Appleby Books

SEARCH

Illustrator or Keyword
Author
Title
Description
 
 
Our Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card

The perfect present for a special occasion!


 
Our Bookshelves
Children's
Poetry
Californiana
Art & Architecture
Recent Acquisitions

More...
 
 
 

Fantasy and Science Fiction

Fantasy and Science Fiction

Children's:Fantasy and Science Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Aiken, Joan
Dido and Pa
New York: Delacorte Press (1986) Stated First Edition 
8vo Cloth-backed boards. 258pp. Another of Dido Twite's daring adventures, this time set in London during the coronation of King Richard. A title in The Wolves of Willoughby Chase Chronicles. Tiny erasure to ffep else Near Fine. Dustjacket lightly frayed with small sticker ghost to upper panel. Jacket illustrated by Edward Gorey. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
2 Averill, Esther
The Adventures of Jack Ninepins
New York: Harper & Brothers (1944) Stated First Edition 
8vo Grey decorated cloth. 63pp with charming illustrations from the author's five-color drawings. Because of a quarrel in the nursery with Bunny Rabbit, Jack Ninepins finds himself thrown with the garbage into New York Harbor. This is the story of his efforts to be reunited with his eight brothers and with Charlotte, the little girl who loves him. To put things to rights, Jack must travel across the ocean to France! Endpaper gutters and joints a little darkened from paste action, small stain at upper edge of lower cover else Very Good. Dustjacket torn and worn, lightly chipped. Lower panel lightly soiled with stain at upper edge. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
3 Barker, Cicely Mary
The Fairy Necklaces
(London): Warne (1991) First Thus 
4.25"x5.5" Glazed pictorial boards. 62pp with twelve exquisite full-page color plates by Barker plus smaller black & white line drawings within the text. Jenny's dream to help her mother comes true when she receives a present from the fairies. First published in 1946 as "Groundsel and Necklaces." Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
4 Barrie, J. M.
Peter Pan
New York: Scribner's (1980) First Edition Thus Hyman, Trina Schart 
8vo Gilt decorated red cloth. 183pp with eight exquisite color plates and many full-page and smaller black & white illustrations by Caldecott Medal winner Trina Schart Hyman. A lovely version of Barrie's classic tale. Tiny bump to upper edge of lower cover else Near Fine in dustjacket. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
5 Baum, L. Frank
Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co. (1908) Neill, John R. 
Quarto. Green cloth with large color plate to upper cover. 256pp with illustrated endpapers, 16 marvelous color plates (a few with captions printed in blue, most uncaptioned) and many black & white drawings by John R. Neill. Inscription dated Dec. 25, 1925 in box provided. Some browning to free endpapers from paste action, slightest rubbing to extremities and cover plate, spine lightly sunned else Very Good+ A bright, clean copy. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
6 Baum, L. Frank
Ozma of Oz
(New York): Konecky & Konecky [1999] Reissue Neill, John R. 
8vo Pictorial boards. 268pp illustrated with color plates and drawings by John R. Neill. A nice edition of Baum's classic. Near Fine in dustjacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
7 Baum, L. Frank
Rinkitink in Oz Junior Edition
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1939 Neill, John R. 
16mo Pictorial boards. 62pp with full-page color and smaller black & white illustrations by John R. Neill. Abridged edition. Corners and spine heel worn, extremities rubbed. Title page tear repaired with clear tape. A few pages with small margin tears. Contents clean. Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
8 Beatty, Jerome Jr.
Matthew Looney in the Outback
New York: William R. Scott (1969) First Edition Wilson, Gahan 
8vo Illustrated cloth. 223pp with zany black & white illustrations by Gahan Wilson. In this parody of our space-age philosophy, Matthew Looney is sent to establish a colony in the Hercules Globular Cluster but lands on Earth instead. Review copy with review slip laid in. Minor rubbing to extremities else Near Fine. Dustjacket frayed with minor soil. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
9 Beresford, Elisabeth
Invisible Magic
London: Hart-Davis (1974) First Edition Gray, Reg 
8vo Green boards. 158pp with illustrations from line drawings by Reg Gray. The author of The Wombles writes here of young Roy Hatch, who accidentally breaks the spell which has imprisoned Princess Elfrida-of-the-Castle for hundreds of years and made her invisible. Tiny spot to fore edge else Very Good+ in dustjacket (spine lightly sunned). 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
10 Berger, Barbara Helen
Gwinna
New York: Philomel (1990) First Edition 
Quarto. Cloth-backed boards. 126pp with one double-page, 18 full-page, and additional smaller color illustrations from Barbara Berger's luminous paintings. A wonderful fantasy involving a young girl who is left in the care of a woodworker and his wife until her twelfth birthday. Almost Fine in dustjacket (closed tear and slight wrinkle to upper panel). 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
11 Bernard, Christine, reteller
A Host of Ghosts
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott (1977) First American Edition 
8vo Orange cloth. 256pp including glossary of occult vocabulary. Twenty-five stories of the strange, the inexplicable and the uncanny. Penciled name to ffep else Very Good in lightly chipped and frayed dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
12 Bowen, Olwen
Hepzibah Among Others, An Omnibus
New York: Putnam's (1939) First Edition Thus Brightwell, L. R. and Harry Rountree 
8vo Decorated red cloth. 342pp with an introduction by May Lamberton Becker. Profusely illustrated with spirited and amusing line drawings by L. R. Brightwell and Harry Rountree. The second of the author's books to appear in America. Contains three titles: Hepzibah, Young Yap (a fox) and Beetles and Things. Many pages from page 319 onward roughly opened else Very Good. Dustjacket darkened, a little chipped and frayed. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
13 Burgess, Melvin
The Cry of the Wolf
New York: Tambourine Books (1992) First US Edition 
8vo Cloth-backed boards. 128pp. Wolves had vanished from England almost 500 years ago. Or had they. Tracking the hunter and the hunted across the rugged countryside, this powerful novel is a testament to the spirit of life, both human and animal. An ecological thriller which was the first novel by this sometimes controversial Carnegie medalist. A few pale spots to boards else Very Good+ in dustjacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
14 Burgess, Thornton
The Adventures of Bob White
Boston: Little, Brown, 1936 (1919) Cady, Harrison 
4.75"x7" Pictorial cloth. 117pp with six delightful black & white plates, including frontis, by Harrison Cady. A title in the Bedtime Story-Books series. Wear to upper corner tips and spine ends. Child's bookplate to recto of frontis. Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
15 Burns, Mary E.
Heartwood (signed)
Mercer: Manitowish River Press (2003) First Edition Grinvalsky, Peggy 
8vo Trade paperback. 144pp. Illustrated. "Kelly and her grandfather journey through portals of time to bring the spirit of the white pines into the future." Included with the book is the original small packet of white pine seeds affixed to verso of the lower cover. This copy inscribed and signed to the title page by the author, dated 2003. Very Good+ 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
16 Card, Orson Scott
First Meetings in the Enderverse (ARC)
New York: Tor (2003) First Edition 
12mo Pictorial wraps. 208pp. Four novellas: "The Polish Boy," "Teacher's Pest" (written for this collection), "Investment Counselor" and "Ender's Game". Advance Reading Copy. Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
17 Carroll, Lewis
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
London: Victor Gollancz, 1984 First Edition Thus Todd, Justin 
8vo Blue boards. 158pp with 22 delightful full-page color plates by Justin Todd, including frontis. Todd based his Alice on little dark-haired Alice Liddell, the child who inspired Carroll to write his timeless tale. Fine in dustjacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
18 Carroll, Lewis
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass
New York: Macmillan, 1943 Tenniel, John 
12mo Blue decorated cloth. 224pp with color frontis plus ninety-two black & white illustrations by Tenniel. A very nice edition of Alice and its sequel in one volume. Endpaper gutters a little darkened from bindery glue else Very Good+ in dustjacket (edge worn and torn). 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
19 Carroll, Lewis
Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There
New York: St. Martin's (1977) First U.S. Edition Thus Tenniel, John 
8vo Embossed green boards printed with color designs. xiii, 235pp. Color illustrated endpapers, 16 color plates on glossy stock, plus 37 black & white drawings by Sir John Tenniel. Reissue of the deluxe Children's Illustrated Edition. Fine in dustjacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
20 Carroll, Lewis
Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There
New York: Knopf, 1986 First Edition Thus Wiggins, S. Michelle 
4to Blue cloth gilt. 127pp with more than 65 full color pictures from paintings. A beautifully illustrated version of this childhood classic. Michelle Wiggins' images are intricately detailed and lovely. A few minor margin smudges else Very Good in lightly frayed dustjacket.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Basket
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Write us at

Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie