|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Puppies New York: Samuel Gabriel, n.d. (ca 193?) 7"x8" Pictorial wraps. [10]pp including inner covers. Charming color illustrations, some signed A. E. Kennedy, though the images appear to be from two hands. Minor occasional soil else about Very Good.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Stories About Dogs Concord: Rufus Merrill, n.d. [ca 1850] 48mo. Printed yellow wraps. [16]pp with seven woodcuts, one of the cuts a duplicate of that on the upper cover. Publisher's advertisement to lower cover surrounded by elaborate wood-engraved illustration. Contents include: The dog, Esquimaux dogs, Hare Indian dog, Anecdotes of dogs and a poem about dogs. Near Fine. A very nice little chapbook.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
The Nursery Zoo: Story and Antics of Four Animal Friends New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, ca 192? Alan Wright and Anne Anderson Quarto. Gilt decorated red cloth with color pictorial onlay. [64]pp. Contains four stories (each of which was also issued separately): Podgy Puppy, Cuddly Kitten, Busy Bunny and Naughty Neddy (an ass). Each story is sixteen pages long with twelve wonderful three-quarter page color plates surrounded by black & white drawings of children and animals, for a total of 48 plates by Anne Anderson and husband Alan Wright. Stories describe the escapades of mischievous young animals. Fine in dustjacket with closed tear to upper panel. A beautiful copy.
Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Adelson, Leone & Lilian Moore Mr. Twitmeyer and the Poodle New York: Random House (1963) First Edition Shortall, Leonard 8vo Pictorial boards. 83pp with great black & white illustrations by Leonard Shortall. The humorous adventures of the exuberant Noodle the Poodle who proves to be a big challenge to Mr. Twitmeyer's belief that there is a right someone for every dog. The authors' second book about Mr. Twitmeyer. An Easy-to-read story. Neat ink name and date (1963) to front pastedown else Very Good+ lightly frayed dustjacket.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Black, Irma Simonton Big Puppy and Little Puppy Holiday House, 1960 Reprint Sherman, Theresa Octavo. Decorated yellow boards. [36]pp with black & white illustrations from drawings. Big Puppy is unhappy because he thinks he's too big and Little Puppy is unhappy because he thinks he's too small. Wise mother dog sends them both out in the world to meet other animals and both puppies find that they're just the right size. Parents' Magazine's Read Aloud Book Club For Little Listeners edition. Some browning to boards and jacket, especially at upper edges, else Very Good. Jacket with some chips and edge wear.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Buckley, Helen E. Josie's Buttercup (New York): Lothrop, Lee & Shepard (1967) First Edition Ness, Evaline Oblong 12mo Pictorial boards. [28]pp with marvelous color illustrations by Caldecott Medal winner Evaline Ness. Josie's Buttercup is a furry little black dog who likes to chase butterflies! Fine in dustjacket with a few small spots to lower panel.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Cavanah, Frances and Ruth Cromer Weir Private Pepper of Dogs for Defense Chicago: Whitman, 1943 First Edition Thorne, Diana 8vo Blue cloth with pictorial paste-on. 32pp with pictorial endpapers and many full-page color illustrations by Diana Thorne. Ten-year-old Keith offers his collie Pepper to the U.S. Army to serve in the war. Private Pepper, working on sentry duty with Private Daniels in the Pacific, saves his camp and becomes a hero. Paste-on a little darkened, lower corners bumped, paper darkening else Very Good.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Emanuel, Walter A Dog Day or The Angel in the House New York: E. P. Dutton, n.d. [c. 1902] Aldin, Cecil 4.25"x5.50" Cloth backed pictorial boards. [60]pp with wonderful color illustrations by Cecil Aldin on the recto of almost every page. The humorous diary of a "dernd dull day" in the life of a terrier, written by himself. Boards lightly soiled, edges rubbed, lower corner worn, spine ends show wear. Small dark stain at fore edge which extends into one page margin, slight separation between two signatures, endpapers darkened. Good.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Erickson, Phoebe Double or Nothing New York: Harper & Brothers (1958) 8vo Green decorated cloth. 127pp with illustrations from the author's line and wash drawings. Jeff and Ellen want a dog but have to convince their parents. And then when they find their dog, he turns out to be twins! Story is set in Vermont. Minor wear else Very Good in dustjacket (chipped, lightly worn).
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Evers, Helen and Alf Frankie Chicago: Rand McNally, 1939 Edition of 1941 12mo Pictorial boards. 41pp with charming illustrations in brown, black & white by Helen and Alf Evers. Frankie is always happy and always wags his tail, which makes Mr. Schultz, his owner, worry about him. Name to upper pastedown else Very Good. Dustjacket with tears and edge wear, a few small chips.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Gurney, Eric Gilbert Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall (1963) First Edition 8vo Boards. [64]pp with black & white illustrations throughout by Disney artist Eric Gurney. Gilbert was an orphan dog raised by cats and this lead to some problems. But with "a little encouragement," all comes out right in the end. Fine in lightly soiled and edge worn dustjacket.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Hutton, Henry T. The True Story of Greyfriars' Bobby London: Oliver and Boyd, 1962 Reprint 12mo Printed wraps. 29pp with several photographic illustrations. The story of the faithful Skye terrier Bobby who, when his master died, took up his residence in Greyfriars churchyard and spent the rest of his long life by the grave of his master. Wraps slightly darkened else Very Good.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Jacobs-Bond, Carrie Tales of Little Dogs Chicago: Volland (1921) Dodge, Katherine Sturges 12mo. Color pictorial boards. Later printing. [40]pp with lovely color illustrations throughout by Katherine Sturges Dodge. Short stories in rhyme about dogs: Poor Little Penny, the Circus Dog; The Run-A-Way Dog; The Red Cross Dog and several others. A title in the Volland "Sunny Book" Series. Neat 1924 gift inscription to upper paste-down. Spine darkened from bindery glue else Fine in Very Good+ original color pictorial box (lightly rubbed at corners and edges).
Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Kahl, Virginia Away Went Wolfgang! New York: Scribner's, 1954 First Edition Oblong 8vo. Decorated cloth. [32]pp with Kahl's lively color illustrations throughout. Wolfgang is a big, goofy dog who lives in a tiny Austrian village. Though he's never been able to keep a job, the little old lady Wolfgang lives with decides to use him to pull her red milk cart - with disastrously funny results! Virginia Kahl was the author of the popular "The Duchess Bakes a Cake" and this was her first book. Near Fine. Dustjacket frayed, lightly silverfished along spine.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Kalman, Maira Ooh-la-la (Max in Love) New York: Viking Penguin, 1991 Third Printing Quarto. Pictorial boards. [34]pp with Maira Kalman's zany illustrations throughout. Max goes to Paris and meets the love of his life, a lovely dalmation named Crepes Suzette! A New York Times Best Illustrated Children's Book of the Year. Fine. Upper panel of dustjacket quite faded along edges.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Kassirer, Sue Wizzer's Christmas New York: Walt Disney Press (1997) Stated First Edition Gorton, Julia 8vo Glazed pictorial boards. [28]pp. Illustrated throughout in an appealing blend of bright, colorful artwork by Julia Gorton and live-action photos from the movie. Wizzer is one of the puppies from "101 Dalmations." Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Kellogg, Steven Prehistoric Pinkerton New York: Dial (1987) First Edition 9"x10.75" Pictorial boards. [32]pp with the author's color illustrations throughout. Pinkerton the Great Dane puppy is teething. Wrong time to visit the dinosaur museum! The continuing story of the hilarious antics of this loveable dog. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket (frayed, tiny chip to spine head).
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Lathrop, Dorothy P. Puppies For Keeps New York: Macmillan, 1943 Third Printing, 1945 Oblong quarto. Grey cloth. [40]pp illustrated with Dorothy Lathrop's lovely soft pencil drawings of Pekingese puppies, both full page and smaller. Marianne and Terry protest when their parents say it's time to sell Chi Ta's beautiful puppies. Pastedowns darkened near gutters from bindery glue else Near Fine. Jacket with closed tears to upper panel; uneven darkening; spine darkened, worn and separating along fold, and with tiny chips to spine tips.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Mathers, Petra Theodor and Mr. Balbini (New York): Harper & Row (1988) First Edition 4to Cloth-backed yellow boards. [32]pp with Petra Mathers' unique color illustrations throughout. Mr. Balbini and Theodor live alone and they're very happy. But one day, when given his lunch, Theodor asks, "Beef Bits again?" and from then on things are never the same. Funny! A New York Times Best Illustrated Children's Book of the Year. Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
|