|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
"Meow-Meow" James & Jonathan, 1959 6-1/4"x8-1/4" "Kitty Cat Cloth Book" [8]pp including covers. Color illustrations of a kitten's activities, each page with four lines of text. "Someone has been shopping -- / I'll just peek and see / How this nice new bonnet / Looks on me!" A few pale spots, corner tips curling else Very Good.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Cats and Kittens ABC London Raphael Tuck, ca 1890's 8.5"x11" Color pictorial wraps. [16]pp including covers with four wonderful full-page chromolithographs plus numerous drawings in brown line within the text. "L was the Laugh when the mittens were found, And the kittens got milk and nice mouse-pie all round." A title in Father Tuck's Nursery Tales Series A.B.C. Spine sewn, upper cover chipped at lower corner and with several edge tears, blank lower cover with pencil scribbles. Light soil and small edge tears to leaves but color illustrations are clean and attractive.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
My Kitten Book James & Jonathan, 1963 Kippy 8"x12" Illustrated wraps. 10pp including covers. Charming color illustrations by Kippy. A playful kitten takes us through her day. Covers darkening at edges, light corner crease, internally clean and bright.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
The Nursery Zoo: Story and Antics of Four Animal Friends New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, ca 192? Alan Wright and Anne Anderson Quarto. Gilt decorated red cloth with color pictorial onlay. [64]pp. Contains four stories (each of which was also issued separately): Podgy Puppy, Cuddly Kitten, Busy Bunny and Naughty Neddy (an ass). Each story is sixteen pages long with twelve wonderful three-quarter page color plates surrounded by black & white drawings of children and animals, for a total of 48 plates by Anne Anderson and husband Alan Wright. Stories describe the escapades of mischievous young animals. Fine in dustjacket with closed tear to upper panel. A beautiful copy.
Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Austin, Margot Gabriel Churchkitten New York: E. P. Dutton, 1942 Stated First Edition Quarto. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. [40]pp with the author's delightful illustrations throughout. Peter Churchmouse, Gabriel Churchkitten and their new friend, the spaniel pup Trumpet, try to prevent Parson Pease-Porridge from walking in his sleep. The cover features Gabriel wearing his "thinking-hat" as he tries to solve their problem. Boards somewhat warped, a little edge worn else Very Good. Jacket dust soiled, chipped and frayed, and worn at folds.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Averill, Esther The Cat Club or, The Life and Times of Jenny Linsky New York: Harper & Brothers, 1944 Second Edition, 1944 Slim 12mo. Red cloth. 32pp with the author's delightful illustrations throughout. The first book illustrated by Averill, drawn from her observations of her own cat, Jenny Linsky. Jenny lives in Greenwich Village and longs to join the Cat Club. The shy little cat finally gets her chance one evening when she puts on ice skates. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, lightly frayed and dusted, very tiny chip to spine heel.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Averill, Esther The Fire Cat New York: Harper & Brothers (1960) First Edition 8vo Pictorial boards. 63pp with the author's engaging color illustrations throughout. This is no ordinary cat story. This is the story of Pickles, a yellow cat with black spots in his fur who will one day do big things. Averill tells a charming, funny, preposterous and totally captivating story about this friend of Jenny Linsky. An I Can Read title. Light rubbing to spine tips else Very Good in frayed dustjacket.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Barber, Antonia The Mousehole Cat New York: Macmillan (1990) First American Edition Bayley, Nicola Square octavo. Glazed pictorial boards. [32]pp. Tom and his faithful cat Mowzer brave the high seas of the Storm Cat in the dead of winter to bring food to their starving village. A mystical, mythic and moving story inspired by the old Cornish legend of Tom Bawcock. Nicola Bayley's wondrous images of the great Storm Cat and tiny Mowzer, the sea, the village and the people therein are the perfect complement to this magical tale. Commended for the Kate Greenaway Medal. Lower corners lightly bumped else Very Good+ in dustjacket.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Bayley, Nicola Crab Cat New York: Knopf, 1984 First U.S. Edition 16mo. Glazed pictorial boards. [22]pp with lovely, detailed color illustrations by the author. What would a cat do if it was a crab - and what would induce it to turn back into a cat again? One of five titles in Bayley's Copycat series. Slight paperclip indentation to last leaf else Fine.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Bayley, Nicola Spider Cat New York Knopf (1984) First Printing 4.75"x5.75" Glazed pictorial boards. Child's ink scribble to ffep else Good. 18pp with Bayley's lovely color illustrations throughout. A title in her Copycats series.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Blaustein, Muriel Bedtime, Zachary! New York: Harper & Row (1987) First Edition Quarto. Harpercrest reinforced library binding. [32]pp with the author's bright color illustrations throughout. Zachary the tiger cub doesn't want to go to bed! Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Bohdal, Susi Tom Cat Garden City: Benn Book Collection / Doubleday, 1977 First U.S. Edition Small folio. Illustrated boards. [32]pp with black & white illustrations from beautiful, detailed etchings by Susi Bohdal. (Bohdal explains the etching process at the end of the book.) Tom Cat was a special cat who could speak to and understand all animals, large and small. But the other cats laughed at him because he never hunted - he was so busy listening to stories. Lower corners lightly bumped else Very Good. Dustjacket slightly soiled and darkened with faint stain along spine, edge wear, small chips and closed tears (some archival repairs).
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Brett, Jan Comet's Nine Lives New York: Putnam's (1996) First Edition Oblong 8vo. Glazed pictorial boards. [32]pp with intricate color illustrations by the author. Comet loses all but his ninth life before he finally finds 'home.' The story is set in one of the Brett's favorite places - Nantucket Island and the Brant Hill lighthouse. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket (tiny tear to spine head).
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Calhoun, Mary High Wire Henry New York: Morrow (1991) First Edition Ingrahan, Erick 4to Pictorial boards. 40pp with charming color illustrations by Erick Ingrahan. Henry's family gets a new puppy and Henry is no longer the center of attention. But as always, Henry is resourceful! Ink inscription free endpaper, corners bumped else Very Good+ Dustjacket with a little wear at corner and spine tips, tiny tear at spine head.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Cavanah, Elizabeth Kitty Kute's Kapers: A Story for Children Chicago: George S. Carrington Co. 1923 Broun 16mo Illustrated wraps. 33pp with four delightful color plates on coated stock signed by Broun. Kitty Kute and her friends, Ella Phant, Doggy Dan, and Bunny Boy are animal dolls that belong to the children Dick and Polly and this is the story of some of their adventures. Spine rubbed, covers a little soiled, gift inscription verso of upper cover. Child's penciled name to upper cover and in an upper page margin, in ink to (blank) last page. Good.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Chalmers, Mary Merry Christmas, Harry New York: Harper & Row (1977) Stated First Edition 16mo Illustrated boards. 32pp illustrated with the author's wonderful little pictures in tones of black, white and red. Harry wants a very special Christmas present. Minor cover soil else Near Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Chalmers, Mary Throw A Kiss, Harry New York: Harper & Brothers (1958) 16mo Cloth-backed pictorial boards. A very early printing of this little classic. [32]pp illustrated with the author's delicate drawings and with a touch of blue for mother's skirt. Toddler Harry and his mother are out walking when mother is distracted. Harry wanders off, climbs a tree, and ends up on a roof! The fire department arrives and a fireman brings Harry safely down. As his mother turn to go home, Harry lags behind to wave to the fireman and.... Child's bookplate to upper paste-down, covers lightly soiled, a little darkened at upper edges, slight handling to leaves. Edges rubbed, corners show wear. Good. No dustjacket.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Clymer, Eleanor Horatio Goes to the Country New York: Atheneum, 1978 Stated First Edition Quackenbush, Robert 16mo Publisher's reinforced, decorated green cloth. 63pp with delightful full-page color illustrations throughout by Robert Quackenbush. A simple, charming story about a "middle-aged" cat and his first trip to the country, in the company of Goldilocks and their two pesky kittens and their owner, Mrs. Casey. Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Clymer, Eleanor Horatio Solves a Mystery New York: Atheneum, 1980 Stated First Edition Quakenbush, Robert 16mo Publisher's reinforced, decorated green cloth. 59pp with delightful full-page color illustrations throughout by Robert Quackenbush. Things keep disappearing at Mrs. Casey's house. When Horatio's new catnip tiger goes missing, he takes matters into his own hands...er, paws. Small tear and light creases at edge of one leaf else Very Good in dustjacket.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Daily, Don The Twelve Days of Christmas Cats Philadelphia: Running Press (1998) First Edition Folio. Glazed pictorial boards. [32]pp with the author's full-color illustrations throughout. The old carol here features Manxes, tabbies, calicos, Persians, kittens and other cats performing Christmasy antics. Small stamp to ffep. Near Fine. No dustjacket.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|