Appleby Books

SEARCH

Illustrator or Keyword
Author
Title
Description
 
 
Our Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card

The perfect present for a special occasion!


 
Our Bookshelves
Children's
Poetry
Californiana
Art & Architecture
Recent Acquisitions

More...
 
 
 

Christmas

Christmas

Children's:Christmas

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1
A Merry Christmas From Teddy Bear and Me
No publisher, n.d. (ca. 1920's) 
8vo Pictorial die-cut wraps with red ribbon bow, lower cover picturing the back of the teddy bear. [8]pp with four pages illustrated in full color, other pages with line drawings. This charming shape book tells the story of a little Teddy Bear who wants to take a ride with Santa Claus in his sleigh on Christmas eve. Light wear else Very Good. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
2
Christmas In Fairyland (Boxed)
No publisher, n.d. (ca early 1950's) 
Quarto. Spiral-bound card covers. 20pp in this delightful color illustrated Christmas activity book. Upper cover features a styrofoam moon and small glittering stars; lower cover a game, "Santa's Trip to Fairyland." Novelties include a tin whistle, a moveable paper fairy and paper reindeer flexibly attached to the pages, connect-the-dots puzzles (two completed), a gold star on a pipe-cleaner, Tatoo bubble gum and two simple pop-ups. An envelope containing extra items is attached to the cover: a folded Santa crown and a sheet of gummed color stickers to be placed in the book (all present with only five pasted in). Very Good+ in box with extremity wear and repaired edge tears, old tape to corners but near Very Good overall. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
3
Santa Claus: A Fuzzy Wuzzy Picture Story Book
Racine: Whitman, 1947 
Folio. Pictorial wraps. [20]pp including covers with color illustrations throughout. A charming Christmas story wherein Santa appears in a flocked "fuzzy wuzzy" suit on several pages. Features Santa, his elves and toys and reindeer, and a little Eskimo boy who comes to visit. Wear along spine and edges, small chip at staple on lower cover, child's penciled name to upper cover. Occasional mild finger soil else a Good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
4
The Saturday Evening Post Christmas Book for Children: Stories Carols Crafts and More
Indianapolis: Curtis Publishing (1981) 
Quarto. Pictorial Boards. 112pp of Christmas stories, poems, plays, carols, crafts, recipes and puzzles with full-color and two-color illustrations throughout, many of which appear to be from the old Post. Very Good+ in dustjacket with tiny chip to spine heel. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
5
The Twelve Days of Christmas
New York: Harper & Brothers (1949) First Edition Karasz, Ilonka 
4to Pictorial boards. [32]pp with lovely, stylized color illustrations throughout by Ilonka Karasz. Words and music to this traditional carol at the final opening. An AIGA Best Illustrated Book of 1949. Spine heel shows wear else Very Good. Dustjacket darkened, lightly chipped. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
6
The Twelve Days of Christmas
New York: Hyperion (1992) First Edition Isles, Joanna 
Square octavo. Red boards. [26]pp. Joanna Isles' calligraphic text and her beautiful collection of watercolor images illustrate this early eighteenth century carol. Near Fine in lightly frayed dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
7
Twelve Days of Christmas
New York: Putnam's (1986) First American Edition Windham, Sophie 
8vo Glazed pictorial boards. [28]pp with beautiful color illustrations by Sophie Windham. A charming lift-the-flap book, with windows for each of the twelve days of Christmas. Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
8 Addington, Sarah
Tommy Tingle Tangle
Joliet: Volland (1927) Stated First Edition Kay, Gertrude Alice 
12mo Pictorial boards. 40pp with delightful color illustrations throughout by Gertrude Alice Kay. The story of what happened when Tommy Tingle Tangle and the other fairy children wanted Santa to visit them on Christmas Eve. A Volland Sunny Book. Near Fine. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
9 Balian, Lorna
Bah! Humbug?
Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1977 First Edition 
4to Pictorial boards. [32]pp with illustrations throughout in tan and tones of pink and red. Margie's big brother Arthur says there is no Santa Claus and sets a trap for him. A funny and charming Christmas picture book, delightfully illustrated by the author. Fine in dustjacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
10 Barth, Edna
Holly, Reindeer, and Colored Lights: The Story of the Christmas Symbols
New York: Seabury Press (1971) Third Printing Arndt, Ursula 
Quarto. Green decorated cloth. 95pp with illustrations from line drawings enhanced with red by Ursula Arndt. Barth stresses the similarities between Christmas and earlier pagan festivals that celebrated winter solstice. "...Christmas is more than a festival of one particular religion. It is a celebration of the deepest and best of human feelings - a festival to life itself." Fine. Dustjacket lightly soiled and chipped, spine with silverfish damage. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
11 Barth, Edna, retold by
Balder and the Mistletoe: A Story for the Winter Holidays
New York: Seabury Press (1979) First Edition Cuffari, Richard 
8vo Green decorated cloth. 64pp with illustrations by Richard Cuffari in line and wash against a gold background. A vigorous retelling of a favorite Norse legend - the story of Balder the Bright and the evil Loki. Includes a postscript on how the symbolic mistletoe found its way into the celebration of the Winter Solstice, Christmas and the New Year. Fine in dustjacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
12 Beardsley, Samuel B.
The First Night of Christmas
Norwalk, CT: C. R. Gibson (1968) Jervis, Margaret 
12mo. Decorated blue cloth. [26]pp with illustrations in color and black & white. The story of the birth of the Christ child, set to the meter of 'Twas the Night Before Christmas. Attractive bookplate tipped to ffep. Fine in Very Good dustjacket (spine slightly darkened, minor wear at spine head). 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
13 Berger, Barbara Helen
The Donkey's Dream
New York: Philomel (1985) First Edition 
Quarto. Red cloth. [32]pp. The Christmas story as told through the eyes of the little donkey who carried Mary on his back. A lovely book, spiritual and rich in mystical symbolism. Berger's glowing color illustrations are exquisitely beautiful. A Golden Kite Award winner. Attractive bookplate to ffep. Fine in price-clipped dustjacket. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
14 Bianco, Pamela
Joy and the Christmas Angel
New York: Oxford University Press, 1949 First Edition 
8vo Green cloth with gilt design. 40pp with exquisite color and black & white illustrations by Pamela Bianco. Joy and her little brother Stephen meet the wax angel who sits atop their Christmas tree. Gift inscription to ffep else Very Good+ Dustjacket spine sunned with tiny chips at spine tips. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
15 Bianco, Pamela
The Doll In The Window
New York: Oxford University Press, 1953 First Edition 
12mo. Blue cloth. 32pp. A sweet little Christmas story which demonstrates how much more fun it is to give than to receive. Bianco's distinctive color illustrations are exquisite. Tiny tear at fore-edge of ffep, covers slightly faded at edges else Very Good. Dustjacket darkened, chipped at spine ends and corners. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
16 Brett, Jan
The Wild Christmas Reindeer
New York: Putnam's (1990) First Edition 
Square quarto. Glazed green boards. [32]pp with beautiful, detailed illustrations by the author. Brett's popular, original story about a young girl's assignment to ready recalcitrant reindeer for their Christmas ride with Santa. Teeka finds that reindeer, like most of us, respond best to loving kindness. Fine in price-clipped dustjacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
17 Broger, Achim, reteller
The Santa Clauses
New York: Dial, 1986 First Edition Krause, Ute 
Quarto. Glazed pictorial boards. [26]pp with bright color illustrations by Ute Krause. Rumors that Santa Claus does not exist cause all the Santa Clauses around the world to go on strike until a little boy named Charlie (who still believes in Santa Claus) saves the day. A Christmas book for doubters. Fine in dustjacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
18 Brown, Margaret Wise
The Little Fir Tree
New York: Crowell, 1954 Reissue Cooney, Barbara 
Oblong 12mo. Red boards. [34]pp with lovely color illustrations and pictorial endpapers by Caldecott medalist Barbara Cooney. The little fir tree became a living Christmas tree for a little lame boy but each spring the tree was returned to grow in the forest. Finally, one special Christmas.... Fine in lightly frayed, price-clipped dustjacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
19 Brown, Palmer
Something For Christmas
New York: Harper & Brothers (1958) First Edition 
12mo. Pictorial cloth. 32pp with the author's delicate little color illustrations throughout. A charming Christmas story about love and a very special book. AIGA Book of the Year. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, spine slightly darkened. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
20 Bryson, Bernarda
The Twenty Miracles of Saint Nicholas
Boston: Little, Brown (1960) Stated First Edition 
Quarto. Blue cloth. 88pp with over 100 beautiful illustrations in tones of brown which capture the richness and variety of a Byzantine atmosphere. This was the first book Bernarda Bryson wrote for children. "Here are the sad and saucy legends, the marvelous flights of imagination engendered by the name of the great Saint Nicholas..." Review copy with review slip laid in. Cloth lightly sunned along edges and spine, paper darkening else about Very Good. Dustjacket worn, lightly chipped, price-clipped. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Write us at

Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie