|
|
Folktales, Myths & Legends |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
A Treasure Chest of Nursery Favorites Chicago: Rand McNally (1936) Edition of 1942 Price, Margaret Evans and Milo Winter 8vo. Decorated red boards. 160pp with many full-page and smaller color illustrations plus black & white drawings. A nice collection of folk tales, myths and Aesop's Fables. Stories include: The Three Bears, Little Black Sambo, The Hare and the Tortoise, The Ants and the Grasshopper, The Sleeping Beauty, Pandora's Box and many others. Edges rubbed, corner and spine tips show wear, frontis with repaired tear. Good in somewhat tattered dustjacket.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Barber, Antonia The Mousehole Cat New York: Macmillan (1990) First American Edition Bayley, Nicola Square octavo. Glazed pictorial boards. [32]pp. Tom and his faithful cat Mowzer brave the high seas of the Storm Cat in the dead of winter to bring food to their starving village. A mystical, mythic and moving story inspired by the old Cornish legend of Tom Bawcock. Nicola Bayley's wondrous images of the great Storm Cat and tiny Mowzer, the sea, the village and the people therein are the perfect complement to this magical tale. Commended for the Kate Greenaway Medal. Lower corners lightly bumped else Very Good+ in dustjacket.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Barth, Edna, retold by Balder and the Mistletoe: A Story for the Winter Holidays New York: Seabury Press (1979) First Edition Cuffari, Richard 8vo Green decorated cloth. 64pp with illustrations by Richard Cuffari in line and wash against a gold background. A vigorous retelling of a favorite Norse legend - the story of Balder the Bright and the evil Loki. Includes a postscript on how the symbolic mistletoe found its way into the celebration of the Winter Solstice, Christmas and the New Year. Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Briggs, Katharine Abbey Lubbers, Banshees & Boggarts: An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Fairies New York: Pantheon Books (1979) First American Edition Gilbert, Yvonne 8vo Cloth-backed cream boards. 158pp with ten lovely color plates and numerous full and partial page black & white illustrations by Yvonne Gilbert. This is a shorter and simpler version of Brigg's "An Encyclopedia of Fairies" with a host of additional tales and legends woven in and around the descriptive entries. An irresistible glimpse of the little people! Remainder stamp to lower text block else Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Browne, Vee Monster Slayer, A Navajo Folktale Flagstaff: Northland (1991) First Edition Whitethorne, Baje 10.75"x9.25" Pictorial boards. [32]pp with striking illustrations from paintings by Baje Whitethorne. The Twins, the 12-year-old sons of Changing Woman, seek out and destroy the Walking Monster and save the Anasazi people. Winner of the 1991 Western Heritage Award given annually by the National Cowboy Hall of Fame to a juvenile book which best portrays the authentic American West. Both the author and illustrator are Navajo. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with light wear to spine ends.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Carrick, Malcolm, retold by Happy Jack New York: Harper & Row (1979) Stated First Edition 8vo Illustrated boards. 64pp with the author's color illustrations throughout. A retelling of a traditional story about a silly young man who wins the heart and hand of the mayor's beautiful daughter. An I Can Read Book. Minor rubbing else Very Good+ in dustjacket with some edge tears and light creasing, price-clipped.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Climo, Shirley, retold by Stolen Thunder: A Norse Myth New York: Clarion Books (1994) First Edition Koshkin, Alexander Quarto. 32pp luminously illustrated in color by Alexander Koshkin. A deft retelling of an ancient Norse myth. When Thrym steals Thor's magic hammer, the trouble-making trickster Loki helps him get it back. Fine in dustjacket with two small closed edge tears.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Coolidge, Olivia The King of Men Boston Houghton Mifflin, 1966 First Edition Raskin, Ellen 8vo Cloth. 230pp illustrated with bold black & white drawings at chapter & section headings. Novel based on the Greek Agamemnon legend. Fine in dustjacket darkened at spine and edges.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
d'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin D'Aulaires' Trolls New York: Doubleday, 1972 Stated First Edition Folio. Pictorial boards. 62pp with the d'Aulaire's terrific color and black & white illustrations of the magical Norwegian trolls. All about these "creatures of the darkness" - mountain trolls, forest trolls, water trolls and all their kith and kin, including troll-steeds, black troll-cats and troll-cocks too. One of the New York Times Book Review's outstanding books of 1972 and a National Book Award finalist in 1973. Spine heel lightly rubbed, neat inscription to half-title else Very Good+ in lightly frayed dustjacket.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Davison, Katherine Magic Moon: Stories from Asia Minneapolis: Carolrhoda Books (1994) First Edition Rosborough, Thomas A. 8vo Glazed pictorial boards. 55pp with lovely color illustrations by Thomas A. Rosborough. Contains four traditional stories: Porcupine and the Sky Mirrors from Siberia, When the Moon's Child Came to Live on Earth from Japan, The Fire Dog Bites the Moon from Korea, and The Plot to Steal the Moon from Burma. Source notes provided. These ancient, mythic tales were told by storytellers to explain the wonders of the moon and its phases. Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Demi [Demi Hitz] One Grain of Rice: A Mathematical Folktale New York: Scholastic Press (1997) First Edition Square quarto. Gold decorated boards. [40]pp with fabulous illustrations in colors and gold by Demi Hitz. The story of a young woman who saves her village from starvation by the clever application of mathematics. Two folding pages beautifully demonstrate mathematical progression as camels, then elephants, are required to carry her prize. Neat gift inscription to ffep else Near Fine in dustjacket (price-clipped, small scratch to upper panel).
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Demi [Demi Hitz] The Firebird New York: Henry Holt (1994) First Edition Square quarto. Pictorial boards. [34]pp with Demi's exquisite color illustrations heightened with gold, or set against broad gold backgrounds, plus pictorial endpapers. Demi based her picture book on the firebird story as translated by Arthur Ransome in Old Peter's Russian Tales, from the collection of noted ethnographer Alexander Afanasiev. This is one of the most famous of the classic Russian folktales, with elements of drama and daring adventure. Small gift inscription ffep else almost Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Diakite, Baba Wague The Magic Gourd New York: Scholastic (2003) First Edition Tall quarto. Pictorial boards. 32pp with the author's striking color illustrations throughout. A "Rabbit" story from Mali in West Africa, this is a variant of the tale of a never-ending supply of food that is told the world over. The author also includes a glossary, a note about the mud cloth patterns he used as border designs to decorate the pages, a song of praise, and other background notes. Winner of the Aesop Prize from the American Folklore Society. Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Elgin, Kathleen The First Book of Mythology, Greek - Roman New York: Franklin Watts, 1955 First Edition 8vo Grey illustrated cloth. 61pp with the author's duotone illustrations and map. Upper endpapers feature the family tree of the Titans and gods, lower endpapers the constellations. A nice introduction to mythology telling how the myths began, the creation myth, the twelve labors of Hercules, Jason and the Golden Fleece, Pegasus and more. Light wear at spine tips, glue darkening at upper joint. Good+ No dustjacket.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Faulkner, Georgene, retold by Little Peachling and Other Tales of Old Japan Joliet: Volland (1928) Richardson, Frederick 8vo Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 91pp with many beautiful full page and smaller color illustrations by Frederick Richardson. Stories include: The Boastful Bamboo Tree, The Wonderful Waterfall, The Prince of the Reed Plains and several other tales. A Volland Fairy Children Book. Neat inscription dated 1931 to ffep. Lower corners show wear, edges lightly rubbed, covers slightly soiled. Small ink spot to one text page else contents clean. Very Good.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Finlay, Winifred Folk Tales From the North New York: Franklin Watts (1969) First American Edition Ambrus, Victor 8vo Green cloth. 127pp with illustrations from line drawings by two-time Kate Greenaway Medal winner Victor Ambrus. Twelve folk tales from England and Scotland. Cloth faded, short tear to rear free endpaper else about Very Good in edge worn dustjacket.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Garner, Alan A Bag of Moonshine New York: Delacorte Press, 1986 First US Edition Lynch, Patrick James 8vo Blue boards. 144pp with illustrations from black & white drawings and with eight great color plates by Patrick Lynch. A collection of stories chosen from Welsh and English folklore. The 1987 Mother Goose Award winner for "the most exciting newcomer to British children's book illustration." Lynch went on to win many other honors, including the Kate Greenaway Medal. Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Gates, Doris Lord of the Sky, Zeus New York: Viking, 1972 First Edition Handville, Robert 8vo. Publisher's reinforced pictorial boards. 126pp with glossary and with illustrations from drawings by Robert Handville. The author has grouped all the myths centered around Zeus into a coherent whole to give young readers a sense of the continuity of mythology. Near Fine. Dustjacket lightly frayed and edge worn with a little rubbing along spine.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Goldreich, Gloria Ten Traditional Jewish Children's Stories New York: Pitspopany (1996) Allon, Jeffrey Folio. Pictorial boards. 48pp with color illustrations by Jeffrey Allon. These are classic Jewish stories of 19th and 20th century Europe. At the end of each story are "thought questions" that help the child explore the moral messages that make these tales so fascinating. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|