset & Dunlap (c. 1948) Tan tweed boards. 213pp. Black & white frontis. Book and jacket list to The Mystery of the Ruby Queens. The 3rd Connie Blair Mystery. A crisp, clean copy. Very Good in dustjacket with edge tears, light chipping to spine head, minor chipping to spine heel and corner tips.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Allen, Betsy The Green Island Mystery New York: Grosset & Dunlap (c. 1949) Tan tweed boards. 177pp. Black & white frontis. Book lists to The Mystery of the Ruby Queens; jacket lists to The Gray Menace. The 5th Connie Blair Mystery. A crisp, clean copy. Very Good in dustjacket with lightly sunned spine, edge tears, light wear and creasing, minor chipping to spine ends and corner tips.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Allen, Betsy The Yellow Warning New York: Grosset & Dunlap (c. 1951) Tan tweed boards. 207pp. Black & white frontis. Book lists to The Mystery of the Ruby Queens; jacket lists to The Silver Secret. The 7th Connie Blair Mystery. A crisp, clean copy. Very Good in lightly rubbed dustjacket with edge tears and minor chipping to spine ends and corner tips.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Big Dirigible or Adventures Over the Forest of Fire New York: Grosset & Dunlap (1930) 12mo Tan cloth stamped in black and red. 214pp + 6pp of adverts. Black & white frontis on coated stock. Dustjacket flap lists to Tom Swift and His Sky Train (#34); copyright page lists to this title. Tom Swift Series #33. Cloth lightly soiled, a few small nicks to edges. Small piece of paper laid in at one opening has browned adjacent leaves. Good. Dustjacket worn at folds, spine sunned, piece missing from upper panel.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Motor Boat or The Rivals of Lake Carlopa Bedford: Applewood (1992) Third Printing 8vo Beige boards decorated with the original two-color design. 212pp + adverts. Black & white glossy frontispiece. "Tom begins a new adventure on the day he purchases a damaged motorboat at auction and is threatened by a bully." Facsimile Edition of the 1910 original. Almost Fine in dustjacket. Apparently an unread copy.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Appleton, Victor, II Tom Swift and His Giant Robot New York: Grosset & Dunlap (1954) First Edition Kaye, Graham 12mo Printed blue boards. 211pp with endpapers, frontis and additional black & white illustrations by Graham Kaye. Tom Jr. goes to work on a giant robot that can function by remote control when exposed to deadly atomic and hydrogen rays. Tom Swift Jr. #4. Lists to #4 on lower jacket panel, review of Tom Swift Jr. and His Rocket Ship on rear flap, verso of half title list ends at this title. Child's bookplate to ffep else Very Good+ Dustjacket chipped and worn.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Blaine, John The Flying Stingaree New York: Grosset & Dunlap (1963) First Edition 12mo Illustrated boards. 176pp with a few black & white illustrations, map. Number 18 in the Rick Brant Science Adventures. Apparently the first edition with 17 titles listed on the lower cover. Red remainder slash to lower edges, small rubs at spine edge, to upper corner, and to spine tips else Very Good. A clean, tight copy with original $1.50 price sticker on upper cover.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Dixon, Franklin W. The Secret of the Old Mill Bedford, MA Applewood Books (1991) Seventh Printing Rogers, Walter S. 8vo Red boards. 214pp + adverts. Black & white frontispiece. With an introduction by William Tapley, "My Real Hero." "Teenage detectives Frank and Joe Hardy investigate a case of counterfeiting." Facsimile Edition of the 1927 original. Fine in dustjacket. Apparently an unread copy.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Dixon, Franklin W. The Shore Road Mystery Bedford: Applewood Books (1997) Fourth Printing Rogers, Walter S. 8vo Red boards. 212pp + adverts. Black & white frontispiece. "The Hardy Brothers try to find out who is behind a rash of automobile thefts that are occurring on Shore Road just outside of Bayport." Facsimile Edition of the 1928 original. Fine in dustjacket. Apparently an unread copy.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Keene, Carolyn The Bungalow Mystery Bedford: Applewood Books (1992) Ninth Printing Tandy, Russell H. 8vo Blue boards lettered and decorated in orange. 204pp + adverts and with an introduction by P. M. Carlson, "Nancy and Me." Four black & white illustrations. "While helping a friend, Nancy has perilous experiences at an old deserted bungalow." A Nancy Drew Mystery Stories Facsimile Edition. Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Keene, Carolyn The Clue in the Cobweb New York: Grosset & Dunlap (c. 1939) 12mo Green tweed boards. 213pp with black & white frontis. Dana Girls Mystery Stories #8. Upper flap lists to #15 The Secret of the Jade Ring. Boards lightly sunned, tips of two page corners dog-eared else Good+ Dustjacket chipped and torn with associated creasing, particularly on lower panel.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Keene, Carolyn The Hidden Window Mystery New York: Grosset & Dunlap (1956) First Edition 12mo Blue decorated boards. 214pp with black and white frontis plus five additional illustrations. Farah's Guide (11th Ptg) #34, 1957A-1. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Book appears unread. Jacket a little frayed and edge worn with tiny chips and rubs at corners and spine tips.
Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Keene, Carolyn [Harriet Adams] The Haunted Showboat New York: Grosset & Dunlap (1957) Sixth Printing 8vo Blue boards with spyglass Nancy. 184pp. Frontis + 5 black & white illustrations. The first 20-chapter Nancy Drew and the first time Nancy's hair appears as red-blonde. The story is set mostly in New Orleans and contains black stereotyped characters which were later revised. Dustjacket art by Rudi Nappi. Farrah #35, 1959D-6. Slight wear to one corner, penciled name to list of titles else a clean, tight, bright copy. Very Good. Dustjacket with piece missing at spine head, chips to upper panel, archival repairs, evidence of old tape mends to verso.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Lambert, Janet Glory Be! New York: Grosset & Dunlap (1943) Reprint 8vo Blue-grey tweed boards. 207pp. "Both girls are grown up now, and a wartime tragedy brings changes to Carrol's and Penny's families. But one of them becomes a military bride." A Penny Parrish Story. Very Good. Dustjacket creased and worn, lightly chipped at spine ends and corner tips.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Lambert, Janet Practically Perfect New York: Grosset & Dunlap (1947) Reprint 8vo Blue-grey tweed boards with grey locket decoration. 192pp. "Penny faces the biggest decision of her life -- whether to continue her Broadway career or marry." A Penny Parrish Story. Spine ends lightly worn else Very Good. Dustjacket frayed, lightly chipped at spine ends and corner tips, spine slightly sunned.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Lambert, Janet Star Spangled Summer New York: Grosset & Dunlap (1943) Reprint 8vo Blue-grey tweed boards with grey locket decoration. 207pp with occasional illustrations. "Wealthy, but lonely, Carrol Houghton finds happiness with her own family." A Penny Parrish Story. Spine head and lower corners worn. Good. Dustjacket chipped and worn.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Lambert, Janet Where the Heart Is New York: Grosset & Dunlap (1948) Reprint 8vo Blue-grey tweed boards. 192pp. "Imagine living in a barn because of the housing shortage! But Christy Drayton could bear even that...until Celia walked in." A Drayton Family Story. Very Good, clean and tight. Dustjacket chipped.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Snicket, Lemony The Austere Academy New York: HarperCollins (2000) First Edition Helquist, Brett 12mo Illustrated boards. 221pp with black & white illustrations by Brett Helquist. The Baudelaire children continue their interesting sufferings. Book the Fifth in A Series of Unfortunate Events. Slightest rubbing at spine head, a few dog-eared leaves. Very Good.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Sutton, Margaret The Haunted Attic New York: Grosset & Dunlap (c. 1932) Red tweed boards. 212pp. Black & white frontis. Few small water spots to upper edges else Very Good+ A clean, crisp copy. Dustjacket with tiny chips to spine ends and corner tips, edge tears. Jacket lists to The Discovery at the Dragon's Mouth. Judy Bolton Mystery Stories number 2.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|