| |
|
1 |
A Merry Christmas From Teddy Bear and Me No publisher, n.d. (ca. 1920's) 8vo Pictorial die-cut wraps with red ribbon bow, lower cover picturing the back of the teddy bear. [8]pp with four pages illustrated in full color, other pages with line drawings. This charming shape book tells the story of a little Teddy Bear who wants to take a ride with Santa Claus in his sleigh on Christmas eve. Light wear else Very Good.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Christmas In Fairyland (Boxed) No publisher, n.d. (ca early 1950's) Quarto. Spiral-bound card covers. 20pp in this delightful color illustrated Christmas activity book. Upper cover features a styrofoam moon and small glittering stars; lower cover a game, "Santa's Trip to Fairyland." Novelties include a tin whistle, a moveable paper fairy and paper reindeer flexibly attached to the pages, connect-the-dots puzzles (two completed), a gold star on a pipe-cleaner, Tatoo bubble gum and two simple pop-ups. An envelope containing extra items is attached to the cover: a folded Santa crown and a sheet of gummed color stickers to be placed in the book (all present with only five pasted in). Very Good+ in box with extremity wear and repaired edge tears, old tape to corners but near Very Good overall.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Santa Claus: A Fuzzy Wuzzy Picture Story Book Racine: Whitman, 1947 Folio. Pictorial wraps. [20]pp including covers with color illustrations throughout. A charming Christmas story wherein Santa appears in a flocked "fuzzy wuzzy" suit on several pages. Features Santa, his elves and toys and reindeer, and a little Eskimo boy who comes to visit. Wear along spine and edges, small chip at staple on lower cover, child's penciled name to upper cover. Occasional mild finger soil else a Good copy.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
The Twelve Days of Christmas New York: Harper & Brothers (1949) First Edition Karasz, Ilonka 4to Pictorial boards. [32]pp with lovely, stylized color illustrations throughout by Ilonka Karasz. Words and music to this traditional carol at the final opening. An AIGA Best Illustrated Book of 1949. Spine heel shows wear else Very Good. Dustjacket darkened, lightly chipped.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
The Twelve Days of Christmas New York: Hyperion (1992) First Edition Isles, Joanna Square octavo. Red boards. [26]pp. Joanna Isles' calligraphic text and her beautiful collection of watercolor images illustrate this early eighteenth century carol. Near Fine in lightly frayed dustjacket.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Twelve Days of Christmas New York: Putnam's (1986) First American Edition Windham, Sophie 8vo Glazed pictorial boards. [28]pp with beautiful color illustrations by Sophie Windham. A charming lift-the-flap book, with windows for each of the twelve days of Christmas. Fine.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Addington, Sarah Tommy Tingle Tangle Joliet: Volland (1927) Stated First Edition Kay, Gertrude Alice 12mo Pictorial boards. 40pp with delightful color illustrations throughout by Gertrude Alice Kay. The story of what happened when Tommy Tingle Tangle and the other fairy children wanted Santa to visit them on Christmas Eve. A Volland Sunny Book. Near Fine.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Balian, Lorna Bah! Humbug? Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1977 First Edition 4to Pictorial boards. [32]pp with illustrations throughout in tan and tones of pink and red. Margie's big brother Arthur says there is no Santa Claus and sets a trap for him. A funny and charming Christmas picture book, delightfully illustrated by the author. Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Barth, Edna Holly, Reindeer, and Colored Lights: The Story of the Christmas Symbols New York: Seabury Press (1971) Third Printing Arndt, Ursula Quarto. Green decorated cloth. 95pp with illustrations from line drawings enhanced with red by Ursula Arndt. Barth stresses the similarities between Christmas and earlier pagan festivals that celebrated winter solstice. "...Christmas is more than a festival of one particular religion. It is a celebration of the deepest and best of human feelings - a festival to life itself." Fine. Dustjacket lightly soiled and chipped, spine with silverfish damage.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Barth, Edna, retold by Balder and the Mistletoe: A Story for the Winter Holidays New York: Seabury Press (1979) First Edition Cuffari, Richard 8vo Green decorated cloth. 64pp with illustrations by Richard Cuffari in line and wash against a gold background. A vigorous retelling of a favorite Norse legend - the story of Balder the Bright and the evil Loki. Includes a postscript on how the symbolic mistletoe found its way into the celebration of the Winter Solstice, Christmas and the New Year. Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Beardsley, Samuel B. The First Night of Christmas Norwalk, CT: C. R. Gibson (1968) Jervis, Margaret 12mo. Decorated blue cloth. [26]pp with illustrations in color and black & white. The story of the birth of the Christ child, set to the meter of 'Twas the Night Before Christmas. Attractive bookplate tipped to ffep. Fine in Very Good dustjacket (spine slightly darkened, minor wear at spine head).
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Berger, Barbara Helen The Donkey's Dream New York: Philomel (1985) First Edition Quarto. Red cloth. [32]pp. The Christmas story as told through the eyes of the little donkey who carried Mary on his back. A lovely book, spiritual and rich in mystical symbolism. Berger's glowing color illustrations are exquisitely beautiful. A Golden Kite Award winner. Attractive bookplate to ffep. Fine in price-clipped dustjacket.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Bianco, Pamela Joy and the Christmas Angel New York: Oxford University Press, 1949 First Edition 8vo Green cloth with gilt design. 40pp with exquisite color and black & white illustrations by Pamela Bianco. Joy and her little brother Stephen meet the wax angel who sits atop their Christmas tree. Gift inscription to ffep else Very Good+ Dustjacket spine sunned with tiny chips at spine tips.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Bianco, Pamela The Doll In The Window New York: Oxford University Press, 1953 First Edition 12mo. Blue cloth. 32pp. A sweet little Christmas story which demonstrates how much more fun it is to give than to receive. Bianco's distinctive color illustrations are exquisite. Tiny tear at fore-edge of ffep, covers slightly faded at edges else Very Good. Dustjacket darkened, chipped at spine ends and corners.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Brett, Jan The Wild Christmas Reindeer New York: Putnam's (1990) First Edition Square quarto. Glazed green boards. [32]pp with beautiful, detailed illustrations by the author. Brett's popular, original story about a young girl's assignment to ready recalcitrant reindeer for their Christmas ride with Santa. Teeka finds that reindeer, like most of us, respond best to loving kindness. Fine in price-clipped dustjacket.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Broger, Achim, reteller The Santa Clauses New York: Dial, 1986 First Edition Krause, Ute Quarto. Glazed pictorial boards. [26]pp with bright color illustrations by Ute Krause. Rumors that Santa Claus does not exist cause all the Santa Clauses around the world to go on strike until a little boy named Charlie (who still believes in Santa Claus) saves the day. A Christmas book for doubters. Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Brown, Margaret Wise The Little Fir Tree New York: Crowell, 1954 Reissue Cooney, Barbara Oblong 12mo. Red boards. [34]pp with lovely color illustrations and pictorial endpapers by Caldecott medalist Barbara Cooney. The little fir tree became a living Christmas tree for a little lame boy but each spring the tree was returned to grow in the forest. Finally, one special Christmas.... Fine in lightly frayed, price-clipped dustjacket.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Brown, Palmer Something For Christmas New York: Harper & Brothers (1958) First Edition 12mo. Pictorial cloth. 32pp with the author's delicate little color illustrations throughout. A charming Christmas story about love and a very special book. AIGA Book of the Year. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, spine slightly darkened.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Bryson, Bernarda The Twenty Miracles of Saint Nicholas Boston: Little, Brown (1960) Stated First Edition Quarto. Blue cloth. 88pp with over 100 beautiful illustrations in tones of brown which capture the richness and variety of a Byzantine atmosphere. This was the first book Bernarda Bryson wrote for children. "Here are the sad and saucy legends, the marvelous flights of imagination engendered by the name of the great Saint Nicholas..." Review copy with review slip laid in. Cloth lightly sunned along edges and spine, paper darkening else about Very Good. Dustjacket worn, lightly chipped, price-clipped.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|