|
|
Awarded annually since 1922 to the author of the most distinguished contribution to literature for children published in the U.S. the preceeding year.
Children's:Newbery Medal
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Bailey, Caroline Sherwin Miss Hickory New York: Viking Press, 1946 First Edition Gannett, Ruth 8vo Decorated cloth. 124pp with lovely full page and smaller lithographs by Ruth Gannett. The story of Miss Hickory, a doll fashioned from an apple-wood twig with a hickory nut head, and how she spends a harsh New Hampshire winter in the company of neighbors like Crow, Bull Frog and Ground Hog. This delightful fantasy won the 1947 Newbery Award. Light stain and tiny hole to base of spine else Very Good. Dustjacket lightly chipped, spine somewhat darkened and stained at base, price torn from upper flap.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Barnes, Nancy The Wonderful Year New York: Julian Messner (1946) First Edition Seredy, Kate 8vo Cloth. 185pp with full-page and smaller black & white illustrations by Kate Seredy. The year started off poorly with Ellen's family relocating to a fruit-farming ranch in Colorado because of her father's illness. But before Ellen had time to be homesick for Kansas, all sorts of wonderful things started to happen. A 1947 Newbery Honor book and a splendid story about growing up. Neat inscription to half-title else Very Good+ in lightly chipped dustjacket.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Cleary, Beverly Ramona Quimby Age 8 New York: Morrow, 1981 First Edition Tiegreen, Alan 8vo Cloth-backed orange boards. 190pp with illustrations from drawings by Alan Tiegreen. Ramona's third grade year has its ups and downs as we rejoin the memorable Quimby family. Awarded a Newbery Honor. Two tiny spots to lower text block else Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Dalgliesh, Alice The Courage of Sarah Noble New York: Charles Scribner's Sons (1954) Weisgard, Leonard 8vo Decorated cloth. 52pp with lovely color illustrations by Leonard Weisgard. This is a true story with the author's imagined details, of a real eight-year-old little girl who, in 1707, went to cook for her father as he built the first house in New Milford, Connecticut. Records also say that when Sarah grew up, she continued to be friendly with the tall Indian. A 1967 printing of this Newbery Honor Book. Very faint ring stains to lower cover else Very Good+ in dustjacket with light chipping at corners and spine tips, a few ring stains to lower panel.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
DiCamillo, Kate Because of Winn-Dixie (SIGNED) Cambridge: Candlewick Press (2000) First Edition 12mo Blue boards. 182pp. The funny, touching, warm-hearted first novel by talented Kate DiCamillo. A Newbery Honor book in 2001; released as a film in 2005. SIGNED to the half-title by Kate DiCamillo. Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Enright, Elizabeth Gone-Away Lake New York: Harcourt, Brace (1957) Stated First Edition Krush, Beth and Joe 8vo Green cloth. 192pp with illustrations from line drawings by Beth and Joe Krush. A wonderful story of summer, exploration and adventure by a very gifted writer. This classic of 20th century children's literature was awarded a 1958 Newbery Honor. Name blacked out ffep, a little spotting to spine else Very Good. Dustjacket torn, lightly soiled, chipped at spine ends and corners. New York Children's Spring Book Festival Prize Book sticker affixed to upper panel.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Fleischman, Sid The Whipping Boy New York: Greenwillow Books (1986) First Edition Sis, Peter 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 88pp with illustrations from drawings by Peter Sis. Prince Brat needs a whipping boy and the young hero of this comic adventure is it. Awarded the 1987 Newbery Medal. Fine in dustjacket with small closed tear to upper flap, slight wear to spine head.
Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Fleischman, Sid The Whipping Boy (signed) New York: Greenwillow Books (1986) First Edition Sis, Peter 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 88pp illustrated with full-page and smaller black & white drawings by Peter Sis. Prince Brat needs a whipping boy and the young hero of this comic adventure is it. Awarded the 1987 Newbery Medal. Inscribed, signed, and dated (1988) to the ffep by Sid Fleishman, with a billowy flourish partly bordering his inscription. Spine ends sunned, spine less so. Small penned name to upper corner of ffep. About Very Good. Dustjacket price-clipped with tears and edge wear, a one-and-a-half-inch tear to the lower panel taped externally at the top of the tear.
Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Foster, Genevieve Abraham Lincoln's World New York: Scribner's, 1944 First Edition 4to Decorated green cloth. x, 345pp with numerous illustrations and maps by the author. Foster's informal, graphic, and, at the time, completely different approach to history examines what was going on in the world during the lifetime of Lincoln, 1809-1865. The second of four Newbery Honor books for the author. Lower cover lightly soiled else Very Good. Dustjacket chipped and worn at flap folds and edges, a little soiled and faded, small scuff to lower panel.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Gates, Doris Blue Willow New York: Viking Press / Junior Literary Guild, 1940 First Edition Lantz, Paul 8vo Blue decorated cloth. 172pp with lovely black & white lithographs throughout by Paul Lantz. John Steinbeck's masterpiece "The Grapes of Wrath" was published in 1939 and the following year saw the publication of this fine novel for children with a quite similar background and theme. Awarded a Newbery Honor in 1941. Cloth quite mottled, old Santa sticker to ffep. Good. Dustjacket chipped and worn, lightly soiled, spine darkened.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Gray, Elizabeth Janet Meggy MacIntosh New York: Viking Press, 1944 (1930) de Angeli, Marguerite 8vo Decorated green cloth. 274pp. Endpapers, color frontis & jacket illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli. The year is 1775 in North Carolina and Meggy seeks her heroine, Flora MacDonald, and the Highland clansmen. When she eventually finds them in the back country, she learns that their way is not hers. A 1931 Newbery Honor book. Neat inscription to half-title. Slightest fading to cover edges else Near Fine. Dustjacket frayed, lightly chipped.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Henry, Marguerite Misty of Chincoteague Chicago: Rand McNally (1947) Edition of 1951 Dennis, Wesley 4to Decorated turquoise blue cloth. 173pp with black & white illustrations and two double-page color spreads by Wesley Dennis. The story of the Phantom and her foal Misty, and how Paul and Maureen help to capture them and tame the untameable wild mare from Assateague, "the isle of the wild things." Sixth printing of this 1948 Newbery Honor title. Very Good in Fair dustjacket (missing three-quarters of spine panel, edge worn and torn).
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Hunt, Irene Up a Road Slowly Chicago: Follett (1966) Stated First Edition 8vo. Color pictorial boards. 192pp. Adolescent Julie goes to live with her aunt and learns to understand the values she lives by: "integrity, compassion, and strength of character." Winner of the 1967 Newbery Award. Near Fine. Dustjacket with tiny chip and tear to spine head, price-clipped.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Keith, Harold Rifles For Watie New York: Thomas Y. Crowell (1957) Stated First Edition 8vo. Red decorated cloth. xiii, 332pp with map. An extensively researched historical novel which was five years in the writing. The story of young Jeff Bussey and of a lesser-known part of the Civil War, the Western campaign. Powerful writing and a very deserving winner of the 1958 Newbery Medal. Neat ink inscription to ffep, a little spotting to fore edge and rubbing to lower edges else Very Good. Jacket is edge worn with a few tears, small holes and chips, price-clipped.
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Krumgold, Joseph And Now Miguel New York: Thomas Y. Crowell (1953) Stated First Edition Charlot, Jean 8vo. Tan cloth. 245pp with illustrations from line drawings by Jean Charlot. The story of Miguel Chavez, the middle son, who longs to finally go with the men of his family to the Sangre de Cristo Mountains to guard the sheep. This is a beautifully written book -- poetic and powerful. Winner of the 1954 Newbery Award, the first of two for the author. Ink name to half-title else Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket worn at spine ends and corners with a few tiny chips, lightly worn along upper spine edge, price-clipped.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Lawson, Robert Rabbit Hill New York: Viking Press, 1944 First Edition 8vo Decorated cloth. 127pp with the author's beautiful sepia drawings throughout, including pictorial endpapers. Lawson's engaging story of the rabbits and other little animals of Rabbit Hill as they learn to live alongside the "New Folks" who move into the "Big House." The Newbery Medal Winner of 1945. Very Good+ Dustjacket chipped and frayed, lightly soiled, spine darkened.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Mathis, Sharon Bell The Hundred Penny Box New York: Viking Press (1975) First Edition Dillon, Leo and Diane 8vo Brown blind-stamped cloth. 48pp with sensitive two-color illustrations by Leo and Diane Dillon. A spare but touching story about the bond of love and understanding between young Michael and his Great-great-aunt Dew, who is one hundred years old. Awarded a Newbery Honor in 1976. Lower corners lightly bumped, small faint stain at base of lower cover; red remainder slash along length of upper text block which colored the very top edge of the jacket flaps. Pages bear no evidence of the marking. Near Very Good in lightly soiled and worn dustjacket with light chipping at spine ends.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
McKissack, Patricia C. The Dark Thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural New York: Knopf (1992) First Edition Pinkney, Brian Quarto. Cloth-backed green boards. iv, 122pp with illustrations from Brian Pinkney's scratchboard drawings. Tales for the telling in the dark-thirty -- that special half-hour of twilight. McKissack's original tales were inspired by African-American history and woven with her special gift for suspense. Winner of the Coretta Scott King Author Award and a Newbery Honor Book. Almost Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Meigs, Cornelia Clearing Weather Boston: Little, Brown, 1928 First Edition Dobias, Frank 8vo. Decorated black cloth. 312pp with three dramatic color plates, including frontis, plus 17 smaller black & white drawings by Frank Dobias. A memorable story set in the lean days following the Revolution, when young Nicholas Drury battles heavy odds to keep his shipyard running. Newbery Honor. Christmas 1929 gift inscription to upper paste-down, a few roughly opened leaves else Very Good+ in tattered dustjacket (lacking spine panel).
Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Neville, Emily It's Like This, Cat New York: Harper & Row (1963) Weiss, Emil 8vo Pictorial boards. 180pp. Illustrations from line drawings. Small closed tear to blank margin of colophon page else Very Good. Dustjacket very lightly chipped and dusted. An early printing of this 1964 Newbery Medal winner.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|