| |
|
1 |
Babar a ses amis a la maison Phidal, 1990 9.25"x12" Pictorial boards. 44pp. Color illustrations throughout. Based on characters created by Jean and Laurent de Brunhoff. Edited by M. Nathan-Deiller, in collaboration with F. Ganachaud and C. Bacro. Image adaption by Van Gool-Lefèvre-Loiseaux. Text in French. Fine.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Babar Coloriage Pienture Lito, 1997 8.75"x11.25" Softcover. (12)pp including covers. The die-cut openings of Babar's crown on the upper cover display the little circles of paint on a sheet bound into the book. There are seven pages to paint. Each image to color is accompanied by a full-page colored picture. No text. Based on characters created by Jean and Laurent de Brunhoff. Unused. Fine.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Babar raconte Le Fantome Lito, 1990 9.25"x12" Pictorial boards. 44pp with color illustrations throughout. Based on characters created by Jean and Laurent de Brunhoff. Based on a story by J. D. Smith. Image adaption by Van Gool-Lefèvre-Loiseaux. Text in French. Fine.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Babar raconte Le meilleur ami des Elephants Phidal, 1990 9.25"x12" Pictorial boards. 44pp with color illustrations throughout. Based on characters created by Jean and Laurent de Brunhoff. Based on a story by Peter Sauder. Image adaption by Van Gool-Lefèvre-Loiseaux. Text in French. Fine.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Babar: Le cirque Lito, 1997 9"x9.25" Softcover. (10)pp including covers with two pages of colorful punch-out stickers to paste on the scenes provided. "images autocollantes repositionannables" Each of the five circus scenes is titled in script: Les jongleurs, Les acrobates, Les clowns, La parade et Le dompteur. Based on characters created by Jean and Laurent de Brunhoff. Unused. Fine.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Appia, Beatrice Conte de la marguerite Flammarion, 1959 1979 printing Oblong 12mo. Illustrated card wraps. 24pp with charming illustrations from watercolors by the author. Albums du Pere Castor. Texte en francais. Some creasing to wraps else Very Good. Contents clean and tight.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Colmont, Marie Quand Cigalou s'en va dans la montagne (Paris): Flammarion, 1939 (1950) Rojankovsky, F. 7.25"x6.25" Pictorial wraps. [24]pp with twelve full-page bright color lithos by Rojankovsky. A little boy and his dog go exploring in the mountains and then come home again. A Père Castor title. Upper staple pulling from wraps else Very Good.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
de Brunhoff, Laurent Vive le roi Babar (Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1976) 8vo Illustrated boards with red paper spine. 23pp including questions and answers about the story in the back of the book. Illustrated in color. Lower cover features the words and music to "A la claire fontaine." Texte en francaise. Minor wear else Very Good+
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Fonteneau, M. Mon Premier Larousse en couleurs Paris: Larousse (1953) Printing of 1964 Theureau, S. 13"x11" Pictorial boards. 171pp. A 4000 word Larousse dictionary for children, delightfully illustrated with many small color images on every page by S. Theureau. Decorated endpapers feature pairs of children from many lands. Texte en francaise. Near Fine.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Guilcher, J. M. Bernique (Paris): Flammarion, 1948 Pecq, Andre 12mo Pictorial wraps. [24]pp with color illustrations by Andre Pecq. Texte en francais. A Pere Castor title. Near Fine.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Herge L'Affaire Tournesol (Paris): Casterman (1984) Reissue 9x12 Glazed pictorial boards. 62pp. Color illustrations. Text in French. A title in the Les aventures de Tintin series. Small repaired tear to spine head else Very Good.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Herge L'Ile Noire (Paris) Casterman (1984) Reissue 9"x12" Glazed pictorial boards. 62pp. Color illustrations. Text in French. A title in Les aventures de Tintin series. Fine.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Herge Tintin en Amerique Casterman (1973) Reissue 9"x12" Glazed pictorial boards. 62pp with color cartoon illustrations by the author. Texte en francaise. A title in Les aventures de Tintin series. Corner and spine tips bumped else Very Good.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
King, Patricia Mabelle La Baleine Chicago: Follett, 1960 Second Printing Evans, Katherine 8vo. Green boards. 30pp including vocabulary, nicely illustrated in color throughout. A Follett Beginning-to-Read French Book translated by Patrice Thorne. Originally published under the title Mabel, The Whale. The story of a whale who lives in an aquatic park. Very Good+ in lightly frayed and worn dustjacket.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Seyton, Marion Le Trou dans la Colline Chicago: Follett, 1960 First Edition Shortall, Leonard 8vo. Green boards. 32pp including vocabulary. Color illustrations. A Follett Beginning-to-Read French Book translated by Patrice Thorne. Originally published under the title The Hole in the Hill. The story of a cave family nicely illustrated in color throughout. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
|