| |
|
1 |
Dollies Ride New York / London / Berlin: The International Art Publishing Co. n.d. (ca 188?) Cubitt, Edith A. 10-3/4" x 7-3/4" Stiff card wraps. [12]pp including covers. Illustrated by Edith A. Cubbit with four charming full-page chromos plus both covers. In addition, her lovely drawings appear on all the other pages, printed in sepia as is the text. A title in the Sunbeam Series. Covers lightly soiled, spine rubbed, light edge wear, lower corners bumped else Very Good. A pretty book.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Dolly Dimple's Play Book London: Humphrey Milford, n.d. (ca 192?) 8vo Cloth backed boards. 12 thick board pages. Each page features a large color illustration within a blue and yellow decorative border with two lines of text below the image. Pictured are children with ducklings, dolls, bunnies, a baby, etc. There are also illustrations of animals such as puppies, kittens, chicks, and goats. Illustrators include Angusine Macgregor, Millicent Sowerby, Anne Anderson, K Nixon, and others. One of Mrs Strang's Play Books. A scarce title. Slightest edge wear else a Near Fine copy of this charming book.
Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Little Gem: 6 Books Akron: Saalfield, 1948 4-1/2" x 6-1/2" Pictorial wraps. 12pp including covers with charming illustrations in color and black & white. Six books in a box: Little Brown Bear, Little Sue, Mr. Cat's Grocery Store (some creasing), Farmer Jim, Sonny's Surprise, and Woody (a merry-go-round pony). Minor soil, slight creasing else Very Good in box with corner and edge wear.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Prayers For A Small Child New York: Random House, 1984 First Edition Wilkin, Eloise 6-1/2"x12-1/4" Glazed illustrated boards. [22]pp with charming color illustrations by Eloise Wilkin throughout. Includes The Lord's Prayer. A Knee High book. Scratch to lower edge of upper cover else Very Good+ Contents crisp and clean.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
The Nursery Zoo: Story and Antics of Four Animal Friends New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, ca 192? Alan Wright and Anne Anderson Quarto. Gilt decorated red cloth with color pictorial onlay. [64]pp. Contains four stories (each of which was also issued separately): Podgy Puppy, Cuddly Kitten, Busy Bunny and Naughty Neddy (an ass). Each story is sixteen pages long with twelve wonderful three-quarter page color plates surrounded by black & white drawings of children and animals, for a total of 48 plates by Anne Anderson and husband Alan Wright. Stories describe the escapades of mischievous young animals. Fine in dustjacket with closed tear to upper panel. A beautiful copy.
Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
The Owl and the Bee Akron: Saalfield, 1917 4to. Die cut pictorial wraps. [16]pp with color illustrations throughout. A delightful shape book with stories told in rhyme. Child's name to upper cover, spine rubbed, light edge wear else Very Good.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Alexander, Sue There's More...Much More San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1987) First Edition Brewster, Patience 8.5"x9.5" Cloth-backed boards. [32]pp with lovely color illustrations and border decorations by Patience Brewster. Sherri meets a squirrel in the woods who helps her fill a May basket and celebrate spring. Near Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Allard, Harry The Stupids Step Out Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974 Stated First Edition Marshall, James Oblong octavo. Decorated ochre cloth. 32pp with hilarious illustrations by James Marshall which are a perfect match for the humorous text. The Stupids are a little confused but who cares; they're having fun! The first book about this amazing family. Fine in dustjacket which is unevenly faded, a little chipped, with two long tears to the upper panel and a very long tear to the lower panel.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Allen, Jeffrey Mary Alice Returns Boston: Little, Brown (1986) Stated First Edition Marshall, James 7.75"x9.5" Blue boards. [32]pp with wacky and wonderful color illustrations by James Marshall. The third Mary Alice adventure. "We don't play with the telephone company." Funny! Near Fine in Good dustjacket (tears, minor soil).
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Anglund, Joan Walsh A Pocketful of Proverbs New York: Harcourt, Brace & World (1964) 48mo. Green decorated cloth. [32]pp with delicate little illustrations in color and line by Joan Walsh Anglund. A charming selection of wise old sayings. Fine in dustjacket with minor soil. Slipcase slightly dusted and soiled, lightly worn.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Anglund, Joan Walsh A Year is Round New York: Harcourt, Brace & World (1966) Stated First Edition 16mo. Pink decorated cloth. [32]pp with the author's delicate little color illustrations thoughout. Each month features a verse from a well-known poet or an ancient saying, together with the sign of the zodiac and the flower and birthstone for that month. Fine in lightly frayed, price-clipped dustjacket.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Anglund, Joan Walsh Childhood is a Time of Innocence New York: Harcourt, Brace & World (1964) Stated First Edition 12mo Blue cloth. [32]pp with charming two-color and black & white illustrations throughout. Anglund's sensitive distillation of the essence of childhood. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket (lightly worn).
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Anglund, Joan Walsh Look Out the Window New York: Harcourt Brace (1959) Slim 12mo. Decorated yellow cloth. Early printing. [40]pp with lovely illustrations by Joan Walsh Anglund in color and line. A book about the specialness of our own small worlds. Fine in lightly chipped and frayed dustjacket.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Arnosky, Jim All Night Near the Water New York: Putnam's (1994) First Edition 4to Pictorial boards. [32]pp with the author's beautiful watercolor illustrations throughout. Twelve newly hatched mallard ducklings spend their first night on the lake with their mamma. Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Aston, Dianna Hutts When You Were Born Cambridge: Candlewick Press (2004) First Edition Lewis, E. B. Square quarto. Pictorial boards. [25]pp with remarkable color illustrations enhanced with gilt by E. B. Lewis. A lovely book about the birth of a baby and its welcoming by family, friends and neighbors. "When you were born / you came quietly / and with eyes / deep as an ocean / you looked at me" Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Atwood, Margaret Rude Ramsay and the Roaring Radishes Toronto: Key Porter Kids (2003) First Edition Petricic, Dusan 10"x9.5" Pictorial boards. [32]pp. "...a delightfully ridiculous tale about the virtues of resisting restrictions" with lively illustrations by Dusan Petricic. Margaret Atwood's fifth book for children. In an interesting twist, young readers are asked to correct the typos in the text. Included is a small sheet with four gummed stickers and instructions for replacing the names of misnamed characters and a misspelled word. Fine in dustjacket.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Austin, Margot Effelli New York: E. P. Dutton, 1942 Fourth Printing Quarto. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. [56]pp with Margot Austin's delightful black & white illustrations throughout. The story of a very small elephant who is captured in the jungle and brought to America. When he's sold to a cross zoo keeper, he runs away and meets up with a little girl named Lolly, her Grandpop and a parrot named Lord Nelson. Bump across fore-edge, endpapers a little darkened at gutters else Very Good. Dustjacket edge worn, lightly chipped, spine sunned.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Awdry, Rev. W. Thomas The Really Useful Engine New York: Random House, 1999 First Edition Stubbs, Tommy 4to Cloth-backed boards. [42]pp with color illustrations. When a storm damages Tidmouth Station and all the other train engines are stranded, Thomas and his driver save the day. Thomas The Tank Engine and Friends based on The Railway Series. Near Fine.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Banner, Angela Ant and Bee Time New York: Franklin Watts (1969) First American Edition 5"x4" Pictorial boards. 95pp with the author's delightful color illustrations throughout. The two tiny friends attend the Zoo Games held by Kind Dog and the Zoo Man. Everyone has lots of fun and learns about telling time. Slight rubbing at corner and spine tips else Near Fine. Dustjacket a little rubbed at corners and spine tips, lightly edge worn.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Bannerman, Helen Little Black Sambo New York Grosset & Dunlap (1942) Moore, Robert 8"x9.5" Pictorial boards. [22]pp. A nice 40's version of this childhood classic with sparkling illustrations in color and black and white by Robert Moore. Spine heel shows wear, two leaves lightly creased else Very Good. Dustjacket worn with tears and small chips.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Basket |
|
|